Real Estate for Sale in Niagara, Toronto, ON

Loading homes in Niagara…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Niagara

lively community-focused urban diverse

Niagara is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto with a diverse community. It offers a mix of residential and condo living, making it suitable for various lifestyles.

High walkability score of 95 Strong community with 33,670 residents Good schools with an average rating of 6.6 Proximity to parks and recreational spaces
Niagara, Toronto — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Toronto, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit 806, 90 Stadium Road
For SaleNew ListingWaterfrontCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$699,999

Unit 806, 90 Stadium Road

Toronto (Niagara), ON M5V 3W5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1216, 150 East Liberty Street
For SaleNew ListingPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$488,000

Unit 1216, 150 East Liberty Street

Toronto (Niagara), ON M6K 3R5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1110, 219 Fort York Boulevard
For SaleNew ListingRooftop TerracePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$569,000

Unit 1110, 219 Fort York Boulevard

Toronto (Niagara), ON M5V 1B1

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 409, 705 King Street W
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$318,000

Unit 409, 705 King Street W

Toronto (Niagara), ON M5V 2W8

0Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit PH08, 49 East Liberty Street
For SaleNew ListingSwimming PoolPenthouse
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$579,000

Unit PH08, 49 East Liberty Street

Toronto (Niagara), ON M6K 0B2

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 805, 65 East Liberty Street
For SaleNew ListingCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$849,900

Unit 805, 65 East Liberty Street

Toronto (Niagara), ON M6K 3R2

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

95

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 97 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 8,475 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$627,450

9% below Toronto 12% below Ontario

In Niagara

$627,450

In Toronto

$689,950

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,800/mo

On par with Toronto 12% above Ontario

In Niagara

$2,800

In Toronto

$2,800

In Ontario

$2,500

$953

Per square foot

≈ 18.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

209

Median $627,450

Condos 193 · Houses 16

For rent

154

Median $2,800

Condos 149 · Houses 5

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Excellent public transit options
  • Close to many amenities
  • Diverse housing options available
  • Active community with various activities

Keep in mind

  • Higher rental prices compared to some areas
  • Population density is quite high

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life in Niagara is lively and convenient, with many shops and parks nearby. Residents enjoy a mix of urban living and community engagement.

Great for young professionals first-time buyers renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

25

Parks

14

Playgrounds

31

Transit stations

8

Grocery stores

45

Restaurants

35

Cafés

20

Gyms

7

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.1 km² of Niagara. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.6/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Niagara Street Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    7.4/107.3 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    305 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Mary Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    5.7/105.2 over 5 yrs

    1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    155 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Centre for Addictions and Mental Health (CAMH)

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

  • Discovering Minds Montessori Preschool I

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Niagara, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

33,670

Population (2021)

3.1 km²

Area

10,816

People per km²

34.6

Median age

$97,060

Median income

50%

Own their home

1.6

People per household

20,105

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)6.9%
  • Working age (15–64)87.2%
  • Seniors (65+)5.9%

What is built here

  • Semi-detached0.6%
  • Townhouses4.1%
  • Duplexes1.4%
  • Low-rise apartments8.4%
  • High-rise apartments85%

Own or rent

50%Owners

50%Renters

Across 20,105 households

When it was built

Mostly 2011–2015

  • 1960 or earlier7%
  • 1961–19805%
  • 1981–19908%
  • 1991–20009%
  • 2001–200511%
  • 2006–201019%
  • 2011–201528%
  • 2016–202113%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

34.1%
Born outside Canada
65.1%
Hold a degree or higher
77.6%
Employment rate
23.9%
Commute by transit
47.8%
Commute by car
1.4
Children per family
$80,471
Median income after tax
$122,249
Average household income
10.6%
Living on a low income
$1,983/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,197/mo
Owners pay, per month
$747,893
Median home value at census
41%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
31.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 20 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Niagara actually sell for

620 homes changed hands in Niagara over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $622,473 and half below, 8.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 29 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$622K
-8.1% year over year
Days to sell
29
4 days slower
Sales closed
620
last 12 months
Per square foot
$840
from 571 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$2.64M$1.87M$1.09M$315K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$971,300

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $28,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.1%
Sold over asking
14.4%

From 620 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Niagara

19.7 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$622,473

620 sales

Median rent

$2,630/mo

2,219 leases

Gross rental yield

5.07%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Niagara over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Niagara

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

620sales
  • Condo apartment$596K80.3%
  • Condo town$784K9.0%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —10.7%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Niagara, sales
Monthly closed sales in Niagara
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202657$612,000$523K – $700K3097.6%
Aug 202632$610,000$504K – $725K3496.4%
Jul 202644$590,500$547K – $774K3596.8%
Jun 202665$665,000$535K – $850K2297.4%
May 202665$646,615$530K – $839K2497.5%
Apr 202661$629,254$530K – $980K2596.4%
Mar 202662$573,871$496K – $810K2896.8%
Feb 202648$627,450$546K – $776K2398.0%
Jan 202630$599,500$476K – $744K4396.8%
Dec 202543$620,000$510K – $757K2996.3%
Nov 202550$637,500$553K – $749K3297.7%
Oct 202563$630,000$522K – $772K3297.2%
Sep 202542$694,750$535K – $895K3097.6%
Aug 202552$642,500$536K – $757K2597.1%
Jul 202565$635,000$530K – $767K2297.5%
Jun 202560$650,500$564K – $782K2797.7%
May 202559$698,800$593K – $881K2197.6%
Apr 202573$665,000$560K – $830K2198.3%
Mar 202546$690,000$590K – $858K2698.3%
Feb 202540$725,750$625K – $873K2098.4%
Jan 202539$672,750$596K – $823K2397.6%
Dec 202441$685,000$590K – $905K3497.7%
Nov 202468$670,000$599K – $854K2897.6%
Oct 202478$715,000$610K – $901K2398.3%
Sep 202447$668,500$589K – $888K2797.4%
Aug 202434$632,000$568K – $736K2997.6%
Jul 202461$675,000$585K – $800K2097.4%
Jun 202463$700,000$630K – $860K1698.3%
May 202487$754,943$625K – $2.48M17100.1%
Apr 202477$666,234$610K – $846K2199.2%
Mar 202471$682,268$565K – $869K28100.0%
Feb 202490$711,778$620K – $873K24100.0%
Jan 202497$692,062$602K – $810K22100.0%
Dec 202374$670,000$615K – $838K27100.0%
Nov 202388$747,000$664K – $981K16100.0%
Oct 2023100$721,750$645K – $795K16100.0%

What people ask about Niagara

How much does a home cost in Niagara?

Homes in Niagara sold for a median of $622,473 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 620 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.1% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Niagara?

A home in Niagara took a median of 29 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.1% of the asking price on average, with 14.4% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Niagara?

The median lease in Niagara closed at $2,630 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 2,219 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Niagara?

A home in Niagara costs about 19.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $622,473 against a median rent of $2,630 a month, a gross yield of 5.07%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Niagara?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Niagara was condo apartment (80.3% of sales, median $596,257) and condo town (9.0% of sales, median $783,893).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Niagara on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Niagara

A condo here is its own market

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Niagara over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $596,257. Condos were 80% of everything that closed here, so there is no freehold market in Niagara to read that number against.

Median condo sold price
$596K
498 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,590/mo
1,946 leases
Days to sell
31
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
80%
of everything that closed here

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 56 closed here at a median of $783,893.