Real Estate for Sale in Academy Heights, Thunder Bay, ON

Loading homes in Academy Heights…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Thunder Bay

Academy Heights

quiet family-friendly residential

Academy Heights is a quiet neighbourhood in Thunder Bay. It offers a mix of residential options and local amenities.

Median home price is $409,900 66.1% of residents are renters Two parks and two playgrounds available One restaurant in the area Average household size is two
Academy Heights, Thunder Bay — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Thunder Bay, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of Unit 1503, 405 Waverley Street
For SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$589,900

Unit 1503, 405 Waverley Street

Thunder Bay (Academy Heights), ON P7B 1B8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1402, 590 Beverly Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 24 days ago

$299,800

Unit 1402, 590 Beverly Street

Thunder Bay (Academy Heights), ON P7B 5S7

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 15 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$409,900

6% above Thunder Bay 43% below Ontario

In Academy Heights

$409,900

In Thunder Bay

$384,900

In Ontario

$719,000

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

2

Median $409,900

Condos 2

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-09. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to provincial median prices
  • Family-friendly with parks and playgrounds
  • Low population density for a quieter lifestyle

Keep in mind

  • Limited grocery and pharmacy options
  • No schools within the neighbourhood

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Academy Heights is peaceful, with local parks for recreation. Residents may need to travel for shopping and schools.

Great for first-time buyers families those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

2

Playgrounds

1

Restaurants

2

Gyms

Counted across all 1.2 km² of Academy Heights. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The peopleWho lives here

2,854

Population (2021)

1.0 km²

Area

2,741

People per km²

39.6

Median age

$56,241

Median income

34%

Own their home

2

People per household

1,355

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.7%
  • Working age (15–64)64.7%
  • Seniors (65+)22.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses27.4%
  • Semi-detached3.9%
  • Townhouses12.5%
  • Duplexes10.3%
  • Low-rise apartments21%
  • High-rise apartments24.9%

Own or rent

34%Owners

66%Renters

Across 1,355 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier25%
  • 1961–198037%
  • 1981–199016%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20214%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

13.1%
Born outside Canada
26.8%
Hold a degree or higher
43.5%
Employment rate
16.3%
Commute by transit
75.8%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$52,416
Median income after tax
$67,920
Average household income
23%
Living on a low income
$971/mo
Renters pay, per month
$812/mo
Owners pay, per month
$278,265
Median home value at census
26.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
10.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 5 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Academy Heights actually sell for

27 homes changed hands in Academy Heights over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $314,296 and half below, 8.7% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 20 days — 7 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$314K
+8.7% year over year
Days to sell
20
7 days slower
Sales closed
27
last 12 months
Per square foot
$390
from 2 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$495K$399K$303K$208K
Sep ’24May ’25Nov ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$1,032,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $32,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
103.2%
Sold over asking
55.6%

From 27 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Academy Heights, sales
Monthly closed sales in Academy Heights
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20266$353,000$283K – $475K13104.5%
Jul 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20255$290,000$270K – $306K2796.7%
Sep 20255$272,000$262K – $300K13103.7%
Aug 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20257$280,000$258K – $360K9105.7%
Apr 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20246$241,450$227K – $265K15100.0%
Sep 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median

16 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Academy Heights

How much does a home cost in Academy Heights?

Homes in Academy Heights sold for a median of $314,296 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 27 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.7% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Academy Heights?

A home in Academy Heights took a median of 20 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 103.2% of the asking price on average, with 55.6% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Academy Heights on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Academy Heights

A condo here is its own market

2 condo apartments are on the market in Academy Heights right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.