Real Estate for Sale in McIntyre North, Thunder Bay, ON

Loading homes in McIntyre North…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Thunder Bay

McIntyre North

suburban family-friendly quiet

McIntyre North is a quiet neighbourhood in Thunder Bay. It is mostly residential with a focus on single-family homes.

High home ownership rate at 96.1% Average household size is 2.7 Median income is $123,657 Low unemployment rate at 7.2% Family-friendly environment

At a glance

Photo of 1284 Melbourne Road
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$709,900

1284 Melbourne Road

Thunder Bay (McIntyre North), ON P7G 1X8

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 791 Hilldale Road
For SaleLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed Aug 14, 2026

$1,799,900

791 Hilldale Road

Thunder Bay (McIntyre North), ON P7G 1Z9

3 + 2Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 0 Mapleward Rd
For SaleLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed May 13, 2026

$69,000

0 Mapleward Rd

Thunder Bay (McIntyre North), ON P7G 2J9

—Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$709,900

84% above Thunder Bay 1% below Ontario

In McIntyre North

$709,900

In Thunder Bay

$384,900

In Ontario

$719,000

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

3

Median $709,900

Houses 3

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-09. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Spacious homes with a family-oriented community
  • High median income supports local economy
  • Low percentage of low-income households
  • Quiet living with a suburban feel

Keep in mind

  • Limited amenities like schools and parks
  • Higher home prices compared to city median
  • Very few rental options available

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life in McIntyre North is peaceful and family-focused, with a strong sense of community. Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with plenty of space.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a peaceful environment

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

72.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

Not enough verified data yet. We count schools, parks, transit and shops inside McIntyre North's real boundary and publish the numbers only once that count is confirmed — an estimate here would be worse than nothing.

The peopleWho lives here

2,960

Population (2021)

73.3 km²

Area

40

People per km²

45.2

Median age

$123,657

Median income

96%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

1,140

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.5%
  • Working age (15–64)65.1%
  • Seniors (65+)18.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses98.6%

Own or rent

96%Owners

4%Renters

Across 1,140 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier15%
  • 1961–198022%
  • 1981–199016%
  • 1991–200023%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20159%
  • 2016–20218%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

10.5%
Born outside Canada
25.6%
Hold a degree or higher
57.8%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
93.9%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$104,412
Median income after tax
$136,849
Average household income
3.4%
Living on a low income
$1,197/mo
Owners pay, per month
$405,826
Median home value at census
9.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in McIntyre North actually sell for

12 homes changed hands in McIntyre North over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $444,325 and half below, 1.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 20 days — 6 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$444K
-1.0% year over year
Days to sell
20
6 days quicker
Sales closed
12
last 12 months
Per square foot
$353
from 1 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What buyers actually paid

$1,054,700

on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $54,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
105.5%
Sold over asking
66.7%

From 12 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — McIntyre North, sales
Monthly closed sales in McIntyre North
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20256$247,500$92K – $449K1497.1%
Jun 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median

19 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about McIntyre North

How much does a home cost in McIntyre North?

Homes in McIntyre North sold for a median of $444,325 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 12 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.0% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in McIntyre North?

A home in McIntyre North took a median of 20 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 105.5% of the asking price on average, with 66.7% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in McIntyre North on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.