Loading homes in Port Carling…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Homes for sale in Port Carling
3,410 people lived in Port Carling at the 2021 Census, in 1,565 households. 90% of households owned their home and 11% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (94%) and duplex apartments (3%). 55% of homes were built before 1981, and 8% since 2011. 93% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Port Carling, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
0
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Peaceful living environment
- Close-knit community
- Access to nature
Keep in mind
- Limited housing options
- No current market activity
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Port Carling is calm and community-focused. Residents enjoy a slower pace of life.
The areaWhat's nearby
Not enough verified data yet. We count schools, parks, transit and shops inside Port Carling's real boundary and publish the numbers only once that count is confirmed — an estimate here would be worse than nothing.
The peopleWho lives here
3,410
Population (2021)
341.3 km²
Area
10
People per km²
58.5
Median age
$90,876
Median income
90%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
1,565
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)9.1%
- Working age (15–64)56.8%
- Seniors (65+)34.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses94.2%
- Semi-detached0.9%
- Townhouses0.9%
- Duplexes2.8%
- Low-rise apartments1.2%
Own or rent
90%Owners
11%Renters
Across 1,565 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier30%
- 1961–198025%
- 1981–199016%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 8.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 24.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 52.1%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 92.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $77,326
- Median income after tax
- $179,573
- Average household income
- 9.6%
- Living on a low income
- $903/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,054/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $832,402
- Median home value at census
- 15.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 15.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 5 census areas around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)