650 people lived in Peterborough West at the 2021 Census, in 195 households. 82% of households owned their home and 18% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (66%) and low-rise apartments (21%). 5% of homes were built before 1981, and 13% since 2011. 87% of commuters went to work by car and 5% by public transit.
1 sold property in the last year
At a glance
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
0
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
Access to multiple parks
Good transit options
Decent school ratings
Keep in mind
Limited properties for sale or rent
Higher median sale price than provincial average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Peterborough West is relaxed, with access to parks and transit. It is suitable for those who enjoy a quieter setting.
Great for families those seeking a peaceful environment
The areaWhat's nearby
Not enough verified data yet. We count schools, parks, transit and shops inside Peterborough West's real boundary and publish the numbers only once that count is confirmed — an estimate here would be worse than nothing.
The peopleWho lives here
650
Population (2021)
0.3 km²
Area
2,564
People per km²
43.2
Median age
$104,000
Median income
82%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
195
Households
Every age
Children (under 15)16.9%
Working age (15–64)60.0%
Seniors (65+)23.1%
What is built here
Detached houses66%
Semi-detached8.5%
Duplexes4.3%
Low-rise apartments21.3%
Own or rent
82%Owners
18%Renters
Across 195 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
1960 or earlier0%
1961–19805%
1981–199028%
1991–200049%
2001–20055%
2006–20100%
2011–20150%
2016–202113%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
17.2%
Born outside Canada
15.2%
Hold a degree or higher
50.5%
Employment rate
5.4%
Commute by transit
86.5%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$91,000
Median income after tax
$132,000
Average household income
5.6%
Living on a low income
$1,380/mo
Owners pay, per month
$650,000
Median home value at census
57.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
6.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.