Loading homes in Thunder Bay…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for sale under $700K in Thunder Bay
12 condos in Thunder Bay are listed for sale under $700K, which is 9% of everything for sale. The most active neighbourhoods are College Heights and Academy Heights.
108,843 people lived in Thunder Bay at the 2021 Census, in 48,435 households. 68% of households owned their home and 32% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (66%) and low-rise apartments (16%). 73% of homes were built before 1981, and 4% since 2011. 88% of commuters went to work by car and 3% by public transit.

Thunder Bay, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Condos for Sale in Thunder Bay Under $700K
Listed 10 days ago
Unit 213, 186 Algoma Street N
Thunder Bay (College Heights), ON P7A 5A1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
Unit 1503, 405 Waverley Street
Thunder Bay (Academy Heights), ON P7B 1B8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 24 days ago
Unit 1402, 590 Beverly Street
Thunder Bay (Academy Heights), ON P7B 5S7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Sep 11, 2026
Unit 205, 780 Gordon Street
Thunder Bay (Green Acres), ON P7E 6S1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Sep 9, 2026
Unit 306, 780 Gordon Street
Thunder Bay (Westfort), ON P7E 6S1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Sep 4, 2026
Unit 113, 500 Toledo Street
Thunder Bay (Shuniah), ON P7A 8A6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Aug 14, 2026
Unit 160, 725 James Street S
Thunder Bay (Westfort), ON P7E 6N3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Aug 11, 2026
Unit 320, 500 Toledo Street
Thunder Bay (Shuniah), ON P7A 8A8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Aug 5, 2026
Unit 2103, 2260 Sleeping Giant Parkway
Thunder Bay (Lakefront), ON P7A 0E7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Jul 13, 2026
Unit 2416, 96 High Street
Thunder Bay (College Heights), ON P7A 5R3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 615 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$389,999
In Thunder Bay
$389,999
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
137
Median $389,999
Houses 121 · Condos 16
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to provincial median
- Good school rating of 5.8
- Multiple parks for outdoor activities
- Low population density for spacious living
Keep in mind
- No rental properties currently available
- Higher average price than median sale price
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Thunder Bay is relaxed, with access to parks and schools. The city has a community feel, suitable for families.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
436.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
109
Parks
62
Playgrounds
13
Grocery stores
47
Restaurants
19
Cafés
17
Gyms
5
Libraries
6
Pharmacies
Counted across all 436.0 km² of Thunder Bay. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.9/10
Average rating of the 35 rated schools in this area
42
Elementary
13
Secondary
St Paul Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB
9.6/107.5 over 5 yrs35th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
140 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Francis Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB
7.7/107.2 over 5 yrs476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
155 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Nor'wester View Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Lakehead DSB
7.4/106.7 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
300 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Holy Family Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB
7.3/106.3 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
355 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Pius X Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB
7.3/105.8 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
205 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Thunder Bay CDSB
7.3/107.0 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
205 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Thunder Bay, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
108,843
Population (2021)
327.8 km²
Area
332
People per km²
44.4
Median age
$85,512
Median income
68%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
48,435
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.1%
- Working age (15–64)63.9%
- Seniors (65+)21.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses65.6%
- Semi-detached4.2%
- Townhouses3%
- Duplexes4.9%
- Low-rise apartments16.2%
- High-rise apartments5.3%
Own or rent
68%Owners
32%Renters
Across 48,435 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier39%
- 1961–198034%
- 1981–199010%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 8.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 22.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.8%
- Employment rate
- 3%
- Commute by transit
- 88.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $74,768
- Median income after tax
- $96,888
- Average household income
- 11.8%
- Living on a low income
- $1,041/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $980/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $298,868
- Median home value at census
- 20.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 213 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
Common questions about condos for sale under $700K in Thunder Bay
How many condos in Thunder Bay sell for under $700K?
12 condos in Thunder Bay are listed for sale under $700K today, 9% of the 137 homes for sale. Their median asking price is $312,400.
All homes for sale in Thunder BayWhat kind of condo can I buy in Thunder Bay for under $700K?
Under $700K, Thunder Bay has condo apartments (12) for sale. Most have 1 to 2 bedrooms.
Condos for sale in Thunder BayMore Homes for Sale in Thunder Bay
137 homes are for sale in Thunder Bay. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.
Browse by home type
Browse by price
Thunder Bay neighbourhoods
- Westfort18
- East End13
- College Heights11
- McKeller Park9
- Court / Cumberland8
- Shuniah7
- Lakefront6
- McIntyre South6
- Northwood Park6
- Dawson Heights5
- Mariday Heights5
- County Park4
- Grandview4
- Hyde Park4
- Mountain Road4
- Parkdale4
- Rosslyn Road4
- John Street South3
- McIntyre North3
- Academy Heights2
- Green Acres2
- John Street North2
- Riverdale Road2
- West End2











