Loading homes in Tara…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Homes for sale in Tara

456 people lived in Tara at the 2021 Census, in 185 households. 76% of households owned their home and 22% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (75%) and low-rise apartments (20%). 65% of homes were built before 1981, and 0% since 2011. 95% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Tara, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Tara, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The areaWhat's nearby

Not enough verified data yet. We count schools, parks, transit and shops inside Tara's real boundary and publish the numbers only once that count is confirmed — an estimate here would be worse than nothing.

The peopleWho lives here

456

Population (2021)

5.5 km²

Area

84

People per km²

43.6

Median age

$74,000

Median income

76%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

185

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.6%
  • Working age (15–64)61.5%
  • Seniors (65+)20.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses75%
  • Semi-detached2.5%
  • Low-rise apartments20%

Own or rent

76%Owners

22%Renters

Across 185 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier49%
  • 1961–198016%
  • 1981–199014%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

4%
Born outside Canada
10.6%
Hold a degree or higher
65.2%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
94.9%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$65,500
Median income after tax
$98,000
Average household income
14.4%
Living on a low income
$568/mo
Renters pay, per month
$840/mo
Owners pay, per month
$420,000
Median home value at census
44.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
14.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Houses to Buy in Tara