Real Estate for Rent in Morningside, Scarborough, ON
Loading homes in Morningside…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Scarborough
Morningside
Morningside is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Scarborough. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for daily living.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 40, 441 Military Trail
Scarborough (Morningside), ON M1E 4E8
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 1067, 100 Mornelle Court
Scarborough (Morningside), ON M1E 4X2
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 9 days ago
424 Military Trail
Scarborough (Morningside), ON M1E 4E7
Upper LevelFor Rent
Listed 9 days ago
Unit 1084, 100 Mornelle Court
Scarborough (Morningside), ON M1E 4X2
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
5.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 821 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$694,999
In Morningside
$694,999
In Scarborough
$668,837
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,295/mo
In Morningside
$2,295
In Scarborough
$2,300
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 25.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
43
Median $694,999
Houses 23 · Condos 20
For rent
31
Median $2,295
Houses 17 · Condos 14
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to city median
- Family-oriented with many schools and parks
- Strong community feel with diverse residents
- Good access to public transit options
Keep in mind
- Limited dining and entertainment options
- Higher unemployment rate compared to city average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Morningside is relaxed and community-focused, with plenty of outdoor spaces for families. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with essential amenities close by.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
5.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
27
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
2
Restaurants
3
Cafés
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 5.6 km² of Morningside. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.7/10
Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area
7
Elementary
2
Secondary
St John Paul II Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB
6.7/106.5 over 5 yrs275th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,355 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Edmund Campion Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
6.4/106.3 over 5 yrs1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
245 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Highcastle Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
5.3/105.4 over 5 yrs2,037th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
365 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Heather Heights Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
4.1/105.2 over 5 yrs2,535th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
175 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Military Trail Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
3.3/103.8 over 5 yrs2,768th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
395 students · EQAO 2024-2025
George B Little Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
2.4/105.5 over 5 yrs2,916th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
355 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Morningside, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
17,708
Population (2021)
5.7 km²
Area
3,116
People per km²
39.3
Median age
$90,451
Median income
59%
Own their home
3.1
People per household
5,890
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.5%
- Working age (15–64)67.2%
- Seniors (65+)16.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses38.6%
- Semi-detached0.5%
- Townhouses16.1%
- Duplexes5.2%
- Low-rise apartments3.7%
- High-rise apartments35.6%
Own or rent
59%Owners
40%Renters
Across 5,890 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier21%
- 1961–198051%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 55.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 29.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 50.4%
- Employment rate
- 25.7%
- Commute by transit
- 69.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $81,182
- Median income after tax
- $100,996
- Average household income
- 12.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,210/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,721/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $710,356
- Median home value at census
- 20.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 24.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Morningside actually rent for
75 homes were leased in Morningside over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,375 and half below, 8.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 37 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,375
- -8.4% year over year
- Days to lease
- 37
- 3 days slower
- Leases closed
- 75
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $2.42/mo
- from 70 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,989/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $11
- Of the asking rent
- 99.6%
- Leased over asking
- 6.7%
From 75 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Morningside
28 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$798,155
82 sales
Median rent
$2,375/mo
75 leases
Gross rental yield
3.57%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Morningside over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in Morningside
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$2,40012.0%
- Detached$2,5006.7%
- Other kinds, too few of each —81.3%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Morningside, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $2,275 | $2,063 – $2,600 | 43 | 97.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 15 | $2,400 | $2,225 – $2,600 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $2,600 | $2,550 – $2,650 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $2,575 | $2,038 – $2,850 | 44 | 99.0% |
| May 2026 | 7 | $2,400 | $2,100 – $2,725 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $2,250 | $1,538 – $2,463 | 49 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 8 | $2,500 | $2,250 – $2,650 | 29 | 99.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $2,550 | $2,200 – $2,600 | 43 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 8 | $2,250 | $1,500 – $2,500 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 14 | $2,700 | $2,038 – $2,773 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 12 | $2,475 | $1,524 – $2,678 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 8 | $2,525 | $2,075 – $2,700 | 33 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $2,675 | $2,350 – $3,263 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $2,550 | $2,400 – $2,680 | 61 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 5 | $2,950 | $2,500 – $3,500 | 41 | 96.2% |
| Jan 2025 | 8 | $2,500 | $2,300 – $2,813 | 14 | 98.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 6 | $2,725 | $2,625 – $2,938 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 10 | $3,000 | $2,950 – $3,100 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $3,025 | $2,750 – $3,500 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 7 | $2,950 | $2,450 – $3,050 | 50 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $3,280 | $3,000 – $3,300 | 42 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
15 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Morningside
How much does a home cost in Morningside?
Homes in Morningside sold for a median of $798,155 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 82 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Morningside?
A home in Morningside took a median of 25 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.3% of the asking price on average, with 25.6% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Morningside?
The median lease in Morningside closed at $2,375 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 75 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Morningside?
A home in Morningside costs about 28.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $798,155 against a median rent of $2,375 a month, a gross yield of 3.57%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Morningside on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
11 condo apartments and 24 condo townhouses are on the market in Morningside right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
- Median condo rent
- $2,400/mo
- 9 leases























