Real Estate for Rent in Elmvale, Springwater, ON
Loading homes in Elmvale…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Springwater
Elmvale
Elmvale is a quiet neighbourhood in Springwater, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential living with a small-town feel.

Springwater, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 21 days ago
6 Stone Street
Springwater (Elmvale), ON L0L 1P0
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 22 days ago
Unit 205, 9 Queen Street W
Springwater (Elmvale), ON L0L 1P0
MultiplexFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
5.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 225 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$599,900
In Elmvale
$599,900
In Springwater
$1,040,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,025/mo
In Elmvale
$2,025
In Springwater
$3,000
In Ontario
$2,500
$809
Per square foot
≈ 24.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
33
Median $599,900
Houses 33
For rent
4
Median $2,025
Houses 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to city median prices
- Good schools for families
- Low crime rate and safe environment
- Strong community spirit and friendly neighbors
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Fewer amenities like restaurants and shops
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Elmvale is relaxed and community-focused. Residents enjoy outdoor activities and a close-knit atmosphere.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
7
Parks
4
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
1
Restaurants
1
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.9 km² of Elmvale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.6/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
1
Secondary
Elmvale District High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Simcoe County DSB
6.7/105.3 over 5 yrs275th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
510 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Our Lady of Lourdes Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB
5.7/105.7 over 5 yrs1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
240 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Huronia Centennial Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
4.4/105.4 over 5 yrs2,432nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
490 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Elmvale District High School 7-8
Public · Grades 7–8 · Simcoe County DSB
Not rated
115 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Elmvale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
2,653
Population (2021)
2.8 km²
Area
934
People per km²
43
Median age
$88,850
Median income
73%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
1,135
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.8%
- Working age (15–64)60.9%
- Seniors (65+)22.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses77.1%
- Semi-detached1.4%
- Duplexes4.1%
- Low-rise apartments17.4%
- Other attached homes0.9%
Own or rent
73%Owners
26%Renters
Across 1,135 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier23%
- 1961–198022%
- 1981–199015%
- 1991–200011%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20108%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20218%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 5.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 15.8%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.1%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 89.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $77,147
- Median income after tax
- $95,063
- Average household income
- 8.1%
- Living on a low income
- $1,056/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,417/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $612,891
- Median home value at census
- 34.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 11.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Elmvale actually rent for
20 homes were leased in Elmvale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $1,932 and half below, 10.4% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 41 days — 24 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $1,932
- +10.4% year over year
- Days to lease
- 41
- 24 days slower
- Leases closed
- 20
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $1.94/mo
- from 11 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,996/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $4
- Of the asking rent
- 99.9%
- Leased over asking
- 10%
From 20 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Elmvale
27.2 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$631,659
43 sales
Median rent
$1,932/mo
20 leases
Gross rental yield
3.67%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Elmvale over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
Every month behind these charts — Elmvale, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
12 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Elmvale
How much does a home cost in Elmvale?
Homes in Elmvale sold for a median of $631,659 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 43 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.4% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Elmvale?
A home in Elmvale took a median of 42 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.3% of the asking price on average, with 4.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Elmvale?
The median lease in Elmvale closed at $1,932 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 20 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Elmvale?
A home in Elmvale costs about 27.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $631,659 against a median rent of $1,932 a month, a gross yield of 3.67%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Elmvale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.



