Real Estate for Sale in Dawson Heights, Thunder Bay, ON

Loading homes in Dawson Heights…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Thunder Bay

Dawson Heights

quiet family-oriented community-focused

Dawson Heights is a small, residential neighbourhood in Thunder Bay. It offers a quiet environment with a mix of families and seniors.

High home ownership rate at 92.4% Average household size is 2.3 people One park and three playgrounds available Population density of 1074.6 per km² Median income is $111,690

At a glance

Photo of 101 Suncrest Place
For SaleNew ListingSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$599,900

101 Suncrest Place

Thunder Bay (Dawson Heights), ON P7A 8A2

3 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 255 London Drive
For SaleSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$499,900

255 London Drive

Thunder Bay (Dawson Heights), ON P7A 7Z6

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 721 Topaz Place
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$899,999

721 Topaz Place

Thunder Bay (Dawson Heights), ON P7G 2T1

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1244 Dawson Road N
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 4, 2026

$875,000

1244 Dawson Road N

Thunder Bay (Dawson Heights), ON P7G 1H7

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

LinkFor Sale

Photo of 113 Princeton Place
For SaleLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed Jun 2, 2026

$975,000

113 Princeton Place

Thunder Bay (Dawson Heights), ON P7A 8B3

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 14 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$799,950

111% above Thunder Bay 11% above Ontario

In Dawson Heights

$799,950

In Thunder Bay

$379,900

In Ontario

$719,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

5

Median $799,950

Houses 5

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-08. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly atmosphere
  • Low low-income percentage at 3.6%
  • Strong community with a median age of 58.9
  • Good local schools with a score of 5.5

Keep in mind

  • Limited amenities like restaurants and grocery stores
  • High median home prices compared to city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a peaceful lifestyle with access to parks for recreation. The area is suited for those who prefer a quiet community.

Great for families seniors home buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

1

Parks

3

Playgrounds

1

Cafés

Counted across all 1.6 km² of Dawson Heights. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The peopleWho lives here

814

Population (2021)

0.8 km²

Area

1,075

People per km²

58.9

Median age

$111,690

Median income

92%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

330

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)10.5%
  • Working age (15–64)52.5%
  • Seniors (65+)37.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses77.9%
  • Townhouses7.4%
  • Duplexes2.9%
  • Low-rise apartments10.3%

Own or rent

92%Owners

8%Renters

Across 330 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier3%
  • 1961–19806%
  • 1981–199056%
  • 1991–200020%
  • 2001–20059%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

12.8%
Born outside Canada
29.7%
Hold a degree or higher
47.8%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
97.8%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$96,383
Median income after tax
$123,383
Average household income
3.6%
Living on a low income
$977/mo
Owners pay, per month
$387,690
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Dawson Heights actually sell for

27 homes changed hands in Dawson Heights over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $587,630 and half below, 6.3% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 22 days — 2 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$588K
+6.3% year over year
Days to sell
22
2 days quicker
Sales closed
27
last 12 months
Per square foot
$419
from 4 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$743K$633K$522K$412K
Oct ’24May ’25Nov ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$1,023,600

on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $23,600

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
102.4%
Sold over asking
55.6%

From 27 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Dawson Heights, sales
Monthly closed sales in Dawson Heights
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20265$580,000$435K – $585K10102.4%
Jun 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20255$700,000$585K – $720K3096.6%
Sep 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20259$589,000$540K – $625K8104.2%
Jun 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median

16 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Dawson Heights

How much does a home cost in Dawson Heights?

Homes in Dawson Heights sold for a median of $587,630 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 27 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.3% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Dawson Heights?

A home in Dawson Heights took a median of 22 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 102.4% of the asking price on average, with 55.6% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Dawson Heights on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.