Real Estate for Sale in McKellar/Highland, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in McKellar/Highland…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

McKellar/Highland

suburban family-friendly quiet

McKellar/Highland is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential homes and a few amenities.

Median home price: $1,162,450 Median rent price: $1,995 Average household size: 2.7 83.1% of homes are owner-occupied Good school rating average: 6.6

At a glance

Photo of Unit 703, 401 Golden Avenue
For SaleNew ListingEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$739,000

Unit 703, 401 Golden Avenue

Ottawa (McKellar/Highland), ON K2A 1H4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 569 Edison Avenue
For SaleNew ListingLegal 2nd UnitRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,699,000

569 Edison Avenue

Ottawa (McKellar/Highland), ON K2A 1V5

3 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 574 Byron Avenue
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$2,250,000

574 Byron Avenue

Ottawa (McKellar/Highland), ON K2A 0E4

6 + 2Bedrooms
8Bathrooms
2Parking
3.5K-5KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Sale

Photo of 521 Westminster Avenue
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$3,299,900

521 Westminster Avenue

Ottawa (McKellar/Highland), ON K2A 2T9

4 + 1Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 628 Byron Avenue
For SaleNew ListingFinished BasementEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$2,250,000

628 Byron Avenue

Ottawa (McKellar/Highland), ON K2A 0E6

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 673 Golden Avenue
For SaleOpen HouseLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 12 days ago

$1,375,000

673 Golden Avenue

Ottawa (McKellar/Highland), ON K2A 2G3

3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 267 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,162,450

79% above Ottawa 62% above Ontario

In McKellar/Highland

$1,162,450

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$1,995/mo

20% below Ottawa 20% below Ontario

In McKellar/Highland

$1,995

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 48.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

17

Median $1,162,450

Houses 14 · Condos 3

For rent

4

Median $1,995

Houses 4

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment with parks and playgrounds
  • Strong sense of community with low crime rates
  • Good schools nearby for children
  • Majority of homes are single detached

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Limited dining and shopping options
  • Few public transit options available

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in McKellar/Highland is calm and family-oriented. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to parks.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a peaceful lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

10

Playgrounds

1

Restaurants

3

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.2 km² of McKellar/Highland. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.4/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Nepean High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    8.3/108.2 over 5 yrs

    52nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,270 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Broadview Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    7.7/107.8 over 5 yrs

    476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    865 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Churchill Alternative School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    6.3/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    200 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside McKellar/Highland, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

4,304

Population (2021)

1.2 km²

Area

3,720

People per km²

46.1

Median age

$177,615

Median income

83%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

1,655

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.8%
  • Working age (15–64)64.4%
  • Seniors (65+)17.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses70%
  • Semi-detached5.2%
  • Townhouses1.8%
  • Duplexes2.7%
  • Low-rise apartments18.8%

Own or rent

83%Owners

17%Renters

Across 1,655 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier63%
  • 1961–19808%
  • 1981–19901%
  • 1991–20003%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20107%
  • 2011–20158%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

13.2%
Born outside Canada
66.4%
Hold a degree or higher
59.7%
Employment rate
3.4%
Commute by transit
73.3%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$143,872
Median income after tax
$220,716
Average household income
4.4%
Living on a low income
$1,558/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,699/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,034,642
Median home value at census
23.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
9.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in McKellar/Highland actually sell for

49 homes changed hands in McKellar/Highland over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,311,937 and half below, 15.9% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 18 days.

Median sold price
$1.31M
+15.9% year over year
Days to sell
18
Unchanged
Sales closed
49
last 12 months
Per square foot
$737
from 49 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$2.77M$2.06M$1.34M$629K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$982,000

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $18,000

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.2%
Sold over asking
24.5%

From 49 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in McKellar/Highland

32.5 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,311,937

49 sales

Median rent

$3,369/mo

29 leases

Gross rental yield

3.08%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in McKellar/Highland over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in McKellar/Highland

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

49sales
  • Detached$1.66M24.5%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —75.5%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Mar 2024Jul 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — McKellar/Highland, sales
Monthly closed sales in McKellar/Highland
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20266$1,083,000$968K – $1.26M4897.0%
Jun 20269$1,234,000$1.08M – $2.63M697.8%
May 20265$1,370,000$1.37M – $1.50M1197.6%
Apr 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20267$1,000,000$881K – $1.55M6103.0%
Feb 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20258$1,398,000$1.17M – $1.84M998.6%
May 20258$1,039,000$870K – $1.44M11100.0%
Apr 20255$901,000$875K – $1.28M1698.9%
Mar 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20245$935,000$900K – $945K3597.3%
Oct 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20246$832,000$777K – $971K1199.8%
Jun 20245$1,285,000$840K – $1.47M1197.7%
May 20246$1,112,500$948K – $1.43M8100.0%
Apr 202411$1,075,000$888K – $1.59M2197.5%
Mar 202411$1,485,000$1.35M – $1.64M10100.0%
Feb 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

21 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about McKellar/Highland

How much does a home cost in McKellar/Highland?

Homes in McKellar/Highland sold for a median of $1,311,937 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 49 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 15.9% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in McKellar/Highland?

A home in McKellar/Highland took a median of 18 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.2% of the asking price on average, with 24.5% selling over asking.

How much is rent in McKellar/Highland?

The median lease in McKellar/Highland closed at $3,369 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 29 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in McKellar/Highland?

A home in McKellar/Highland costs about 32.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,311,937 against a median rent of $3,369 a month, a gross yield of 3.08%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in McKellar/Highland on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in McKellar/Highland

A condo here is its own market

3 condo apartments are on the market in McKellar/Highland right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.