Real Estate for Sale in College Heights, Thunder Bay, ON

Loading homes in College Heights…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Thunder Bay

College Heights

family-friendly community-focused quiet

College Heights is a quiet neighbourhood in Thunder Bay. It is home to a mix of families and working professionals.

Median home price is $389,900 Close to schools and parks Diverse housing options available Community-focused atmosphere Low crime rates

At a glance

Photo of 45 High Street N
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$369,900

45 High Street N

Thunder Bay (College Heights), ON P7A 5R1

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 213, 186 Algoma Street N
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$239,900

Unit 213, 186 Algoma Street N

Thunder Bay (College Heights), ON P7A 5A1

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 82 College Street W
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$379,900

82 College Street W

Thunder Bay (College Heights), ON P7A 5J4

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 434 Hebert Street
For SaleLake ViewCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$669,900

434 Hebert Street

Thunder Bay (College Heights), ON P7A 4H4

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 420 Van Norman Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 20, 2026

$399,900

420 Van Norman Street

Thunder Bay (College Heights), ON P7A 4C7

4Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
—Sq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 73 Empress Ave N
For SalePrice Reduced
Listed for:

Listed Aug 17, 2026

$229,900

73 Empress Ave N

Thunder Bay (College Heights), ON P7A 6C2

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 44 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$389,900

3% above Thunder Bay 46% below Ontario

In College Heights

$389,900

In Thunder Bay

$379,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

11

Median $389,900

Houses 8 · Condos 3

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools with an average rating of 5.6
  • 62.8% of homes are owner-occupied
  • Affordable compared to provincial median prices
  • Family-friendly with a mix of ages

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few restaurants and grocery stores nearby
  • Higher unemployment rate at 11.6%

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a peaceful lifestyle with access to local amenities. Daily life is relaxed and community-oriented.

Great for families first-time buyers working professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

1

Restaurants

1

Cafés

Counted across all 1.7 km² of College Heights. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.3/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • St Bernard Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB

    6.9/106.5 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    505 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École secondaire catholique de La Vérendrye

    Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSDC des Aurores boréales

    5.6/105.6 over 5 yrs

    453rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    135 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École catholique de La Vérendrye

    Public · French · Grades 7–8 · CSDC des Aurores boréales

    Not rated

    90 students

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside College Heights, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

4,724

Population (2021)

1.7 km²

Area

2,708

People per km²

45.1

Median age

$73,956

Median income

63%

Own their home

2

People per household

2,390

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)10.7%
  • Working age (15–64)66.2%
  • Seniors (65+)23.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses57.6%
  • Semi-detached1.9%
  • Duplexes8.6%
  • Low-rise apartments26.9%
  • High-rise apartments4.4%

Own or rent

63%Owners

37%Renters

Across 2,390 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier61%
  • 1961–198021%
  • 1981–19905%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

9.6%
Born outside Canada
30%
Hold a degree or higher
52.6%
Employment rate
4.1%
Commute by transit
84.8%
Commute by car
1.5
Children per family
$64,298
Median income after tax
$85,795
Average household income
11.8%
Living on a low income
$1,139/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,021/mo
Owners pay, per month
$281,758
Median home value at census
15.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 11 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in College Heights actually sell for

63 homes changed hands in College Heights over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $383,108 and half below, 2.9% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 21 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$383K
+2.9% year over year
Days to sell
21
4 days slower
Sales closed
63
last 12 months
Per square foot
$349
from 6 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$730K$562K$393K$225K
Sep ’24May ’25Jan ’26Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$1,062,200

on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $62,200

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
106.2%
Sold over asking
55.6%

From 63 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in College Heights

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

63sales
  • Detached$373K22.2%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —77.8%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Sep 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — College Heights, sales
Monthly closed sales in College Heights
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20266$363,000$346K – $378K20107.2%
Aug 20265$345,000$331K – $536K18100.0%
Jul 202613$370,000$285K – $530K2097.6%
Jun 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20266$412,450$359K – $695K27100.0%
Apr 20265$420,000$405K – $428K12110.0%
Mar 20267$359,000$320K – $500K42100.4%
Feb 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20257$390,000$324K – $603K14113.5%
Nov 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20255$325,000$310K – $475K7103.8%
Aug 20258$384,950$335K – $418K14101.5%
Jul 20259$410,900$260K – $450K1997.9%
Jun 20257$389,900$321K – $403K20100.0%
May 202511$365,000$330K – $439K13112.9%
Apr 20258$395,000$357K – $446K17101.1%
Mar 20257$349,900$302K – $404K13113.0%
Feb 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20249$355,000$321K – $425K14105.2%
Sep 20246$400,750$341K – $430K12108.7%

9 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about College Heights

How much does a home cost in College Heights?

Homes in College Heights sold for a median of $383,108 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 63 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.9% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in College Heights?

A home in College Heights took a median of 21 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 106.2% of the asking price on average, with 55.6% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in College Heights on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in College Heights

A condo here is its own market

3 condo apartments are on the market in College Heights right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.