Real Estate for Sale in Rural Springwater, Springwater, ON
Loading homes in Rural Springwater…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Springwater
Rural Springwater
Rural Springwater is a quiet neighbourhood in Springwater, Ontario. It offers a peaceful lifestyle with a mix of nature and community amenities.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
2 Sycamore Circle
Springwater (Rural Springwater), ON L0L 2K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
3511 Rainbow Valley Road W
Springwater (Rural Springwater), ON L0M 1S0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
12 Valley View Drive
Springwater (Rural Springwater), ON L0L 1Y0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
31 Loftus Road
Springwater (Rural Springwater), ON L0L 2K0
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 56 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,049,900
In Rural Springwater
$1,049,900
In Springwater
$1,040,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$3,300/mo
In Rural Springwater
$3,300
In Springwater
$3,000
In Ontario
$2,500
$783
Per square foot
≈ 26.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
69
Median $1,049,900
Houses 69
For rent
1
Median $3,300
Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools for families
- Access to parks and outdoor spaces
- Affordable compared to nearby areas
- Low crime rates
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher median home prices
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life here is relaxed, with plenty of outdoor activities. Residents enjoy a close-knit community atmosphere.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
536.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
27
Parks
24
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
6
Restaurants
2
Cafés
4
Gyms
3
Libraries
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 536.3 km² of Rural Springwater. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.9/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
1
Secondary
Elmvale District High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Simcoe County DSB
6.7/105.3 over 5 yrs275th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
510 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Minesing Central Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
6.7/106.7 over 5 yrs1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
425 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Forest Hill Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
6.0/107.1 over 5 yrs1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
615 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Our Lady of Lourdes Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB
5.7/105.7 over 5 yrs1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
240 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Huronia Centennial Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
4.4/105.4 over 5 yrs2,432nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
490 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Elmvale District High School 7-8
Public · Grades 7–8 · Simcoe County DSB
Not rated
115 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Springwater, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
21,701
Population (2021)
535.9 km²
Area
41
People per km²
43.5
Median age
$127,639
Median income
90%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
7,525
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.9%
- Working age (15–64)65.3%
- Seniors (65+)16.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses93%
- Semi-detached0.5%
- Duplexes1.7%
- Low-rise apartments3.5%
Own or rent
90%Owners
10%Renters
Across 7,525 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier17%
- 1961–198022%
- 1981–199017%
- 1991–200012%
- 2001–20057%
- 2006–20107%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–202112%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 10.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 22.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 61.9%
- Employment rate
- 0.1%
- Commute by transit
- 94.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $107,286
- Median income after tax
- $158,620
- Average household income
- 5.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,831/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,705/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $890,126
- Median home value at census
- 19.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 11.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 31 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Rural Springwater actually sell for
68 homes changed hands in Rural Springwater over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $776,224 and half below, 12.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 31 days — 19 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $776K
- -12.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 31
- 19 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 68
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $552
- from 64 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$964,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $35,700
- Of the asking price
- 96.4%
- Sold over asking
- 11.8%
From 68 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Rural Springwater
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$778K66.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —33.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rural Springwater, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $763,500 | $676K – $925K | 35 | 97.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 6 | $860,000 | $764K – $1.03M | 20 | 97.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 7 | $750,000 | $663K – $965K | 18 | 97.9% |
| May 2026 | 9 | $755,000 | $750K – $1.95M | 20 | 97.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 7 | $842,000 | $758K – $1.04M | 50 | 94.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $845,240 | $750K – $850K | 39 | 94.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $830,000 | $690K – $1.17M | 62 | 96.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $680,000 | $470K – $1.00M | 21 | 94.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 7 | $842,500 | $712K – $1.47M | 42 | 95.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $880,000 | $830K – $1.16M | 59 | 95.1% |
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $930,000 | $860K – $950K | 74 | 98.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $680,000 | $645K – $1.14M | 48 | 93.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $795,000 | $774K – $939K | 35 | 97.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 6 | $867,500 | $860K – $931K | 25 | 97.2% |
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $810,000 | $809K – $1.19M | 60 | 98.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 6 | $887,500 | $800K – $986K | 29 | 96.8% |
| Apr 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
17 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Rural Springwater
How much does a home cost in Rural Springwater?
Homes in Rural Springwater sold for a median of $776,224 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 68 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Springwater?
A home in Rural Springwater took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.4% of the asking price on average, with 11.8% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Springwater on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























