Loading homes in Thessalon…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Homes for sale in Thessalon
Browse all Thessalon real estate listings in one place: 5 homes for sale in Thessalon, ON, from $70,000 to $2,688,000, with a median asking price of $424,900. Most are vacant lots and detached houses; 1 was listed in the last 24 hours.
1,260 people lived in Thessalon at the 2021 Census, in 555 households. 72% of households owned their home and 29% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (82%) and low-rise apartments (11%). 70% of homes were built before 1981, and 2% since 2011. 88% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Thessalon, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Thessalon MLS® Listings
Listed 1 day ago
202 Water Street
Thessalon, ON P0R 1L0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
17 Huron St W
Thessalon, ON P0R 1L0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Jul 31, 2026
18 Nestorville Road
Thessalon, ON P0R 1L0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
3.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 23 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$424,900
In Thessalon
$424,900
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
5
Median $424,900
Houses 5
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Quiet and friendly community
- Good school rating of 3.9
- Access to parks and outdoor spaces
- Low population density
Keep in mind
- High median home price of $1,591,000
- Limited dining and shopping options
- No public transit available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Thessalon is calm and community-focused, ideal for those seeking tranquility. Residents enjoy outdoor activities in local parks.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
2
Parks
1
Grocery stores
1
Cafés
1
Gyms
Counted across all 4.4 km² of Thessalon. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-19.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
3.9/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
1
Secondary
Thessalon Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Algoma DSB
3.9/103.4 over 5 yrs2,601st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
155 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Central Algoma Adult Learning Centre
Public · Grades 9–12 · Algoma DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Thessalon, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
1,260
Population (2021)
4.4 km²
Area
288
People per km²
58
Median age
$58,738
Median income
72%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
555
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.7%
- Working age (15–64)51.6%
- Seniors (65+)35.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses82%
- Semi-detached0.9%
- Duplexes5.4%
- Low-rise apartments10.8%
Own or rent
72%Owners
29%Renters
Across 555 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier41%
- 1961–198029%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–200012%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 2.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 10.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 34.6%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 88.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $53,742
- Median income after tax
- $75,787
- Average household income
- 17.1%
- Living on a low income
- $685/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $624/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $200,000
- Median home value at census
- 24.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
Common questions about homes for sale in Thessalon
How many homes are for sale in Thessalon, ON right now?
5 homes are for sale in Thessalon on MLS® right now, and 1 was listed in the last 24 hours.
What is the average house price in Thessalon?
The median asking price of the 5 homes for sale in Thessalon is $424,900: half are listed above it and half below.
Houses for sale in ThessalonHow do I get cash back when I buy a home in Thessalon?
Buy through HOMEH and you get a Cashback Rebate of 1.5% of the purchase price, paid at closing, subject to eligibility and your buyer agreement. On Thessalon’s median asking price of $424,900, that would be $6,374.
How the Cashback Rebate worksMore Houses to Buy in Thessalon
5 homes are for sale in Thessalon. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.



