Loading homes in Thunder Bay…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Homes for sale in Thunder Bay
Browse all Thunder Bay real estate listings in one place: 136 homes for sale in Thunder Bay, ON, from $57,900 to $1,799,900, with a median asking price of $389,950. Most are detached houses and vacant lots; 4 were listed in the last 24 hours.
108,843 people lived in Thunder Bay at the 2021 Census, in 48,435 households. 68% of households owned their home and 32% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (66%) and low-rise apartments (16%). 73% of homes were built before 1981, and 4% since 2011. 88% of commuters went to work by car and 3% by public transit.

Thunder Bay, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Thunder Bay MLS® Listings
Listed 1 day ago
1027 Riverdale Road
Thunder Bay (Riverdale Road), ON P7J 1N3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
615 Hollylane Street
Thunder Bay (West End), ON P7B 2E9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
836 Weiler Boulevard
Thunder Bay (Parkdale), ON P7C 0A7
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
5049 Mapleward Road
Thunder Bay (McIntyre South), ON P7G 1R7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
722 Catherine Street
Thunder Bay (Westfort), ON P7E 1L5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
1004 Gore Street W
Thunder Bay (Westfort), ON P7E 3T1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
531 Mctavish Street
Thunder Bay (East End), ON P7C 3C4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
95 Oswald Street
Thunder Bay (Shuniah), ON P7A 6T2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
103A Redwood Avenue W
Thunder Bay (Northwood Park), ON P7C 1Z3
MultiplexFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
177 Matthews Street
Thunder Bay (Shuniah), ON P7A 3K8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
612 Lanark Crescent
Thunder Bay (County Park), ON P7A 7V6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
17 Ontario Street W
Thunder Bay (Court / Cumberland), ON P7B 3E8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
262 Empire Avenue
Thunder Bay (Westfort), ON P7E 4R5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
1859 22nd Side Road
Thunder Bay (Rosslyn Road), ON P7K 1G8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
91 Junot Avenue N
Thunder Bay (Grandview), ON P7A 6H1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
163 Mckibbin Street
Thunder Bay (Mariday Heights), ON P7B 4B6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
362 McKellar Street N
Thunder Bay (McKeller Park), ON P7C 3Z7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
1770 Rosslyn Road
Thunder Bay (Rosslyn Road), ON P7K 1J3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
195 Empress Avenue S
Thunder Bay (West End), ON P7E 6S1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
101 Suncrest Place
Thunder Bay (Dawson Heights), ON P7A 8A2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
372 Mary Street E
Thunder Bay (Westfort), ON P7E 4J9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
1284 Melbourne Road
Thunder Bay (McIntyre North), ON P7G 1X8
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 615 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$389,950
In Thunder Bay
$389,950
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
136
Median $389,950
Houses 120 · Condos 16
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to provincial median
- Good school rating of 5.8
- Multiple parks for outdoor activities
- Low population density for spacious living
Keep in mind
- No rental properties currently available
- Higher average price than median sale price
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Thunder Bay is relaxed, with access to parks and schools. The city has a community feel, suitable for families.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
436.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
109
Parks
62
Playgrounds
13
Grocery stores
47
Restaurants
19
Cafés
17
Gyms
5
Libraries
6
Pharmacies
Counted across all 436.0 km² of Thunder Bay. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.9/10
Average rating of the 35 rated schools in this area
42
Elementary
13
Secondary
St Paul Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB
9.6/107.5 over 5 yrs35th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
140 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Francis Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB
7.7/107.2 over 5 yrs476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
155 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Nor'wester View Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Lakehead DSB
7.4/106.7 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
300 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Holy Family Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB
7.3/106.3 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
355 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Pius X Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB
7.3/105.8 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
205 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB
7.3/107.0 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
205 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Thunder Bay, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
108,843
Population (2021)
327.8 km²
Area
332
People per km²
44.4
Median age
$85,512
Median income
68%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
48,435
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.1%
- Working age (15–64)63.9%
- Seniors (65+)21.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses65.6%
- Semi-detached4.2%
- Townhouses3%
- Duplexes4.9%
- Low-rise apartments16.2%
- High-rise apartments5.3%
Own or rent
68%Owners
32%Renters
Across 48,435 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier39%
- 1961–198034%
- 1981–199010%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 8.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 22.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.8%
- Employment rate
- 3%
- Commute by transit
- 88.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $74,768
- Median income after tax
- $96,888
- Average household income
- 11.8%
- Living on a low income
- $1,041/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $980/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $298,868
- Median home value at census
- 20.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 213 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Homes in Thunder Bay Actually Sell For
1,124 homes changed hands in Thunder Bay over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $393,753 and half below, 4.5% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 15 days.
- Median sold price
- $394K
- +4.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 15
- 1 day slower
- Sales closed
- 1,124
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $359
- from 116 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$1,051,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $51,700
- Of the asking price
- 105.2%
- Sold over asking
- 64%
From 1,124 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Thunder Bay
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$402K84.2%
- Condo apartment$365K5.0%
- Link home$360K0.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —10.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Thunder Bay, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 122 | $382,500 | $310K – $509K | 18 | 102.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 120 | $398,000 | $299K – $541K | 16 | 102.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 123 | $420,000 | $340K – $534K | 15 | 105.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 131 | $430,405 | $335K – $545K | 14 | 106.5% |
| May 2026 | 91 | $400,000 | $328K – $503K | 14 | 105.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 93 | $399,900 | $325K – $505K | 14 | 110.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 72 | $402,500 | $310K – $506K | 14 | 109.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 47 | $360,000 | $228K – $455K | 14 | 106.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 43 | $407,000 | $277K – $500K | 14 | 104.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 80 | $340,650 | $242K – $455K | 16 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 85 | $375,000 | $275K – $471K | 14 | 103.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 117 | $376,000 | $280K – $485K | 14 | 106.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 110 | $359,500 | $273K – $469K | 13 | 110.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 137 | $430,000 | $310K – $525K | 15 | 105.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 162 | $405,000 | $308K – $490K | 14 | 106.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 132 | $405,000 | $324K – $492K | 14 | 108.2% |
| May 2025 | 133 | $385,000 | $318K – $535K | 14 | 107.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 90 | $340,000 | $266K – $441K | 14 | 102.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 68 | $375,250 | $296K – $451K | 13 | 105.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 54 | $340,450 | $263K – $428K | 14 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 46 | $356,000 | $220K – $390K | 22 | 105.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 53 | $370,000 | $310K – $432K | 15 | 102.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 97 | $330,000 | $240K – $435K | 14 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 110 | $345,000 | $245K – $437K | 14 | 102.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 66 | $332,000 | $269K – $416K | 13 | 106.8% |
| Aug 2024 | 5 | $395,000 | $340K – $465K | 7 | 109.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Thunder Bay
How much does a home cost in Thunder Bay?
Homes in Thunder Bay sold for a median of $393,753 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 1,124 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.5% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Thunder Bay?
A home in Thunder Bay took a median of 15 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 105.2% of the asking price on average, with 64.0% selling over asking.
What kind of homes sell in Thunder Bay?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Thunder Bay was detached (84.2% of sales, median $402,470), condo apartment (5.0% of sales, median $364,643) and link home (0.4% of sales, median $360,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Thunder Bay on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about homes for sale in Thunder Bay
How many homes are for sale in Thunder Bay, ON right now?
136 homes are for sale in Thunder Bay on MLS® right now, and 4 were listed in the last 24 hours. The busiest neighbourhood is Westfort, with 18 homes for sale.
Homes for sale in WestfortWhat is the average house price in Thunder Bay?
The median asking price of the 136 homes for sale in Thunder Bay is $389,950: half are listed above it and half below. By type, the median is $399,900 for detached houses, $204,950 for vacant lots and $357,400 for condo apartments.
Houses for sale in Thunder BayWhere can I find cheap houses for sale in Thunder Bay?
124 homes in Thunder Bay are listed under $800K and 131 under $1M. The lowest asking price today is $57,900.
Homes under $800K in Thunder BayAre there new homes for sale in Thunder Bay?
Yes. 8 of the 136 homes for sale in Thunder Bay are new construction.
New construction homes in Thunder BayHow do I get cash back when I buy a home in Thunder Bay?
Buy through HOMEH and you get a Cashback Rebate of 1.5% of the purchase price, paid at closing, subject to eligibility and your buyer agreement. On Thunder Bay’s median asking price of $389,950, that would be $5,849.
How the Cashback Rebate worksMore Houses to Buy in Thunder Bay
136 homes are for sale in Thunder Bay. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.
Browse by home type
Browse by price
Thunder Bay neighbourhoods
- Westfort18
- East End14
- College Heights11
- McKeller Park9
- Court / Cumberland8
- Shuniah7
- Lakefront6
- McIntyre South6
- Dawson Heights5
- Mariday Heights5
- Northwood Park5
- County Park4
- Grandview4
- Hyde Park4
- Mountain Road4
- Parkdale4
- Rosslyn Road4
- John Street South3
- McIntyre North3
- Academy Heights2
- Green Acres2
- John Street North2
- Riverdale Road2
- West End2























