456 people lived in Tara at the 2021 Census, in 185 households. 76% of households owned their home and 22% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (75%) and low-rise apartments (20%). 65% of homes were built before 1981, and 0% since 2011. 95% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The areaWhat's nearby
Not enough verified data yet. We count schools, parks, transit and shops inside Tara's real boundary and publish the numbers only once that count is confirmed — an estimate here would be worse than nothing.
The peopleWho lives here
456
Population (2021)
5.5 km²
Area
84
People per km²
43.6
Median age
$74,000
Median income
76%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
185
Households
Every age
Children (under 15)17.6%
Working age (15–64)61.5%
Seniors (65+)20.9%
What is built here
Detached houses75%
Semi-detached2.5%
Low-rise apartments20%
Own or rent
76%Owners
22%Renters
Across 185 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
1960 or earlier49%
1961–198016%
1981–199014%
1991–200011%
2001–20050%
2006–20100%
2011–20150%
2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
4%
Born outside Canada
10.6%
Hold a degree or higher
65.2%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
94.9%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$65,500
Median income after tax
$98,000
Average household income
14.4%
Living on a low income
$568/mo
Renters pay, per month
$840/mo
Owners pay, per month
$420,000
Median home value at census
44.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
14.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.