3,410 people lived in Port Carling at the 2021 Census, in 1,565 households. 90% of households owned their home and 11% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (94%) and duplex apartments (3%). 55% of homes were built before 1981, and 8% since 2011. 93% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.
No homes available for sale No rental properties available Quiet small-town atmosphere
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
Peaceful living environment
Close-knit community
Access to nature
Keep in mind
Limited housing options
No current market activity
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Port Carling is calm and community-focused. Residents enjoy a slower pace of life.
Great for nature lovers retirees those seeking peace
The areaWhat's nearby
Not enough verified data yet. We count schools, parks, transit and shops inside Port Carling's real boundary and publish the numbers only once that count is confirmed — an estimate here would be worse than nothing.
The peopleWho lives here
3,410
Population (2021)
341.3 km²
Area
10
People per km²
58.5
Median age
$90,876
Median income
90%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
1,565
Households
Every age
Children (under 15)9.1%
Working age (15–64)56.8%
Seniors (65+)34.1%
What is built here
Detached houses94.2%
Semi-detached0.9%
Townhouses0.9%
Duplexes2.8%
Low-rise apartments1.2%
Own or rent
90%Owners
11%Renters
Across 1,565 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
1960 or earlier30%
1961–198025%
1981–199016%
1991–20008%
2001–20056%
2006–20106%
2011–20155%
2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
8.9%
Born outside Canada
24.5%
Hold a degree or higher
52.1%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
92.7%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$77,326
Median income after tax
$179,573
Average household income
9.6%
Living on a low income
$903/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,054/mo
Owners pay, per month
$832,402
Median home value at census
15.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
15.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 5 census areas around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.