Loading homes in Peterborough West…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Homes for sale in Peterborough West
650 people lived in Peterborough West at the 2021 Census, in 195 households. 82% of households owned their home and 18% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (66%) and low-rise apartments (21%). 5% of homes were built before 1981, and 13% since 2011. 87% of commuters went to work by car and 5% by public transit.
At a glance
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
0
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Access to multiple parks
- Good transit options
- Decent school ratings
Keep in mind
- Limited properties for sale or rent
- Higher median sale price than provincial average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Peterborough West is relaxed, with access to parks and transit. It is suitable for those who enjoy a quieter setting.
The areaWhat's nearby
Not enough verified data yet. We count schools, parks, transit and shops inside Peterborough West's real boundary and publish the numbers only once that count is confirmed — an estimate here would be worse than nothing.
The peopleWho lives here
650
Population (2021)
0.3 km²
Area
2,564
People per km²
43.2
Median age
$104,000
Median income
82%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
195
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.9%
- Working age (15–64)60.0%
- Seniors (65+)23.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses66%
- Semi-detached8.5%
- Duplexes4.3%
- Low-rise apartments21.3%
Own or rent
82%Owners
18%Renters
Across 195 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19805%
- 1981–199028%
- 1991–200049%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–202113%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 17.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 15.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 50.5%
- Employment rate
- 5.4%
- Commute by transit
- 86.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $91,000
- Median income after tax
- $132,000
- Average household income
- 5.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,380/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $650,000
- Median home value at census
- 57.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 6.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)