Real Estate for Sale in Rouge, Scarborough, ON
Loading homes in Rouge…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Scarborough
Rouge
Rouge is a residential neighbourhood in Scarborough, known for its family-friendly atmosphere. It offers a mix of housing options and local amenities.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
120 Winter Gardens Trail
Scarborough (Rouge), ON M1C 3N7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 412, 7439 Kingston Road
Scarborough (Rouge), ON M1B 0G1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 310, 7439 Kingston Road
Scarborough (Rouge), ON M1B 0G1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
1 Baronial Court
Scarborough (Rouge), ON M1C 3J5
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,779 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$799,000
In Rouge
$799,000
In Scarborough
$599,900
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$1,850/mo
In Rouge
$1,850
In Scarborough
$2,199
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 36 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
60
Median $799,000
Houses 36 · Condos 24
For rent
58
Median $1,850
Houses 48 · Condos 10
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools with an average rating of 6.7
- Family-oriented community with many parks
- Higher home ownership rate at 78.7%
- Spacious homes with an average household size of 3.6
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median for homes
- Transit options are limited
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Rouge is quiet and community-focused, with families enjoying local parks and schools. Residents appreciate the suburban feel.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
34.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
30
Parks
30
Playgrounds
5
Grocery stores
9
Restaurants
11
Cafés
3
Gyms
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 34.0 km² of Rouge. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.2/10
Average rating of the 9 rated schools in this area
16
Elementary
3
Secondary
Fleming Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
8.7/108.9 over 5 yrs130th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
285 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Heritage Park Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
8.3/107.5 over 5 yrs231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
285 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Thomas L Wells Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
8.3/108.2 over 5 yrs231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
455 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Alvin Curling Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
8.0/108.0 over 5 yrs337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
490 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Rouge Valley Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
7.5/106.8 over 5 yrs571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
200 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Brookside Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
7.0/107.4 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
580 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rouge, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
37,144
Population (2021)
33.5 km²
Area
1,108
People per km²
40.7
Median age
$113,015
Median income
79%
Own their home
3.6
People per household
10,625
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.4%
- Working age (15–64)67.2%
- Seniors (65+)17.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses51.3%
- Semi-detached8.9%
- Townhouses14.3%
- Duplexes9.7%
- Low-rise apartments5.1%
- High-rise apartments10.2%
Own or rent
79%Owners
21%Renters
Across 10,625 households
When it was built
Mostly 2001–2005
- 1960 or earlier2%
- 1961–198017%
- 1981–199022%
- 1991–200014%
- 2001–200529%
- 2006–201010%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 57.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 26.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 52%
- Employment rate
- 16.9%
- Commute by transit
- 79.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $100,324
- Median income after tax
- $123,504
- Average household income
- 6.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,797/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,931/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $882,225
- Median home value at census
- 17.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 24.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 49 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Rouge actually sell for
201 homes changed hands in Rouge over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $924,390 and half below, 8.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 23 days.
- Median sold price
- $924K
- -8.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 23
- 1 day slower
- Sales closed
- 201
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $519
- from 200 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$985,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $14,800
- Of the asking price
- 98.5%
- Sold over asking
- 34.8%
From 201 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Rouge
34.2 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$924,390
201 sales
Median rent
$2,253/mo
386 leases
Gross rental yield
2.92%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rouge over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Rouge
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.12M33.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —66.2%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rouge, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 10 | $1,041,500 | $854K – $1.20M | 39 | 96.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 10 | $1,022,350 | $688K – $1.65M | 45 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 26 | $889,423 | $708K – $1.06M | 21 | 98.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 23 | $918,783 | $610K – $1.21M | 20 | 98.7% |
| May 2026 | 17 | $914,412 | $538K – $1.30M | 14 | 99.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 21 | $952,524 | $745K – $1.10M | 16 | 98.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 21 | $949,357 | $704K – $1.21M | 16 | 100.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 11 | $936,036 | $866K – $1.06M | 22 | 97.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $813,667 | $630K – $954K | 58 | 96.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 11 | $1,036,455 | $645K – $1.16M | 26 | 95.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 20 | $866,000 | $565K – $1.17M | 15 | 101.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 25 | $860,920 | $670K – $1.17M | 21 | 97.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 22 | $1,069,318 | $914K – $1.39M | 27 | 97.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 18 | $1,011,500 | $555K – $1.23M | 31 | 96.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 33 | $1,013,420 | $713K – $1.28M | 19 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 43 | $978,616 | $593K – $1.29M | 19 | 99.3% |
| May 2025 | 26 | $1,005,385 | $710K – $1.42M | 17 | 100.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 22 | $1,070,000 | $655K – $1.25M | 14 | 101.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 17 | $997,059 | $651K – $1.25M | 23 | 97.6% |
| Feb 2025 | 17 | $981,059 | $725K – $1.18M | 25 | 99.5% |
| Jan 2025 | 17 | $989,412 | $868K – $1.18M | 28 | 97.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 14 | $1,026,286 | $809K – $1.18M | 22 | 100.9% |
| Nov 2024 | 19 | $835,263 | $620K – $1.21M | 23 | 99.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 25 | $1,130,200 | $870K – $1.27M | 20 | 98.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 15 | $1,034,000 | $708K – $1.27M | 19 | 97.4% |
| Aug 2024 | 15 | $1,166,333 | $721K – $2.21M | 40 | 97.2% |
| Jul 2024 | 22 | $976,045 | $685K – $1.26M | 18 | 101.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 17 | $1,121,059 | $788K – $1.25M | 12 | 104.3% |
| May 2024 | 22 | $1,378,000 | $764K – $1.80M | 16 | 99.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 29 | $1,016,069 | $883K – $1.24M | 11 | 104.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 28 | $1,026,839 | $722K – $1.29M | 13 | 102.4% |
| Feb 2024 | 15 | $1,115,333 | $775K – $1.48M | 10 | 101.8% |
| Jan 2024 | 14 | $996,071 | $705K – $1.33M | 18 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 16 | $862,000 | $725K – $1.26M | 19 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 16 | $793,438 | $610K – $1.19M | 14 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 21 | $1,032,143 | $864K – $1.28M | 11 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Rouge
How much does a home cost in Rouge?
Homes in Rouge sold for a median of $924,390 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 201 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rouge?
A home in Rouge took a median of 23 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.5% of the asking price on average, with 34.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Rouge?
The median lease in Rouge closed at $2,253 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 386 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rouge?
A home in Rouge costs about 34.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $924,390 against a median rent of $2,253 a month, a gross yield of 2.92%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rouge on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
21 condo apartments and 13 condo townhouses are on the market in Rouge right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
- Median condo rent
- $2,120/mo
- 169 leases























