Loading homes in Thessalon…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for sale in Thessalon

peaceful community-oriented rural

1,260 people lived in Thessalon at the 2021 Census, in 555 households. 72% of households owned their home and 29% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (82%) and low-rise apartments (11%). 70% of homes were built before 1981, and 2% since 2011. 88% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Population of 1,286 Two parks available One school in the area One grocery store One gym available
Thessalon, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Thessalon, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

3.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 23 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$424,900

41% below Ontario

In Thessalon

$424,900

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

5

Median $424,900

Houses 5

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Quiet and friendly community
  • Good school rating of 3.9
  • Access to parks and outdoor spaces
  • Low population density

Keep in mind

  • High median home price of $1,591,000
  • Limited dining and shopping options
  • No public transit available

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Thessalon is calm and community-focused, ideal for those seeking tranquility. Residents enjoy outdoor activities in local parks.

Great for retirees first-time buyers those seeking a quiet life

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

1

Grocery stores

1

Cafés

1

Gyms

Counted across all 4.4 km² of Thessalon. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-19.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3.9/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Thessalon Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Algoma DSB

    3.9/103.4 over 5 yrs

    2,601st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    155 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Central Algoma Adult Learning Centre

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Algoma DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Thessalon, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

1,260

Population (2021)

4.4 km²

Area

288

People per km²

58

Median age

$58,738

Median income

72%

Own their home

2.1

People per household

555

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.7%
  • Working age (15–64)51.6%
  • Seniors (65+)35.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses82%
  • Semi-detached0.9%
  • Duplexes5.4%
  • Low-rise apartments10.8%

Own or rent

72%Owners

29%Renters

Across 555 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier41%
  • 1961–198029%
  • 1981–199014%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

2.6%
Born outside Canada
10.3%
Hold a degree or higher
34.6%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
88.2%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$53,742
Median income after tax
$75,787
Average household income
17.1%
Living on a low income
$685/mo
Renters pay, per month
$624/mo
Owners pay, per month
$200,000
Median home value at census
24.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Condos for Sale in Thessalon

5 homes are for sale in Thessalon. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.