Real Estate for Sale in Current River, Thunder Bay, ON
Loading homes in Current River…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Thunder Bay
Current River
Current River is a peaceful neighbourhood in Thunder Bay. It offers a mix of residential homes and local amenities.
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
7.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 20 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$379,900
In Current River
$379,900
In Thunder Bay
$379,900
In Ontario
$719,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,500
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
1
Median $379,900
Houses 1
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-08. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Good school ratings
- Affordable housing compared to province
- Strong community feel
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few grocery stores nearby
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Current River is quiet and community-oriented. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
8.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
1
Playgrounds
2
Restaurants
2
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 8.5 km² of Current River. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.4/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
St Paul Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB
9.6/107.5 over 5 yrs35th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
140 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Claude E Garton Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Lakehead DSB
5.2/104.5 over 5 yrs2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
430 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Current River, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
4,227
Population (2021)
6.9 km²
Area
613
People per km²
46.4
Median age
$77,907
Median income
71%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
2,005
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.6%
- Working age (15–64)63.9%
- Seniors (65+)22.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses68.3%
- Semi-detached5%
- Townhouses2%
- Duplexes5.5%
- Low-rise apartments8%
- High-rise apartments11%
Own or rent
71%Owners
29%Renters
Across 2,005 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier50%
- 1961–198035%
- 1981–19907%
- 1991–20005%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 5.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 15.8%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 52.5%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 96%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $68,480
- Median income after tax
- $86,799
- Average household income
- 9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,058/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $850/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $261,620
- Median home value at census
- 17.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 3.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Current River actually sell for
45 homes changed hands in Current River over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $379,632 and half below, 3.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 13 days.
- Median sold price
- $380K
- -3.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 13
- Unchanged
- Sales closed
- 45
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $357
- from 7 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$1,129,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $129,200
- Of the asking price
- 112.9%
- Sold over asking
- 82.2%
From 45 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Current River
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$383K37.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —62.2%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Current River, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $355,000 | $298K – $382K | 16 | 104.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 7 | $385,000 | $370K – $479K | 15 | 112.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $376,000 | $361K – $430K | 11 | 110.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $435,000 | $430K – $440K | 15 | 110.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 7 | $335,400 | $290K – $385K | 14 | 108.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 7 | $425,000 | $353K – $458K | 10 | 123.6% |
| May 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $340,000 | $321K – $391K | 13 | 114.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 6 | $425,000 | $374K – $441K | 12 | 110.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
17 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Current River
How much does a home cost in Current River?
Homes in Current River sold for a median of $379,632 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 45 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.1% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Current River?
A home in Current River took a median of 13 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 112.9% of the asking price on average, with 82.2% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Current River on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
