Loading homes in Sarnia…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for sale under $700K in Sarnia

1 condo in Sarnia is listed for sale under $700K, which is 2% of everything for sale.

family-friendly suburban affordable

71,083 people lived in Sarnia at the 2021 Census, in 31,510 households. 69% of households owned their home and 31% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (68%) and apartments in buildings of five or more storeys (11%). 71% of homes were built before 1981, and 4% since 2011. 92% of commuters went to work by car and 2% by public transit.

Sarnia, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Sarnia, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Condos for Sale in Sarnia Under $700K

Photo of Unit 1204, 155 Front Street N
For SaleWaterfrontFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed Sep 16, 2026

$305,000

Unit 1204, 155 Front Street N

Sarnia, ON N7T 7V5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,496 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$429,999

40% below Ontario

In Sarnia

$429,999

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$2,500/mo

On par with Ontario

In Sarnia

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,499

$212

Per square foot

≈ 14.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

48

Median $429,999

Houses 44 · Condos 4

For rent

5

Median $2,500

Houses 5

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable median home prices compared to province
  • Good school ratings with a score of 5.2
  • Access to multiple parks for outdoor activities

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental options available
  • No public transit services

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Sarnia is relaxed with access to parks and schools. It is a suitable place for families and those seeking a quieter environment.

Great for first-time buyers families retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

164.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

57

Parks

15

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

10

Grocery stores

58

Restaurants

27

Cafés

14

Gyms

3

Libraries

14

Pharmacies

Counted across all 164.2 km² of Sarnia. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.6/10

Average rating of the 25 rated schools in this area

25

Elementary

13

Secondary

  • St Michael Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB

    9.2/10

    68th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    175 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Cathcart Boulevard Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB

    8.2/107.6 over 5 yrs

    262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    555 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Northern Collegiate Institute and Vocational School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Lambton Kent DSB

    7.3/106.8 over 5 yrs

    158th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,145 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sacred Heart Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB

    7.0/106.6 over 5 yrs

    888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    280 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • King George VI Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB

    6.4/106.8 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    285 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Anne Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB

    6.4/106.3 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    345 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Sarnia, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

71,083

Population (2021)

162.4 km²

Area

438

People per km²

45.8

Median age

$88,854

Median income

69%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

31,510

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.8%
  • Working age (15–64)61.2%
  • Seniors (65+)24.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses68.4%
  • Semi-detached4.2%
  • Townhouses5.5%
  • Duplexes2.4%
  • Low-rise apartments8.2%
  • High-rise apartments10.8%

Own or rent

69%Owners

31%Renters

Across 31,510 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier36%
  • 1961–198035%
  • 1981–199011%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

11.9%
Born outside Canada
17.5%
Hold a degree or higher
48.4%
Employment rate
1.7%
Commute by transit
91.5%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$76,900
Median income after tax
$103,349
Average household income
11.7%
Living on a low income
$1,060/mo
Renters pay, per month
$973/mo
Owners pay, per month
$403,038
Median home value at census
21.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
5.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 138 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Questions, answered

Common questions about condos for sale under $700K in Sarnia

How many condos in Sarnia sell for under $700K?

1 condo in Sarnia is listed for sale under $700K today, 2% of the 48 homes for sale. Their median asking price is $305,000.

All homes for sale in Sarnia 

What kind of condo can I buy in Sarnia for under $700K?

Under $700K, Sarnia has condo apartment (1) for sale.

Condos for sale in Sarnia 
Keep looking

More Homes for Sale in Sarnia

48 homes are for sale in Sarnia. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.