Real Estate for Sale in Elmvale, Springwater, ON

Loading homes in Elmvale…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Springwater

Elmvale

family-friendly quiet community-oriented

Elmvale is a quiet neighbourhood in Springwater, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential living with a small-town feel.

Median home price is $599,900 Average rent is $2,025 Five elementary schools available Seven parks for outdoor activities Strong community with a population of 2,653
Elmvale, Springwater — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Springwater, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of 132 Queen Street W
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$599,900

132 Queen Street W

Springwater (Elmvale), ON L0L 1P0

4Bedrooms
1Bathroom
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 5 Allan Court
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$649,000

5 Allan Court

Springwater (Elmvale), ON L0L 1P0

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 38 Beverly Street
For SaleHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$814,900

38 Beverly Street

Springwater (Elmvale), ON L0L 1P0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 45 Whitfield Crescent
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$724,800

45 Whitfield Crescent

Springwater (Elmvale), ON L0L 1P0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 17 Stone Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$699,900

17 Stone Street

Springwater (Elmvale), ON L0L 1P0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 35 Strath Crescent
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 22 days ago

$574,328

35 Strath Crescent

Springwater (Elmvale), ON L0L 1P0

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 225 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$599,900

42% below Springwater 16% below Ontario

In Elmvale

$599,900

In Springwater

$1,040,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,025/mo

32% below Springwater 19% below Ontario

In Elmvale

$2,025

In Springwater

$3,000

In Ontario

$2,500

$809

Per square foot

≈ 24.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

34

Median $599,900

Houses 34

For rent

4

Median $2,025

Houses 4

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median prices
  • Good schools for families
  • Low crime rate and safe environment
  • Strong community spirit and friendly neighbors

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Fewer amenities like restaurants and shops

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Elmvale is relaxed and community-focused. Residents enjoy outdoor activities and a close-knit atmosphere.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

7

Parks

4

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

1

Restaurants

1

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.9 km² of Elmvale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.6/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Elmvale District High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Simcoe County DSB

    6.7/105.3 over 5 yrs

    275th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    510 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Our Lady of Lourdes Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB

    5.7/105.7 over 5 yrs

    1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    240 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Huronia Centennial Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    4.4/105.4 over 5 yrs

    2,432nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    490 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Elmvale District High School 7-8

    Public · Grades 7–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    Not rated

    115 students

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Elmvale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

2,653

Population (2021)

2.8 km²

Area

934

People per km²

43

Median age

$88,850

Median income

73%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

1,135

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.8%
  • Working age (15–64)60.9%
  • Seniors (65+)22.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses77.1%
  • Semi-detached1.4%
  • Duplexes4.1%
  • Low-rise apartments17.4%
  • Other attached homes0.9%

Own or rent

73%Owners

26%Renters

Across 1,135 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier23%
  • 1961–198022%
  • 1981–199015%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20108%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20218%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

5.3%
Born outside Canada
15.8%
Hold a degree or higher
60.1%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
89.7%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$77,147
Median income after tax
$95,063
Average household income
8.1%
Living on a low income
$1,056/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,417/mo
Owners pay, per month
$612,891
Median home value at census
34.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Elmvale actually sell for

43 homes changed hands in Elmvale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $631,659 and half below, 12.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 42 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$632K
-12.4% year over year
Days to sell
42
6 days slower
Sales closed
43
last 12 months
Per square foot
$473
from 43 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.02M$836K$651K$465K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$962,600

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $37,400

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.3%
Sold over asking
4.7%

From 43 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Elmvale

27.2 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$631,659

43 sales

Median rent

$1,932/mo

20 leases

Gross rental yield

3.67%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Elmvale over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Elmvale

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

43sales
  • Detached$628K39.5%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —60.5%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Nov 2023May 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Elmvale, sales
Monthly closed sales in Elmvale
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20267$579,990$560K – $653K5297.2%
Apr 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20266$545,000$526K – $703K2695.9%
Feb 20266$625,000$504K – $780K2994.2%
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20258$617,500$546K – $704K3096.3%
Sep 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20256$785,000$664K – $873K4097.4%
Jul 20255$720,000$705K – $780K4297.6%
Jun 20256$744,000$706K – $770K3397.9%
May 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20245$880,000$639K – $900K3399.9%
Nov 20249$729,500$650K – $800K2997.5%
Oct 20247$630,000$589K – $668K1995.4%
Sep 20247$639,900$635K – $710K1699.3%
Aug 20245$715,000$603K – $785K2198.6%
Jul 20248$857,500$739K – $892K4897.4%
Jun 20246$679,500$624K – $710K3397.9%
May 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20247$710,000$613K – $983K1997.5%
Mar 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20245$765,000$596K – $777K15100.0%
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20236$729,951$621K – $813K33100.0%
Oct 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median

19 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Elmvale

How much does a home cost in Elmvale?

Homes in Elmvale sold for a median of $631,659 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 43 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.4% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Elmvale?

A home in Elmvale took a median of 42 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.3% of the asking price on average, with 4.7% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Elmvale?

The median lease in Elmvale closed at $1,932 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 20 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Elmvale?

A home in Elmvale costs about 27.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $631,659 against a median rent of $1,932 a month, a gross yield of 3.67%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Elmvale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.