Real Estate for Sale in Mountain Road, Thunder Bay, ON

Loading homes in Mountain Road…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Thunder Bay

Mountain Road

quiet family-oriented community-focused

Mountain Road is a quiet neighbourhood in Thunder Bay. It offers a mix of residential homes and a close-knit community feel.

Single-detached homes dominate the area One elementary school available Several parks and playgrounds Low unemployment rate High median income

At a glance

Photo of 2020 Mountain Road
For SalePrice Reduced
Listed for:

Listed Sep 1, 2026

$649,900

2020 Mountain Road

Thunder Bay (Mountain Road), ON P7J 1C8

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit F3, 1055 Chippewa Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 1, 2026

$149,900

Unit F3, 1055 Chippewa Road

Thunder Bay (Mountain Road), ON P7J 1J1

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
< 700Sq Ft

Mobile/TrailerFor Sale

Photo of 11 Mountain View Dr.
For SaleNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed Apr 1, 2026

$669,900

11 Mountain View Dr.

Thunder Bay (Mountain Road), ON P7J 1E2

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Lot 13 Foothills Drive
For SaleLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed Oct 7, 2025

$229,900

Lot 13 Foothills Drive

Thunder Bay (Mountain Road), ON P7J 1C2

—Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$659,900

74% above Thunder Bay 8% below Ontario

In Mountain Road

$659,900

In Thunder Bay

$379,900

In Ontario

$719,900

Median monthly rent

In Thunder Bay

$3,200

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

4

Median $659,900

Houses 4

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-07. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Low crime rate
  • High home ownership
  • Good school rating

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental options
  • Few amenities like grocery stores
  • Higher home prices than city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a peaceful lifestyle with access to parks. Daily life is centered around family and community.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a peaceful environment

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

18.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

1

Playgrounds

1

Restaurants

2

Gyms

Counted across all 18.7 km² of Mountain Road. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.4/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • Nor'wester View Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Lakehead DSB

    7.4/106.7 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    300 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mountain Road, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

1,609

Population (2021)

15.1 km²

Area

107

People per km²

46.7

Median age

$138,582

Median income

97%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

585

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.8%
  • Working age (15–64)64.3%
  • Seniors (65+)18.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses94.1%
  • Townhouses0.8%
  • Duplexes0.8%

Own or rent

97%Owners

2%Renters

Across 585 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier3%
  • 1961–198023%
  • 1981–199026%
  • 1991–200027%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20154%
  • 2016–20214%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

5.3%
Born outside Canada
29.9%
Hold a degree or higher
58.9%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
94.3%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$115,599
Median income after tax
$152,260
Average household income
3.1%
Living on a low income
$1,241/mo
Owners pay, per month
$465,375
Median home value at census
3.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Mountain Road actually sell for

14 homes changed hands in Mountain Road over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $627,214 and half below, 14.9% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 29 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$627K
+14.9% year over year
Days to sell
29
4 days slower
Sales closed
14
last 12 months
Per square foot
$440
from 3 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What buyers actually paid

$1,025,500

on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $25,500

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
102.6%
Sold over asking
64.3%

From 14 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Mountain Road, sales
Monthly closed sales in Mountain Road
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median

13 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Mountain Road

How much does a home cost in Mountain Road?

Homes in Mountain Road sold for a median of $627,214 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 14 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 14.9% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Mountain Road?

A home in Mountain Road took a median of 29 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 102.6% of the asking price on average, with 64.3% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Mountain Road on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.