Real Estate for Sale in Parkdale, Thunder Bay, ON

Loading homes in Parkdale…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Thunder Bay

Parkdale

family-friendly quiet community-oriented

Parkdale is a quiet neighbourhood in Thunder Bay, known for its spacious homes and community feel. It offers a mix of residential options and a friendly environment for families and individuals alike.

Average household size is 2.6 Majority of homes are single-detached High ownership rate at 88.1% One park and three playgrounds available Median income is $126,000
Parkdale, Thunder Bay — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Thunder Bay, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 836 Weiler Boulevard
For SaleNew ListingNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$599,900

836 Weiler Boulevard

Thunder Bay (Parkdale), ON P7C 0A7

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 696 Weiler Boulevard
For SaleNo Rear NeighboursFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$749,900

696 Weiler Boulevard

Thunder Bay (Parkdale), ON P7C 0A7

3 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 834 Weiler Boulevard
For SaleNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed May 27, 2026

$599,900

834 Weiler Boulevard

Thunder Bay (Parkdale), ON P7C 0A7

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
5Parking
—Sq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 832 Weiler Boulevard
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed May 27, 2026

$599,900

832 Weiler Boulevard

Thunder Bay (Parkdale), ON P7C 0A7

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
5Parking
—Sq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 21 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$599,900

58% above Thunder Bay 17% below Ontario

In Parkdale

$599,900

In Thunder Bay

$379,900

In Ontario

$719,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

4

Median $599,900

Condos 2 · Houses 2

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-08. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly atmosphere
  • Low low-income percentage
  • Close-knit community
  • Access to parks and playgrounds

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental options
  • Few amenities like restaurants and cafes

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Parkdale is relaxed, with a focus on community and family activities. Residents enjoy the peace of suburban living with easy access to parks.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a peaceful environment

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

15.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

1

Parks

3

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

1

Gyms

Counted across all 15.5 km² of Parkdale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The peopleWho lives here

2,242

Population (2021)

10.4 km²

Area

216

People per km²

44.2

Median age

$126,000

Median income

88%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

880

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.4%
  • Working age (15–64)66.2%
  • Seniors (65+)17.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses86.8%
  • Semi-detached2.3%
  • Townhouses2.9%
  • Duplexes1.1%
  • Low-rise apartments5.7%

Own or rent

88%Owners

12%Renters

Across 880 households

When it was built

Mostly 2011–2015

  • 1960 or earlier6%
  • 1961–198014%
  • 1981–19903%
  • 1991–200013%
  • 2001–200515%
  • 2006–201015%
  • 2011–201521%
  • 2016–202114%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

7.8%
Born outside Canada
27.2%
Hold a degree or higher
58.8%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
95.7%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$105,258
Median income after tax
$136,871
Average household income
3.5%
Living on a low income
$2,020/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,261/mo
Owners pay, per month
$427,875
Median home value at census
23.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
6.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Parkdale actually sell for

34 homes changed hands in Parkdale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $689,714 and half below, 9.1% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days — 10 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$690K
+9.1% year over year
Days to sell
26
10 days slower
Sales closed
34
last 12 months
Per square foot
$403
from 4 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$718K$630K$542K$454K
Aug ’24May ’25Jan ’26Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$1,061,500

on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $61,500

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
106.2%
Sold over asking
58.8%

From 34 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Parkdale, sales
Monthly closed sales in Parkdale
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20255$690,000$680K – $700K798.5%
Jun 20255$600,000$472K – $675K1797.2%
May 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median

22 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Parkdale

How much does a home cost in Parkdale?

Homes in Parkdale sold for a median of $689,714 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 34 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.1% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Parkdale?

A home in Parkdale took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 106.2% of the asking price on average, with 58.8% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Parkdale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Parkdale

A condo here is its own market

2 condo townhouses are on the market in Parkdale right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.