Loading homes in Port Carling…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Homes for sale in Port Carling

quiet community-oriented nature-focused

3,410 people lived in Port Carling at the 2021 Census, in 1,565 households. 90% of households owned their home and 11% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (94%) and duplex apartments (3%). 55% of homes were built before 1981, and 8% since 2011. 93% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

No homes available for sale No rental properties available Quiet small-town atmosphere
Port Carling, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Port Carling, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Peaceful living environment
  • Close-knit community
  • Access to nature

Keep in mind

  • Limited housing options
  • No current market activity

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Port Carling is calm and community-focused. Residents enjoy a slower pace of life.

Great for nature lovers retirees those seeking peace

The areaWhat's nearby

Not enough verified data yet. We count schools, parks, transit and shops inside Port Carling's real boundary and publish the numbers only once that count is confirmed — an estimate here would be worse than nothing.

The peopleWho lives here

3,410

Population (2021)

341.3 km²

Area

10

People per km²

58.5

Median age

$90,876

Median income

90%

Own their home

2.1

People per household

1,565

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)9.1%
  • Working age (15–64)56.8%
  • Seniors (65+)34.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses94.2%
  • Semi-detached0.9%
  • Townhouses0.9%
  • Duplexes2.8%
  • Low-rise apartments1.2%

Own or rent

90%Owners

11%Renters

Across 1,565 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier30%
  • 1961–198025%
  • 1981–199016%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20106%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–20214%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

8.9%
Born outside Canada
24.5%
Hold a degree or higher
52.1%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
92.7%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$77,326
Median income after tax
$179,573
Average household income
9.6%
Living on a low income
$903/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,054/mo
Owners pay, per month
$832,402
Median home value at census
15.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
15.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 5 census areas around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Houses to Buy in Port Carling