Real Estate for Sale in Westfort, Thunder Bay, ON
Loading homes in Westfort…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Thunder Bay
Westfort
Westfort is a quiet neighbourhood in Thunder Bay. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities.

Thunder Bay, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
722 Catherine Street
Thunder Bay (Westfort), ON P7E 1L5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
1004 Gore Street W
Thunder Bay (Westfort), ON P7E 3T1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
262 Empire Avenue
Thunder Bay (Westfort), ON P7E 4R5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
372 Mary Street E
Thunder Bay (Westfort), ON P7E 4J9
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 63 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$339,900
In Westfort
$339,900
In Thunder Bay
$379,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,500
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
18
Median $339,900
Houses 16 · Condos 2
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to city median
- Good schools for families
- Family-friendly atmosphere
- Access to parks and recreational areas
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher unemployment rate at 13.3%
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Westfort is relaxed, with a focus on community and family activities. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
9.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
5
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
3
Restaurants
2
Cafés
3
Gyms
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 9.6 km² of Westfort. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.9/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
1
Secondary
Westgate Collegiate and Vocational Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Lakehead DSB
5.6/10453rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,075 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Kingsway Park Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Lakehead DSB
5.2/102,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
390 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Ann Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB
4.9/106.3 over 5 yrs2,233rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
205 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Elizabeth Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB
4.9/105.3 over 5 yrs2,233rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
255 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Martin Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB
4.1/105.1 over 5 yrs2,535th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
470 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Dilico Day Treatment Unit
Catholic · Grades K–10 · Thunder Bay CDSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Westfort, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
10,822
Population (2021)
8.9 km²
Area
1,223
People per km²
42.6
Median age
$71,271
Median income
70%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
5,065
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.9%
- Working age (15–64)66.4%
- Seniors (65+)18.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses71.9%
- Semi-detached1.2%
- Townhouses4.5%
- Duplexes3.8%
- Low-rise apartments14.7%
- High-rise apartments3%
Own or rent
70%Owners
31%Renters
Across 5,065 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier64%
- 1961–198022%
- 1981–19904%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 4.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 12.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.5%
- Employment rate
- 3.5%
- Commute by transit
- 89.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $63,809
- Median income after tax
- $81,615
- Average household income
- 12.1%
- Living on a low income
- $1,091/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $926/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $230,162
- Median home value at census
- 18.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 5.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Westfort actually sell for
160 homes changed hands in Westfort over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $343,832 and half below, 7.6% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 15 days.
- Median sold price
- $344K
- +7.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 15
- 1 day slower
- Sales closed
- 160
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $291
- from 12 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$1,086,100
on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $86,100
- Of the asking price
- 108.6%
- Sold over asking
- 67.5%
From 160 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Westfort
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$344K86.9%
- Other kinds, too few of each —13.1%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Westfort, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 18 | $332,500 | $275K – $374K | 15 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 18 | $383,250 | $295K – $413K | 16 | 109.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 14 | $350,000 | $289K – $439K | 14 | 109.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 24 | $347,000 | $319K – $381K | 13 | 108.4% |
| May 2026 | 13 | $340,000 | $300K – $370K | 14 | 115.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 16 | $316,224 | $261K – $417K | 16 | 116.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 8 | $362,950 | $240K – $408K | 16 | 110.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $345,750 | $270K – $368K | 16 | 105.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $365,250 | $232K – $1.02M | 30 | 95.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 9 | $252,500 | $227K – $330K | 16 | 105.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 13 | $335,000 | $280K – $390K | 8 | 111.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 15 | $375,000 | $333K – $398K | 18 | 109.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 17 | $350,000 | $275K – $410K | 13 | 114.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 11 | $370,000 | $280K – $389K | 15 | 112.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 19 | $350,000 | $327K – $385K | 11 | 112.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 17 | $360,500 | $296K – $390K | 16 | 111.3% |
| May 2025 | 20 | $308,550 | $219K – $338K | 13 | 109.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 11 | $275,000 | $225K – $320K | 15 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $408,000 | $300K – $415K | 12 | 118.6% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $232,500 | $201K – $275K | 14 | 107.3% |
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 15 | $280,000 | $233K – $321K | 14 | 110.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 15 | $246,000 | $239K – $335K | 14 | 106.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 10 | $303,750 | $261K – $314K | 13 | 109.8% |
| Aug 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Westfort
How much does a home cost in Westfort?
Homes in Westfort sold for a median of $343,832 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 160 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 7.6% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Westfort?
A home in Westfort took a median of 15 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 108.6% of the asking price on average, with 67.5% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Westfort on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
2 condo apartments are on the market in Westfort right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

















