Loading homes in Thunder Bay…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Houses for rent in Thunder Bay

family-friendly community-oriented affordable

108,843 people lived in Thunder Bay at the 2021 Census, in 48,435 households. 68% of households owned their home and 32% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (66%) and low-rise apartments (16%). 73% of homes were built before 1981, and 4% since 2011. 88% of commuters went to work by car and 3% by public transit.

Population density: 243.2 per km²
Thunder Bay, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Thunder Bay, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

5.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 615 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$389,900

46% below Ontario

In Thunder Bay

$389,900

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

135

Median $389,900

Houses 119 · Condos 16

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to provincial median
  • Good school rating of 5.8
  • Multiple parks for outdoor activities
  • Low population density for spacious living

Keep in mind

  • No rental properties currently available
  • Higher average price than median sale price

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Thunder Bay is relaxed, with access to parks and schools. The city has a community feel, suitable for families.

Great for first-time buyers families those seeking affordable housing

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

436.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

109

Parks

62

Playgrounds

13

Grocery stores

47

Restaurants

19

Cafés

17

Gyms

5

Libraries

6

Pharmacies

Counted across all 436.0 km² of Thunder Bay. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.9/10

Average rating of the 35 rated schools in this area

42

Elementary

13

Secondary

  • St Paul Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB

    9.6/107.5 over 5 yrs

    35th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    140 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Francis Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB

    7.7/107.2 over 5 yrs

    476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    155 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Nor'wester View Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Lakehead DSB

    7.4/106.7 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    300 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Holy Family Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB

    7.3/106.3 over 5 yrs

    687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    355 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Pius X Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB

    7.3/105.8 over 5 yrs

    687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    205 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB

    7.3/107.0 over 5 yrs

    687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    205 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Thunder Bay, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

108,843

Population (2021)

327.8 km²

Area

332

People per km²

44.4

Median age

$85,512

Median income

68%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

48,435

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.1%
  • Working age (15–64)63.9%
  • Seniors (65+)21.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses65.6%
  • Semi-detached4.2%
  • Townhouses3%
  • Duplexes4.9%
  • Low-rise apartments16.2%
  • High-rise apartments5.3%

Own or rent

68%Owners

32%Renters

Across 48,435 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier39%
  • 1961–198034%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

8.6%
Born outside Canada
22.6%
Hold a degree or higher
51.8%
Employment rate
3%
Commute by transit
88.3%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$74,768
Median income after tax
$96,888
Average household income
11.8%
Living on a low income
$1,041/mo
Renters pay, per month
$980/mo
Owners pay, per month
$298,868
Median home value at census
20.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 213 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Detached houses only Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What detached houses in Thunder Bay actually sell for

946 detached houses changed hands in Thunder Bay over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $402,470 and half below, 2.8% higher than the 12 months before. A typical detached house found its buyer in 15 days.

Median sold price
$402K
+2.8% year over year
Days to sell
15
1 day slower
Sales closed
946
last 12 months
Per square foot
$360
from 96 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one detached house here differs from the next.

$576K$452K$328K$205K
Aug ’24Apr ’25Jan ’26Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$1,064,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $64,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
106.4%
Sold over asking
67.8%

From 946 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Thunder Bay, sales
Monthly closed sales in Thunder Bay
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202699$390,000$319K – $522K19103.2%
Aug 2026102$403,500$335K – $548K16103.9%
Jul 2026107$425,000$344K – $534K15106.3%
Jun 2026112$439,500$345K – $527K14107.2%
May 202673$418,000$340K – $505K14110.0%
Apr 202682$418,309$346K – $537K13111.4%
Mar 202657$406,000$325K – $500K13110.3%
Feb 202641$370,000$230K – $492K13107.6%
Jan 202633$415,000$345K – $500K14106.4%
Dec 202567$340,000$250K – $448K14100.0%
Nov 202576$376,900$299K – $475K14104.6%
Oct 202597$392,000$300K – $490K14107.5%
Sep 202591$380,000$307K – $497K12113.4%
Aug 2025119$449,000$348K – $530K15106.6%
Jul 2025141$410,900$330K – $495K14107.5%
Jun 2025117$408,500$337K – $490K13109.3%
May 2025117$401,000$331K – $550K13108.7%
Apr 202570$371,750$275K – $454K13104.4%
Mar 202558$384,000$301K – $449K12105.1%
Feb 202538$356,000$288K – $434K14102.5%
Jan 202534$365,000$279K – $405K20107.0%
Dec 202449$370,000$310K – $440K14103.8%
Nov 202481$342,500$255K – $440K14100.3%
Oct 202489$361,505$280K – $441K13105.7%
Sep 202462$343,500$273K – $424K13106.8%
Aug 20245$395,000$340K – $465K7109.4%

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Thunder Bay on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one detached house. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Keep looking

More Rentals in Thunder Bay