Real Estate for Sale in Meadowlands/Crestview, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Meadowlands/Crestview…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Meadowlands/Crestview
Meadowlands/Crestview is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities for families and individuals.

Ottawa, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
125 Norice Street
Ottawa (Meadowlands/Crestview), ON K2G 2Y2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
114 Meadowlands Drive W
Ottawa (Meadowlands/Crestview), ON K2G 2R8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
24 Largo Crescent S
Ottawa (Meadowlands/Crestview), ON K2G 3C7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 17 days ago
7 Norice Street
Ottawa (Meadowlands/Crestview), ON K2G 2X2
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 193 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$779,900
In Meadowlands/Crestview
$779,900
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$3,300/mo
In Meadowlands/Crestview
$3,300
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 19.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
14
Median $779,900
Houses 13 · Condos 1
For rent
1
Median $3,300
Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong community with a population of 3,810
- Low crime rate and safe environment
- Access to local parks and recreational areas
- Diverse housing options available
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Fewer dining and shopping choices
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life here is peaceful, with a focus on family activities and community events. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
10
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
4
Restaurants
1
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.1 km² of Meadowlands/Crestview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.1/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
St Gregory Elementary School
Independent · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa CDSB
7.4/108.3 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
435 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Abraar
Independent · OW Private Non-inspected
6.7/101,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
49 students
Meadowlands Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
4.2/104.9 over 5 yrs2,505th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
450 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Meadowlands/Crestview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
3,810
Population (2021)
2.1 km²
Area
1,860
People per km²
42.4
Median age
$104,985
Median income
77%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
1,435
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.5%
- Working age (15–64)65.4%
- Seniors (65+)20.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses75.8%
- Semi-detached8.8%
- Townhouses10.5%
- Duplexes2.5%
- Low-rise apartments1.8%
Own or rent
77%Owners
23%Renters
Across 1,435 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier27%
- 1961–198059%
- 1981–19904%
- 1991–20003%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 23.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 32%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53.8%
- Employment rate
- 13%
- Commute by transit
- 77.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $91,307
- Median income after tax
- $117,277
- Average household income
- 7.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,665/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,038/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $615,467
- Median home value at census
- 25%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 11.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Meadowlands/Crestview actually sell for
39 homes changed hands in Meadowlands/Crestview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $639,962 and half below, 4.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 32 days — 13 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $640K
- -4.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 32
- 13 days slower
- Sales closed
- 39
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $507
- from 39 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$992,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $7,100
- Of the asking price
- 99.3%
- Sold over asking
- 28.2%
From 39 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Meadowlands/Crestview
19.8 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$639,962
39 sales
Median rent
$2,694/mo
17 leases
Gross rental yield
5.05%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Meadowlands/Crestview over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Meadowlands/Crestview
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$728K12.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —87.2%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Meadowlands/Crestview, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 6 | $688,750 | $590K – $729K | 9 | 100.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 5 | $710,000 | $635K – $728K | 28 | 98.5% |
| May 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 5 | $760,000 | $716K – $848K | 7 | 101.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $643,500 | $625K – $700K | 30 | 99.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 5 | $625,000 | $565K – $660K | 27 | 96.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $620,000 | $575K – $715K | 16 | 98.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $657,450 | $627K – $708K | 15 | 98.5% |
| May 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 11 | $675,000 | $602K – $740K | 15 | 99.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
26 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Meadowlands/Crestview
How much does a home cost in Meadowlands/Crestview?
Homes in Meadowlands/Crestview sold for a median of $639,962 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 39 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Meadowlands/Crestview?
A home in Meadowlands/Crestview took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 99.3% of the asking price on average, with 28.2% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Meadowlands/Crestview?
The median lease in Meadowlands/Crestview closed at $2,694 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 17 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Meadowlands/Crestview?
A home in Meadowlands/Crestview costs about 19.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $639,962 against a median rent of $2,694 a month, a gross yield of 5.05%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Meadowlands/Crestview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
1 condo apartment is on the market in Meadowlands/Crestview right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.













