Real Estate for Sale in Laurentianview, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Laurentianview…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Laurentianview
Laurentianview is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for different lifestyles.
At a glance
Listed 13 days ago
421 Greenwood Avenue
Ottawa (Laurentianview), ON K2A 0X5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
Unit 311, 682 Churchill Avenue N
Ottawa (Laurentianview), ON K1Z 5G5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 15 days ago
Unit 310, 682 Churchill Avenue N
Ottawa (Laurentianview), ON K1Z 5G5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 16 days ago
Unit 209, 682 Churchill Avenue N
Ottawa (Laurentianview), ON K1Z 5G5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 154 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$849,900
In Laurentianview
$849,900
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,850/mo
In Laurentianview
$2,850
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 24.9 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
9
Median $849,900
Houses 5 · Condos 4
For rent
3
Median $2,850
Condos 2 · Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong community with a population of 2,575
- 63.7% home ownership rate
- Close to schools and parks
- Median income is $129,063
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Few gyms and cafes in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to schools and parks. It is a family-oriented area with a sense of community.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
0.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
2
Parks
1
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
4
Restaurants
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 0.7 km² of Laurentianview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.6/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
1
Secondary
Notre Dame High School
Independent · Grades 9–12 · Ottawa CDSB
4.6/105.0 over 5 yrs591st of 742 Ontario secondary schools
430 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Notre Dame Intermediate School
Public · Grades 7–8 · Ottawa CDSB
Not rated
250 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Laurentianview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
2,575
Population (2021)
0.7 km²
Area
3,668
People per km²
42.1
Median age
$129,063
Median income
64%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
1,005
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.7%
- Working age (15–64)66.1%
- Seniors (65+)16.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses55.9%
- Semi-detached8.8%
- Townhouses1.5%
- Duplexes3.4%
- Low-rise apartments30.9%
- High-rise apartments0.5%
Own or rent
64%Owners
36%Renters
Across 1,005 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier60%
- 1961–198022%
- 1981–19905%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 20.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 57.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59.4%
- Employment rate
- 18.5%
- Commute by transit
- 69.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $107,566
- Median income after tax
- $162,999
- Average household income
- 6.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,280/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,417/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $871,751
- Median home value at census
- 28.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 8.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Laurentianview actually sell for
18 homes changed hands in Laurentianview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,058,522 and half below, 9.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 41 days — 14 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.06M
- -9.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 41
- 14 days slower
- Sales closed
- 18
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $627
- from 16 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$988,100
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $11,900
- Of the asking price
- 98.8%
- Sold over asking
- 27.8%
From 18 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Laurentianview
35.2 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,058,522
18 sales
Median rent
$2,505/mo
20 leases
Gross rental yield
2.84%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Laurentianview over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
Every month behind these charts — Laurentianview, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $2,160,000 | $1.70M – $3.00M | 28 | 97.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
24 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Laurentianview
How much does a home cost in Laurentianview?
Homes in Laurentianview sold for a median of $1,058,522 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 18 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.3% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Laurentianview?
A home in Laurentianview took a median of 41 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.8% of the asking price on average, with 27.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Laurentianview?
The median lease in Laurentianview closed at $2,505 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 20 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Laurentianview?
A home in Laurentianview costs about 35.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,058,522 against a median rent of $2,505 a month, a gross yield of 2.84%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Laurentianview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
6 condo apartments are on the market in Laurentianview right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.








