Loading homes in Rainy River…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for sale in Rainy River

quiet family-friendly affordable

2,339 people lived in Rainy River at the 2021 Census, in 1,025 households. 85% of households owned their home and 15% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (90%) and low-rise apartments (6%). 58% of homes were built before 1981, and 5% since 2011. 91% of commuters went to work by car and 1% by public transit.

Affordable home prices No rental properties currently Low average home price

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

4.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 7 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$109,450

85% below Ontario

In Rainy River

$109,450

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

6

Median $109,450

Houses 6

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Very low median home price
  • Good school ratings
  • Access to parks for recreation

Keep in mind

  • Limited housing options for sale
  • No rental properties available
  • Lack of public transit

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life is calm with access to nature and schools. It is suitable for those who prefer a slower pace.

Great for first-time buyers families retirees

The areaWhat's nearby

2

Schools

1

Parks

8

Playgrounds

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.6 km² of Rainy River. Schools from the HOMEH school registry; everything else from OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-08-06.

The peopleWho lives here

2,339

Population (2021)

2,825.4 km²

Area

1

People per km²

52.4

Median age

$87,467

Median income

85%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

1,025

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.5%
  • Working age (15–64)57.9%
  • Seniors (65+)27.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses90.2%
  • Semi-detached0.5%
  • Duplexes0.5%
  • Low-rise apartments6.4%
  • Other attached homes0.5%

Own or rent

85%Owners

15%Renters

Across 1,025 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier29%
  • 1961–198029%
  • 1981–199015%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

8.5%
Born outside Canada
14.8%
Hold a degree or higher
49.8%
Employment rate
1.1%
Commute by transit
91.2%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$75,575
Median income after tax
$99,590
Average household income
10%
Living on a low income
$588/mo
Renters pay, per month
$624/mo
Owners pay, per month
$242,056
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
6.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

Keep looking

More Condos for Sale in Rainy River

6 homes are for sale in Rainy River. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.

Rainy River neighbourhoods