Loading homes in Peterborough West…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Homes for sale in Peterborough West

quiet family-friendly transit-accessible

650 people lived in Peterborough West at the 2021 Census, in 195 households. 82% of households owned their home and 18% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (66%) and low-rise apartments (21%). 5% of homes were built before 1981, and 13% since 2011. 87% of commuters went to work by car and 5% by public transit.

1 sold property in the last year

At a glance

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Access to multiple parks
  • Good transit options
  • Decent school ratings

Keep in mind

  • Limited properties for sale or rent
  • Higher median sale price than provincial average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Peterborough West is relaxed, with access to parks and transit. It is suitable for those who enjoy a quieter setting.

Great for families those seeking a peaceful environment

The areaWhat's nearby

Not enough verified data yet. We count schools, parks, transit and shops inside Peterborough West's real boundary and publish the numbers only once that count is confirmed — an estimate here would be worse than nothing.

The peopleWho lives here

650

Population (2021)

0.3 km²

Area

2,564

People per km²

43.2

Median age

$104,000

Median income

82%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

195

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.9%
  • Working age (15–64)60.0%
  • Seniors (65+)23.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses66%
  • Semi-detached8.5%
  • Duplexes4.3%
  • Low-rise apartments21.3%

Own or rent

82%Owners

18%Renters

Across 195 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19805%
  • 1981–199028%
  • 1991–200049%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–202113%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

17.2%
Born outside Canada
15.2%
Hold a degree or higher
50.5%
Employment rate
5.4%
Commute by transit
86.5%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$91,000
Median income after tax
$132,000
Average household income
5.6%
Living on a low income
$1,380/mo
Owners pay, per month
$650,000
Median home value at census
57.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
6.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)

Keep looking

More Houses to Buy in Peterborough West