Loading homes in Sarnia…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Homes for sale in Sarnia
Browse all Sarnia real estate listings in one place: 48 homes for sale in Sarnia, ON, from $199,900 to $1,499,900, with a median asking price of $429,999. Most are detached houses and multiplexes; 1 was listed in the last 24 hours.
71,083 people lived in Sarnia at the 2021 Census, in 31,510 households. 69% of households owned their home and 31% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (68%) and apartments in buildings of five or more storeys (11%). 71% of homes were built before 1981, and 4% since 2011. 92% of commuters went to work by car and 2% by public transit.

Sarnia, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Sarnia MLS® Listings
Listed 2 days ago
838 Vroom Avenue
Sarnia, ON N7S 2W8
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
212 Basquiat Crescent
Sarnia, ON N7S 0A6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
265 Maxwell Street
Sarnia, ON N7T 5C6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
139 Gordon Street
Sarnia, ON N7T 6N7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
445 Wellington Street
Sarnia, ON N7T 1H7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
1104 Overlea Crescent
Sarnia, ON N7S 4E7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
821 Danbury Crescent
Sarnia, ON N7S 4L7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
1085 Saint Laurent Drive
Sarnia, ON N7S 1B3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
1879 Westgrove Drive
Sarnia, ON N0N 1C0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
51 Maplestone Avenue
Sarnia, ON N7S 4X1
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
2623 Kaymar Crescent
Sarnia, ON N0N 1C0
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
208 Ross Avenue
Sarnia, ON N7T 1J7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 16 days ago
169 Christina Street S
Sarnia, ON N7T 2M9
MultiplexFor Sale
Listed 18 days ago
404 Russell Street S
Sarnia, ON N7T 3M7
MultiplexFor Sale
Listed 18 days ago
116 Cameron Street
Sarnia, ON N7T 4A8
MultiplexFor Sale
Listed 18 days ago
272 Kathleen Avenue
Sarnia, ON N7T 1E3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 19 days ago
709 Ferdinands Crescent
Sarnia, ON N7W 0B5
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 22 days ago
755 Talfourd Street
Sarnia, ON N7T 1S1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 24 days ago
390 George Street
Sarnia, ON N7T 4P7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 29 days ago
114 College Avenue
Sarnia, ON N7T 6A9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 16, 2026
253 Hampton Avenue
Sarnia, ON N7S 4Z2
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed Sep 16, 2026
Unit 1204, 155 Front Street N
Sarnia, ON N7T 7V5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,496 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$429,999
In Sarnia
$429,999
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In Sarnia
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,499
$212
Per square foot
≈ 14.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
48
Median $429,999
Houses 44 · Condos 4
For rent
5
Median $2,500
Houses 5
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable median home prices compared to province
- Good school ratings with a score of 5.2
- Access to multiple parks for outdoor activities
Keep in mind
- Limited rental options available
- No public transit services
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Sarnia is relaxed with access to parks and schools. It is a suitable place for families and those seeking a quieter environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
164.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
57
Parks
15
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
10
Grocery stores
58
Restaurants
27
Cafés
14
Gyms
3
Libraries
14
Pharmacies
Counted across all 164.2 km² of Sarnia. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.6/10
Average rating of the 25 rated schools in this area
25
Elementary
13
Secondary
St Michael Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB
9.2/1068th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
175 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Cathcart Boulevard Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB
8.2/107.6 over 5 yrs262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
555 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Northern Collegiate Institute and Vocational School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Lambton Kent DSB
7.3/106.8 over 5 yrs158th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,145 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sacred Heart Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB
7.0/106.6 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
280 students · EQAO 2024-2025
King George VI Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB
6.4/106.8 over 5 yrs1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
285 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Anne Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB
6.4/106.3 over 5 yrs1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
345 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Sarnia, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
71,083
Population (2021)
162.4 km²
Area
438
People per km²
45.8
Median age
$88,854
Median income
69%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
31,510
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.8%
- Working age (15–64)61.2%
- Seniors (65+)24.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses68.4%
- Semi-detached4.2%
- Townhouses5.5%
- Duplexes2.4%
- Low-rise apartments8.2%
- High-rise apartments10.8%
Own or rent
69%Owners
31%Renters
Across 31,510 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier36%
- 1961–198035%
- 1981–199011%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 11.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 17.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 48.4%
- Employment rate
- 1.7%
- Commute by transit
- 91.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $76,900
- Median income after tax
- $103,349
- Average household income
- 11.7%
- Living on a low income
- $1,060/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $973/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $403,038
- Median home value at census
- 21.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 5.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 138 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Homes in Sarnia Actually Sell For
74 homes changed hands in Sarnia over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $427,768 and half below, 1.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 7 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $428K
- -1.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 30
- 7 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 74
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $343
- from 71 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$966,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $33,700
- Of the asking price
- 96.6%
- Sold over asking
- 5.4%
From 74 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Sarnia
12.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$427,768
74 sales
Median rent
$2,818/mo
16 leases
Gross rental yield
7.91%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Sarnia over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Sarnia
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$428K64.9%
- Other kinds, too few of each —35.1%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Sarnia, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $427,500 | $420K – $463K | 33 | 98.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 8 | $347,000 | $309K – $410K | 15 | 95.8% |
| May 2026 | 12 | $519,950 | $394K – $539K | 10 | 97.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 9 | $517,500 | $396K – $555K | 28 | 96.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 8 | $303,500 | $284K – $389K | 53 | 94.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 8 | $381,500 | $201K – $450K | 38 | 95.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 8 | $389,678 | $348K – $482K | 29 | 98.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 6 | $475,500 | $363K – $550K | 28 | 97.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 7 | $349,900 | $268K – $643K | 25 | 97.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 10 | $386,950 | $279K – $451K | 75 | 91.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 12 | $498,500 | $382K – $542K | 49 | 98.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 10 | $465,000 | $424K – $527K | 18 | 98.4% |
| May 2025 | 11 | $512,000 | $345K – $633K | 27 | 96.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 9 | $460,000 | $390K – $505K | 28 | 98.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 11 | $323,000 | $310K – $439K | 26 | 96.2% |
| Feb 2025 | 11 | $440,000 | $314K – $633K | 14 | 95.2% |
| Jan 2025 | 8 | $466,000 | $333K – $723K | 60 | 95.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $420,000 | $340K – $470K | 58 | 95.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 12 | $430,000 | $384K – $535K | 39 | 96.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 7 | $407,000 | $360K – $465K | 77 | 95.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 5 | $370,000 | $350K – $635K | 28 | 97.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 14 | $599,950 | $437K – $836K | 44 | 98.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 10 | $522,500 | $400K – $656K | 32 | 96.9% |
| May 2024 | 14 | $415,950 | $377K – $568K | 22 | 97.3% |
| Apr 2024 | 14 | $425,000 | $343K – $535K | 55 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 7 | $415,000 | $365K – $580K | 17 | 100.0% |
10 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Sarnia
How much does a home cost in Sarnia?
Homes in Sarnia sold for a median of $427,768 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 74 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Sarnia?
A home in Sarnia took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.6% of the asking price on average, with 5.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Sarnia?
The median lease in Sarnia closed at $2,818 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 16 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Sarnia?
A home in Sarnia costs about 12.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $427,768 against a median rent of $2,818 a month, a gross yield of 7.91%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Sarnia on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about homes for sale in Sarnia
How many homes are for sale in Sarnia, ON right now?
48 homes are for sale in Sarnia on MLS® right now, and 1 was listed in the last 24 hours.
What is the average house price in Sarnia?
The median asking price of the 48 homes for sale in Sarnia is $429,999: half are listed above it and half below.
Houses for sale in SarniaWhere can I find cheap houses for sale in Sarnia?
41 homes in Sarnia are listed under $800K and 42 under $1M. The lowest asking price today is $199,900.
Homes under $800K in SarniaAre there new homes for sale in Sarnia?
Yes. 4 of the 48 homes for sale in Sarnia are new construction.
New construction homes in SarniaHow do I get cash back when I buy a home in Sarnia?
Buy through HOMEH and you get a Cashback Rebate of 1.5% of the purchase price, paid at closing, subject to eligibility and your buyer agreement. On Sarnia’s median asking price of $429,999, that would be $6,450.
How the Cashback Rebate worksMore Houses to Buy in Sarnia
48 homes are for sale in Sarnia. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.























