Loading homes in Sarnia…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Houses for rent in Sarnia
There are 4 houses and homes for rent in Sarnia today, with a median rent of $2,050/mo (-18% vs. all rentals in Sarnia).
71,083 people lived in Sarnia at the 2021 Census, in 31,510 households. 69% of households owned their home and 31% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (68%) and apartments in buildings of five or more storeys (11%). 71% of homes were built before 1981, and 4% since 2011. 92% of commuters went to work by car and 2% by public transit.

Sarnia, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Houses & Homes for Rent in Sarnia
Listed Aug 11, 2026
Unit FIRST FLOOR, 452 Confederation Street
Sarnia, ON N7T 3G8
DetachedFor Rent
Listed Aug 10, 2026
979 Wellington Street
Sarnia, ON N7S 1E2
DetachedFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
5.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,496 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$429,999
In Sarnia
$429,999
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In Sarnia
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,499
$212
Per square foot
≈ 14.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
48
Median $429,999
Houses 44 · Condos 4
For rent
5
Median $2,500
Houses 5
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable median home prices compared to province
- Good school ratings with a score of 5.2
- Access to multiple parks for outdoor activities
Keep in mind
- Limited rental options available
- No public transit services
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Sarnia is relaxed with access to parks and schools. It is a suitable place for families and those seeking a quieter environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
164.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
57
Parks
15
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
10
Grocery stores
58
Restaurants
27
Cafés
14
Gyms
3
Libraries
14
Pharmacies
Counted across all 164.2 km² of Sarnia. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.6/10
Average rating of the 25 rated schools in this area
25
Elementary
13
Secondary
St Michael Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB
9.2/1068th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
175 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Cathcart Boulevard Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB
8.2/107.6 over 5 yrs262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
555 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Northern Collegiate Institute and Vocational School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Lambton Kent DSB
7.3/106.8 over 5 yrs158th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,145 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sacred Heart Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB
7.0/106.6 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
280 students · EQAO 2024-2025
King George VI Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB
6.4/106.8 over 5 yrs1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
285 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Anne Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB
6.4/106.3 over 5 yrs1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
345 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Sarnia, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
71,083
Population (2021)
162.4 km²
Area
438
People per km²
45.8
Median age
$88,854
Median income
69%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
31,510
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.8%
- Working age (15–64)61.2%
- Seniors (65+)24.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses68.4%
- Semi-detached4.2%
- Townhouses5.5%
- Duplexes2.4%
- Low-rise apartments8.2%
- High-rise apartments10.8%
Own or rent
69%Owners
31%Renters
Across 31,510 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier36%
- 1961–198035%
- 1981–199011%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 11.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 17.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 48.4%
- Employment rate
- 1.7%
- Commute by transit
- 91.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $76,900
- Median income after tax
- $103,349
- Average household income
- 11.7%
- Living on a low income
- $1,060/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $973/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $403,038
- Median home value at census
- 21.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 5.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 138 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What detached houses in Sarnia actually sell for
At least 48 detached houses changed hands in Sarnia over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $427,792 and half below, 12.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical detached house found its buyer in 26 days — 7 days quicker than a year ago.
7 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed detached houses sales in Sarnia. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median sold price
- $428K
- -12.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 26
- 7 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 48
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $354
- from 47 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one detached house here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$966,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $33,500
- Of the asking price
- 96.7%
- Sold over asking
- 8.3%
From 48 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Sarnia, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 7 | $349,000 | $331K – $420K | 16 | 96.5% |
| May 2026 | 10 | $522,450 | $471K – $556K | 10 | 98.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 6 | $532,250 | $426K – $553K | 29 | 96.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 7 | $310,000 | $296K – $420K | 47 | 93.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $408,500 | $380K – $487K | 40 | 96.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $366,500 | $338K – $437K | 22 | 97.4% |
| Oct 2025 | 6 | $475,500 | $363K – $550K | 28 | 97.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $555,000 | $350K – $730K | 25 | 96.1% |
| Aug 2025 | 8 | $409,450 | $365K – $475K | 75 | 91.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 10 | $517,500 | $459K – $546K | 49 | 98.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 8 | $492,500 | $439K – $572K | 26 | 97.7% |
| May 2025 | 9 | $624,000 | $387K – $640K | 27 | 96.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 7 | $498,900 | $425K – $505K | 13 | 99.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $420,000 | $323K – $458K | 19 | 99.4% |
| Feb 2025 | 8 | $447,500 | $316K – $686K | 10 | 96.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 12 | $430,000 | $384K – $535K | 39 | 96.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $410,000 | $355K – $520K | 29 | 95.1% |
| Jul 2024 | 9 | $650,000 | $475K – $890K | 22 | 98.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $505,000 | $390K – $600K | 30 | 97.3% |
| May 2024 | 10 | $415,950 | $385K – $559K | 19 | 98.4% |
| Apr 2024 | 7 | $330,000 | $312K – $465K | 49 | 98.2% |
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Sarnia on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one detached house. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about houses for rent in Sarnia
How much does it cost to rent a house in Sarnia?
The median rent of the 4 houses for rent in Sarnia is $2,050/mo, from $1,450 to $3,000 a month. That is 18% below the median of all rentals in Sarnia.
All rentals in SarniaAre there 3- and 4-bedroom houses for rent in Sarnia?
Yes. Sarnia has 1 4-bedroom house for rent right now.
All rentals in SarniaMore Rentals in Sarnia
5 homes are for rent in Sarnia. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.



