Loading homes in Rainy River…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Homes for sale in Rainy River
Browse all Rainy River real estate listings in one place: 6 homes for sale in Rainy River, ON, from $40,000 to $548,500, with a median asking price of $109,450. Most are vacant lots and link homes.
2,339 people lived in Rainy River at the 2021 Census, in 1,025 households. 85% of households owned their home and 15% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (90%) and low-rise apartments (6%). 58% of homes were built before 1981, and 5% since 2011. 91% of commuters went to work by car and 1% by public transit.
At a glance
Rainy River MLS® Listings
Listed 6 days ago
108-106 Third Street
Rainy River (TB-403), ON P0W 1L0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
216 Second Street
Rainy River (TB-403), ON P0W 1L0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 27 days ago
PCL 18490 SEC RAINY RIVER N 1/2 Of S 1/2 Lt 2 Con 2 Burriss; Lavallee
Rainy River, ON P0W 1E0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed Sep 10, 2026
216 Sixth Street
Rainy River (TB-403), ON P0W 1L0
LinkFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
4.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 7 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$109,450
In Rainy River
$109,450
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
6
Median $109,450
Houses 6
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Very low median home price
- Good school ratings
- Access to parks for recreation
Keep in mind
- Limited housing options for sale
- No rental properties available
- Lack of public transit
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life is calm with access to nature and schools. It is suitable for those who prefer a slower pace.
The areaWhat's nearby
2
Schools
1
Parks
8
Playgrounds
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 3.6 km² of Rainy River. Schools from the HOMEH school registry; everything else from OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-08-06.
The peopleWho lives here
2,339
Population (2021)
2,825.4 km²
Area
1
People per km²
52.4
Median age
$87,467
Median income
85%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
1,025
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.5%
- Working age (15–64)57.9%
- Seniors (65+)27.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses90.2%
- Semi-detached0.5%
- Duplexes0.5%
- Low-rise apartments6.4%
- Other attached homes0.5%
Own or rent
85%Owners
15%Renters
Across 1,025 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier29%
- 1961–198029%
- 1981–199015%
- 1991–200014%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 8.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 14.8%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 49.8%
- Employment rate
- 1.1%
- Commute by transit
- 91.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $75,575
- Median income after tax
- $99,590
- Average household income
- 10%
- Living on a low income
- $588/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $624/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $242,056
- Median home value at census
- 0%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 6.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
Common questions about homes for sale in Rainy River
How many homes are for sale in Rainy River, ON right now?
6 homes are for sale in Rainy River on MLS® right now. The busiest neighbourhood is TB-403, with 5 homes for sale.
Homes for sale in TB-403What is the average house price in Rainy River?
The median asking price of the 6 homes for sale in Rainy River is $109,450: half are listed above it and half below.
Houses for sale in Rainy RiverHow do I get cash back when I buy a home in Rainy River?
Buy through HOMEH and you get a Cashback Rebate of 1.5% of the purchase price, paid at closing, subject to eligibility and your buyer agreement. On Rainy River’s median asking price of $109,450, that would be $1,642.
How the Cashback Rebate worksMore Houses to Buy in Rainy River
6 homes are for sale in Rainy River. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.





