Real Estate for Rent in McKellar/Highland, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in McKellar/Highland…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
McKellar/Highland
McKellar/Highland is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential homes and a few amenities.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit A, 512 Roosevelt Avenue
Ottawa (McKellar/Highland), ON K2A 1Z8
Semi-DetachedFor Rent
Listed Sep 3, 2026
Unit 8, 547 Melbourne Avenue
Ottawa (McKellar/Highland), ON K2A 1W7
OtherFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
6.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 267 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,162,450
In McKellar/Highland
$1,162,450
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$1,995/mo
In McKellar/Highland
$1,995
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 48.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
17
Median $1,162,450
Houses 14 · Condos 3
For rent
4
Median $1,995
Houses 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with parks and playgrounds
- Strong sense of community with low crime rates
- Good schools nearby for children
- Majority of homes are single detached
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited dining and shopping options
- Few public transit options available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in McKellar/Highland is calm and family-oriented. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to parks.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
3
Parks
10
Playgrounds
1
Restaurants
3
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.2 km² of McKellar/Highland. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.4/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
1
Secondary
Nepean High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
8.3/108.2 over 5 yrs52nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,270 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Broadview Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
7.7/107.8 over 5 yrs476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
865 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Churchill Alternative School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
6.3/106.4 over 5 yrs1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
200 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside McKellar/Highland, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
4,304
Population (2021)
1.2 km²
Area
3,720
People per km²
46.1
Median age
$177,615
Median income
83%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
1,655
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.8%
- Working age (15–64)64.4%
- Seniors (65+)17.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses70%
- Semi-detached5.2%
- Townhouses1.8%
- Duplexes2.7%
- Low-rise apartments18.8%
Own or rent
83%Owners
17%Renters
Across 1,655 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier63%
- 1961–19808%
- 1981–19901%
- 1991–20003%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20107%
- 2011–20158%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 13.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 66.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59.7%
- Employment rate
- 3.4%
- Commute by transit
- 73.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $143,872
- Median income after tax
- $220,716
- Average household income
- 4.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,558/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,699/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,034,642
- Median home value at census
- 23.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 9.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in McKellar/Highland actually rent for
29 homes were leased in McKellar/Highland over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $3,369 and half below, 12.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 43 days — 21 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $3,369
- -12.9% year over year
- Days to lease
- 43
- 21 days slower
- Leases closed
- 29
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $2.47/mo
- from 24 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,998/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $2
- Of the asking rent
- 99.9%
- Leased over asking
- 3.4%
From 29 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in McKellar/Highland
32.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,311,937
49 sales
Median rent
$3,369/mo
29 leases
Gross rental yield
3.08%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in McKellar/Highland over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
Every month behind these charts — McKellar/Highland, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $3,600 | $2,900 – $3,600 | 89 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $3,500 | $3,250 – $4,000 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
24 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about McKellar/Highland
How much does a home cost in McKellar/Highland?
Homes in McKellar/Highland sold for a median of $1,311,937 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 49 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 15.9% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in McKellar/Highland?
A home in McKellar/Highland took a median of 18 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.2% of the asking price on average, with 24.5% selling over asking.
How much is rent in McKellar/Highland?
The median lease in McKellar/Highland closed at $3,369 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 29 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in McKellar/Highland?
A home in McKellar/Highland costs about 32.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,311,937 against a median rent of $3,369 a month, a gross yield of 3.08%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in McKellar/Highland on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
3 condo apartments are on the market in McKellar/Highland right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.



