Loading homes in Thunder Bay…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Apartments & homes for rent in Thunder Bay
108,843 people lived in Thunder Bay at the 2021 Census, in 48,435 households. 68% of households owned their home and 32% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (66%) and low-rise apartments (16%). 73% of homes were built before 1981, and 4% since 2011. 88% of commuters went to work by car and 3% by public transit.

Thunder Bay, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
5.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 615 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$389,900
In Thunder Bay
$389,900
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
135
Median $389,900
Houses 119 · Condos 16
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to provincial median
- Good school rating of 5.8
- Multiple parks for outdoor activities
- Low population density for spacious living
Keep in mind
- No rental properties currently available
- Higher average price than median sale price
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Thunder Bay is relaxed, with access to parks and schools. The city has a community feel, suitable for families.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
436.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
109
Parks
62
Playgrounds
13
Grocery stores
47
Restaurants
19
Cafés
17
Gyms
5
Libraries
6
Pharmacies
Counted across all 436.0 km² of Thunder Bay. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.9/10
Average rating of the 35 rated schools in this area
42
Elementary
13
Secondary
St Paul Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB
9.6/107.5 over 5 yrs35th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
140 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Francis Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB
7.7/107.2 over 5 yrs476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
155 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Nor'wester View Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Lakehead DSB
7.4/106.7 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
300 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Holy Family Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB
7.3/106.3 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
355 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Pius X Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB
7.3/105.8 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
205 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB
7.3/107.0 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
205 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Thunder Bay, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
108,843
Population (2021)
327.8 km²
Area
332
People per km²
44.4
Median age
$85,512
Median income
68%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
48,435
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.1%
- Working age (15–64)63.9%
- Seniors (65+)21.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses65.6%
- Semi-detached4.2%
- Townhouses3%
- Duplexes4.9%
- Low-rise apartments16.2%
- High-rise apartments5.3%
Own or rent
68%Owners
32%Renters
Across 48,435 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier39%
- 1961–198034%
- 1981–199010%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 8.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 22.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.8%
- Employment rate
- 3%
- Commute by transit
- 88.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $74,768
- Median income after tax
- $96,888
- Average household income
- 11.8%
- Living on a low income
- $1,041/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $980/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $298,868
- Median home value at census
- 20.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 213 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Thunder Bay actually sell for
1,124 homes changed hands in Thunder Bay over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $393,753 and half below, 4.5% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 15 days.
- Median sold price
- $394K
- +4.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 15
- 1 day slower
- Sales closed
- 1,124
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $359
- from 116 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$1,051,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $51,700
- Of the asking price
- 105.2%
- Sold over asking
- 64%
From 1,124 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Thunder Bay
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$402K84.2%
- Condo apartment$365K5.0%
- Link home$360K0.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —10.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Thunder Bay, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 122 | $382,500 | $310K – $509K | 18 | 102.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 120 | $398,000 | $299K – $541K | 16 | 102.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 123 | $420,000 | $340K – $534K | 15 | 105.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 131 | $430,405 | $335K – $545K | 14 | 106.5% |
| May 2026 | 91 | $400,000 | $328K – $503K | 14 | 105.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 93 | $399,900 | $325K – $505K | 14 | 110.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 72 | $402,500 | $310K – $506K | 14 | 109.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 47 | $360,000 | $228K – $455K | 14 | 106.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 43 | $407,000 | $277K – $500K | 14 | 104.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 80 | $340,650 | $242K – $455K | 16 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 85 | $375,000 | $275K – $471K | 14 | 103.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 117 | $376,000 | $280K – $485K | 14 | 106.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 110 | $359,500 | $273K – $469K | 13 | 110.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 137 | $430,000 | $310K – $525K | 15 | 105.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 162 | $405,000 | $308K – $490K | 14 | 106.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 132 | $405,000 | $324K – $492K | 14 | 108.2% |
| May 2025 | 133 | $385,000 | $318K – $535K | 14 | 107.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 90 | $340,000 | $266K – $441K | 14 | 102.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 68 | $375,250 | $296K – $451K | 13 | 105.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 54 | $340,450 | $263K – $428K | 14 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 46 | $356,000 | $220K – $390K | 22 | 105.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 53 | $370,000 | $310K – $432K | 15 | 102.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 97 | $330,000 | $240K – $435K | 14 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 110 | $345,000 | $245K – $437K | 14 | 102.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 66 | $332,000 | $269K – $416K | 13 | 106.8% |
| Aug 2024 | 5 | $395,000 | $340K – $465K | 7 | 109.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Thunder Bay on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.