Loading homes in Sarnia…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Apartments & homes for rent in Sarnia
There are 5 rentals in Sarnia, ON, with a median rent of $2,500/mo. 1 is a 1-bedroom apartment or unit and 2 have 2 bedrooms.
71,083 people lived in Sarnia at the 2021 Census, in 31,510 households. 69% of households owned their home and 31% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (68%) and apartments in buildings of five or more storeys (11%). 71% of homes were built before 1981, and 4% since 2011. 92% of commuters went to work by car and 2% by public transit.

Sarnia, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Sarnia Rentals
Listed Aug 21, 2026
709 Ferdinands Crescent
Sarnia, ON N7W 0B5
Semi-DetachedFor Rent
Listed Aug 11, 2026
Unit FIRST FLOOR, 452 Confederation Street
Sarnia, ON N7T 3G8
DetachedFor Rent
Listed Aug 10, 2026
979 Wellington Street
Sarnia, ON N7S 1E2
DetachedFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
5.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,496 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$429,999
In Sarnia
$429,999
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In Sarnia
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,499
$212
Per square foot
≈ 14.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
48
Median $429,999
Houses 44 · Condos 4
For rent
5
Median $2,500
Houses 5
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable median home prices compared to province
- Good school ratings with a score of 5.2
- Access to multiple parks for outdoor activities
Keep in mind
- Limited rental options available
- No public transit services
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Sarnia is relaxed with access to parks and schools. It is a suitable place for families and those seeking a quieter environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
164.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
57
Parks
15
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
10
Grocery stores
58
Restaurants
27
Cafés
14
Gyms
3
Libraries
14
Pharmacies
Counted across all 164.2 km² of Sarnia. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.6/10
Average rating of the 25 rated schools in this area
25
Elementary
13
Secondary
St Michael Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB
9.2/1068th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
175 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Cathcart Boulevard Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB
8.2/107.6 over 5 yrs262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
555 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Northern Collegiate Institute and Vocational School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Lambton Kent DSB
7.3/106.8 over 5 yrs158th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,145 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sacred Heart Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB
7.0/106.6 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
280 students · EQAO 2024-2025
King George VI Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB
6.4/106.8 over 5 yrs1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
285 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Anne Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB
6.4/106.3 over 5 yrs1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
345 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Sarnia, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
71,083
Population (2021)
162.4 km²
Area
438
People per km²
45.8
Median age
$88,854
Median income
69%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
31,510
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.8%
- Working age (15–64)61.2%
- Seniors (65+)24.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses68.4%
- Semi-detached4.2%
- Townhouses5.5%
- Duplexes2.4%
- Low-rise apartments8.2%
- High-rise apartments10.8%
Own or rent
69%Owners
31%Renters
Across 31,510 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier36%
- 1961–198035%
- 1981–199011%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 11.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 17.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 48.4%
- Employment rate
- 1.7%
- Commute by transit
- 91.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $76,900
- Median income after tax
- $103,349
- Average household income
- 11.7%
- Living on a low income
- $1,060/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $973/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $403,038
- Median home value at census
- 21.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 5.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 138 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Rent Costs in Sarnia
16 homes were leased in Sarnia over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,818 and half below, 22.9% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 54 days — 18 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,818
- +22.9% year over year
- Days to lease
- 54
- 18 days slower
- Leases closed
- 16
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $1.98/mo
- from 16 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,017/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — over ask by $17
- Of the asking rent
- 100.6%
- Leased over asking
- 18.8%
From 16 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Sarnia
12.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$427,768
74 sales
Median rent
$2,818/mo
16 leases
Gross rental yield
7.91%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Sarnia over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
Every month behind these charts — Sarnia, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
21 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Sarnia
How much is rent in Sarnia?
The median lease in Sarnia closed at $2,818 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 16 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Sarnia on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about apartments & homes for rent in Sarnia
What is the average rent in Sarnia?
The median rent of the 5 rentals in Sarnia is $2,500/mo, from $1,450 to $3,000 a month.
Houses for rent in SarniaMore Apartments & Homes for Rent in Sarnia
5 homes are for rent in Sarnia. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.




