Loading homes in Springwater…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Townhouses for rent in Springwater
21,701 people lived in Springwater at the 2021 Census, in 7,525 households. 90% of households owned their home and 10% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (93%) and low-rise apartments (4%). 39% of homes were built before 1981, and 17% since 2011. 94% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Springwater, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
18
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 6,809 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
5.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 6,809 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,087,495
In Springwater
$1,087,495
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,950/mo
In Springwater
$2,950
In Ontario
$2,499
$783
Per square foot
≈ 30.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
228
Median $1,087,495
Houses 228
For rent
18
Median $2,950
Houses 18
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Diverse housing options available
- Residential community atmosphere
- Average home prices are competitive
Keep in mind
- Median prices are above provincial averages
- Low walkability score
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Springwater is centered around residential living, with limited walkable amenities. It is a quieter area, appealing to those who prefer a calm environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
538.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
28
Parks
24
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
6
Restaurants
2
Cafés
4
Gyms
3
Libraries
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 538.7 km² of Springwater. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.5/10
Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area
6
Elementary
1
Secondary
Elmvale District High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Simcoe County DSB
6.7/105.3 over 5 yrs275th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
510 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Minesing Central Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
6.7/106.7 over 5 yrs1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
425 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Forest Hill Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
6.0/107.1 over 5 yrs1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
615 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Our Lady of Lourdes Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB
5.7/105.7 over 5 yrs1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
240 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Huronia Centennial Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
4.4/105.4 over 5 yrs2,432nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
490 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Hillsdale Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
3.7/105.2 over 5 yrs2,677th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
180 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Springwater, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
21,701
Population (2021)
535.9 km²
Area
41
People per km²
43.5
Median age
$127,639
Median income
90%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
7,525
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.9%
- Working age (15–64)65.3%
- Seniors (65+)16.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses93%
- Semi-detached0.5%
- Duplexes1.7%
- Low-rise apartments3.5%
Own or rent
90%Owners
10%Renters
Across 7,525 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier17%
- 1961–198022%
- 1981–199017%
- 1991–200012%
- 2001–20057%
- 2006–20107%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–202112%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 10.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 22.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 61.9%
- Employment rate
- 0.1%
- Commute by transit
- 94.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $107,286
- Median income after tax
- $158,620
- Average household income
- 5.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,831/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,705/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $890,126
- Median home value at census
- 19.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 11.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 31 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
More Rentals in Springwater
18 homes are for rent in Springwater. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.