Loading homes in Timmins…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Houses for rent in Timmins
41,145 people lived in Timmins at the 2021 Census, in 17,900 households. 67% of households owned their home and 33% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (65%) and low-rise apartments (14%). 72% of homes were built before 1981, and 3% since 2011. 87% of commuters went to work by car and 4% by public transit.

Timmins, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,434 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$265,000
In Timmins
$265,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,125/mo
In Timmins
$2,125
In Ontario
$2,499
$94
Per square foot
≈ 10.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
96
Median $265,000
Houses 93 · Condos 3
For rent
2
Median $2,125
Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to provincial average
- Good schools for families
- Access to parks and recreational areas
- Diverse dining options
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- No rental properties available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Timmins is relaxed, with a focus on community and outdoor activities. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3,146.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
37
Parks
36
Playgrounds
7
Grocery stores
17
Restaurants
8
Cafés
14
Gyms
3
Libraries
6
Pharmacies
Counted across all 3,146.5 km² of Timmins. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
3.7/10
Average rating of the 12 rated schools in this area
25
Elementary
10
Secondary
École publique Lionel-Gauthier
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · CS public du Nord-Est de l'Ontario
6.0/103.8 over 5 yrs1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
195 students · EQAO 2024-2025
W Earle Miller Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · DSB Ontario North East
5.4/104.4 over 5 yrs1,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
385 students · EQAO 2024-2025
O'Gorman High School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Northeastern CDSB
5.3/104.8 over 5 yrs513th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
370 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Roland Michener Secondary School (Elementary)
Public · Grades 7–8 · DSB Ontario North East
5.1/104.4 over 5 yrs545th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
165 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École secondaire catholique Thériault
Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSDC des Grandes Rivières
4.4/104.2 over 5 yrs620th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
685 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Timmins High and Vocational School
Public · Grades 9–12 · DSB Ontario North East
3.7/104.5 over 5 yrs672nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
640 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Timmins, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
41,145
Population (2021)
2,955.3 km²
Area
14
People per km²
42.5
Median age
$88,323
Median income
67%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
17,900
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.1%
- Working age (15–64)65.7%
- Seniors (65+)18.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses65.1%
- Semi-detached6.5%
- Townhouses3.4%
- Duplexes6.1%
- Low-rise apartments14%
- High-rise apartments2.8%
Own or rent
67%Owners
33%Renters
Across 17,900 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier36%
- 1961–198036%
- 1981–199013%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 3.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 12.8%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 57.2%
- Employment rate
- 3.8%
- Commute by transit
- 86.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $76,402
- Median income after tax
- $103,546
- Average household income
- 11.8%
- Living on a low income
- $915/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,178/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $228,745
- Median home value at census
- 19.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 73 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What detached houses in Timmins actually sell for
450 detached houses changed hands in Timmins over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $345,236 and half below, 14.7% higher than the 12 months before. A typical detached house found its buyer in 20 days — 5 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $345K
- +14.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 20
- 5 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 450
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $292
- from 433 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one detached house here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$1,022,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $22,600
- Of the asking price
- 102.3%
- Sold over asking
- 54.2%
From 450 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Timmins, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 46 | $417,500 | $304K – $474K | 19 | 102.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 47 | $355,000 | $255K – $418K | 14 | 105.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 60 | $377,500 | $314K – $486K | 23 | 104.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 62 | $350,000 | $266K – $483K | 14 | 102.6% |
| May 2026 | 46 | $387,500 | $242K – $450K | 15 | 106.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 28 | $365,300 | $291K – $445K | 14 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 22 | $272,250 | $207K – $432K | 20 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 20 | $347,500 | $265K – $469K | 20 | 101.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 19 | $301,500 | $257K – $441K | 34 | 99.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 21 | $260,000 | $215K – $370K | 21 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 24 | $302,500 | $206K – $403K | 29 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 55 | $285,000 | $221K – $420K | 24 | 98.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 50 | $300,000 | $195K – $391K | 20 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 36 | $298,400 | $224K – $404K | 18 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 54 | $330,200 | $258K – $419K | 22 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 53 | $320,500 | $260K – $453K | 21 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 32 | $278,022 | $210K – $387K | 22 | 100.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 27 | $301,000 | $183K – $401K | 24 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 25 | $270,000 | $240K – $315K | 30 | 97.4% |
| Feb 2025 | 16 | $299,500 | $236K – $386K | 27 | 97.5% |
| Jan 2025 | 32 | $244,950 | $189K – $403K | 31 | 98.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 19 | $300,000 | $245K – $375K | 36 | 97.1% |
| Nov 2024 | 25 | $300,000 | $246K – $410K | 21 | 98.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 49 | $320,000 | $235K – $400K | 29 | 97.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 36 | $285,000 | $243K – $353K | 28 | 98.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 83 | $317,500 | $225K – $409K | 46 | 99.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 43 | $310,000 | $253K – $400K | 50 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 45 | $319,000 | $245K – $419K | 57 | 98.8% |
| May 2024 | 40 | $295,500 | $218K – $386K | 56 | 99.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 21 | $279,900 | $200K – $390K | 57 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 22 | $207,500 | $164K – $323K | 49 | 98.4% |
| Feb 2024 | 5 | $220,000 | $215K – $275K | 37 | 100.0% |
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Timmins on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one detached house. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
More Rentals in Timmins
2 homes are for rent in Timmins. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.