Real Estate for Rent in Yonge-St. Clair, Toronto, ON

Loading homes in Yonge-St. Clair…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Toronto

Yonge-St. Clair

walkable community-oriented cultural active

Yonge-St. Clair is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of residential options and is known for its walkability and amenities.

High walkability score of 97 Strong school ratings with an average of 10 Rich cultural scene with cafes and gyms

At a glance

Photo of Unit 43, 1 Mallory Gardens
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed today

$2,195

Unit 43, 1 Mallory Gardens

Toronto (Yonge-St. Clair), ON M4V 2A6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1613, 111 St. Clair Avenue W
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$6,000

Unit 1613, 111 St. Clair Avenue W

Toronto (Yonge-St. Clair), ON M4V 1N5

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 310, 85 Lawton Boulevard
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,995

Unit 310, 85 Lawton Boulevard

Toronto (Yonge-St. Clair), ON M4V 1Z7

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 307, 95 Lawton Boulevard
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$2,395

Unit 307, 95 Lawton Boulevard

Toronto (Yonge-St. Clair), ON M4V 1Z8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 608, 95 Lawton Boulevard
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$3,095

Unit 608, 95 Lawton Boulevard

Toronto (Yonge-St. Clair), ON M4V 1Z8

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1104, 9 Deer Park Crescent
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$4,395

Unit 1104, 9 Deer Park Crescent

Toronto (Yonge-St. Clair), ON M4V 2C4

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

97

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 5 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

8.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,561 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,250,000

18% below Toronto 75% above Ontario

In Yonge-St. Clair

$1,250,000

In Toronto

$1,526,000

In Ontario

$714,900

Median monthly rent

$2,825/mo

6% below Toronto 13% above Ontario

In Yonge-St. Clair

$2,825

In Toronto

$3,000

In Ontario

$2,500

$1,269

Per square foot

≈ 36.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

63

Median $1,250,000

Condos 44 · Houses 19

For rent

37

Median $2,825

Condos 22 · Houses 15

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-18. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Excellent public transit access
  • Close to parks and recreational spaces
  • Diverse community with a mix of ages
  • High average income levels

Keep in mind

  • Higher than average housing prices
  • Majority of residents are renters

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Yonge-St. Clair is active and connected, with many amenities nearby. Residents enjoy a mix of urban living and community feel.

Great for young professionals first-time buyers families renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

2

Playgrounds

4

Transit stations

1

Grocery stores

22

Restaurants

6

Cafés

6

Gyms

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.2 km² of Yonge-St. Clair. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

10.0/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

4

Elementary

  • Cottingham Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    10.0/10

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    140 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • De la Salle College

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Esprit Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

  • York School, the

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Yonge-St. Clair, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

13,177

Population (2021)

1.2 km²

Area

11,314

People per km²

46.2

Median age

$113,470

Median income

40%

Own their home

1.9

People per household

7,210

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)10.3%
  • Working age (15–64)64.1%
  • Seniors (65+)25.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses7.3%
  • Semi-detached6.2%
  • Townhouses2.9%
  • Duplexes1.9%
  • Low-rise apartments18.3%
  • High-rise apartments63.3%

Own or rent

40%Owners

60%Renters

Across 7,210 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier45%
  • 1961–198025%
  • 1981–19907%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

29%
Born outside Canada
64.4%
Hold a degree or higher
62.3%
Employment rate
27.9%
Commute by transit
48.4%
Commute by car
1.5
Children per family
$91,299
Median income after tax
$215,518
Average household income
10.2%
Living on a low income
$1,741/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,009/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,479,641
Median home value at census
42.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
19.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 16 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Yonge-St. Clair actually rent for

268 homes were leased in Yonge-St. Clair over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,769 and half below, 0.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 20 days.

Median rent
$2,769
-0.6% year over year
Days to lease
20
1 day slower
Leases closed
268
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.76/mo
from 244 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$6,402$4,823$3,245$1,667
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,999/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $1

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.0%
Leased over asking
10.8%

From 268 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Yonge-St. Clair

47.6 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,581,503

156 sales

Median rent

$2,769/mo

268 leases

Gross rental yield

2.1%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Yonge-St. Clair over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually rents in Yonge-St. Clair

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

268leases
  • Condo apartment$2,49165.7%
  • Multiplex$1,6951.9%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —32.4%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Yonge-St. Clair, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Yonge-St. Clair
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202621$3,200$2,400 – $3,64515100.0%
Aug 202632$2,750$2,345 – $3,65022100.0%
Jul 202628$2,450$2,075 – $3,44613100.0%
Jun 202627$2,600$2,075 – $3,35025100.0%
May 202628$3,475$2,375 – $6,07517100.0%
Apr 202618$2,438$2,100 – $3,27519100.0%
Mar 202620$3,015$2,550 – $3,57319100.0%
Feb 202623$3,000$2,075 – $3,65020100.0%
Jan 202614$2,250$2,025 – $3,2253299.3%
Dec 202514$2,450$2,225 – $3,29623100.0%
Nov 202523$2,600$2,050 – $3,30020100.0%
Oct 202520$2,600$2,195 – $4,66514100.0%
Sep 202528$2,813$2,236 – $3,81315100.0%
Aug 202530$2,375$2,050 – $3,01318100.0%
Jul 202544$2,300$1,994 – $3,22521100.0%
Jun 202526$2,950$2,238 – $3,90016100.0%
May 202524$3,250$2,450 – $3,53813100.0%
Apr 202526$2,848$2,246 – $3,90022100.0%
Mar 202519$2,800$2,375 – $3,87515100.0%
Feb 202515$2,900$2,523 – $3,21316100.0%
Jan 202526$2,650$2,225 – $3,18818100.0%
Dec 202414$3,733$2,988 – $4,7763699.1%
Nov 202414$3,000$2,413 – $3,71310100.0%
Oct 202421$2,850$2,400 – $4,10021100.0%
Sep 202431$2,550$2,375 – $3,65015100.0%
Aug 202447$3,300$2,750 – $4,35036100.0%
Jul 202432$2,950$2,300 – $3,82532100.0%
Jun 202424$3,040$2,638 – $4,02552100.0%
May 202421$2,500$2,300 – $3,85048100.0%
Apr 20248$3,125$2,275 – $3,86336100.0%
Mar 202412$2,775$2,300 – $3,70047100.0%
Feb 202425$3,028$2,538 – $5,75031100.0%
Jan 202424$3,025$2,538 – $3,60021100.0%
Dec 202320$2,450$2,188 – $3,55012100.0%
Nov 202344$2,650$2,425 – $3,23815100.0%
Oct 202326$3,000$2,400 – $4,0009100.0%

What people ask about Yonge-St. Clair

How much does a home cost in Yonge-St. Clair?

Homes in Yonge-St. Clair sold for a median of $1,581,503 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 156 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.1% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Yonge-St. Clair?

A home in Yonge-St. Clair took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 12.2% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Yonge-St. Clair?

The median lease in Yonge-St. Clair closed at $2,769 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 268 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Yonge-St. Clair?

A home in Yonge-St. Clair costs about 47.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,581,503 against a median rent of $2,769 a month, a gross yield of 2.10%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Yonge-St. Clair on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Yonge-St. Clair

A condo here is its own market

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Yonge-St. Clair over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $1,013,611. Condos were 46% of everything that closed here, so there is no freehold market in Yonge-St. Clair to read that number against.

Median condo sold price
$1.01M
72 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,491/mo
176 leases
Days to sell
31
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
46%
of everything that closed here