Condos for Rent in Rouge, Scarborough, ON

Loading homes in Rouge…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Scarborough

Rouge

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Rouge is a residential neighbourhood in Scarborough, known for its family-friendly atmosphere. It offers a mix of housing options and local amenities.

Median home price is $799,000 Average rent price is $1,850 Diverse population with 57.9% immigrants

At a glance

Photo of Unit 710, 7439 Kingston Road
For RentNew ListingLake View
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$2,100

Unit 710, 7439 Kingston Road

Scarborough (Rouge), ON M1B 0G1

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 602, 7437 Kingston Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$1,850

Unit 602, 7437 Kingston Road

Scarborough (Rouge), ON M1B 0E9

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 513, 7437 Kingston Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$2,800

Unit 513, 7437 Kingston Road

Scarborough (Rouge), ON M1B 0E9

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 608, 7439 Kingston Road E
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$2,600

Unit 608, 7439 Kingston Road E

Scarborough (Rouge), ON M1B 0G1

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 415, 11753 Sheppard Avenue E
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 11, 2026

$3,000

Unit 415, 11753 Sheppard Avenue E

Scarborough (Rouge), ON M1B 5M3

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 413A, 7439 Kingston Road
For RentWaterfront
Listed for:

Listed Aug 31, 2026

$1,990

Unit 413A, 7439 Kingston Road

Scarborough (Rouge), ON M1B 5S3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

6.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,779 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$799,000

33% above Scarborough 11% above Ontario

In Rouge

$799,000

In Scarborough

$599,900

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$1,850/mo

16% below Scarborough 26% below Ontario

In Rouge

$1,850

In Scarborough

$2,199

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 36 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

60

Median $799,000

Houses 36 · Condos 24

For rent

58

Median $1,850

Houses 48 · Condos 10

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools with an average rating of 6.7
  • Family-oriented community with many parks
  • Higher home ownership rate at 78.7%
  • Spacious homes with an average household size of 3.6

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median for homes
  • Transit options are limited

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Rouge is quiet and community-focused, with families enjoying local parks and schools. Residents appreciate the suburban feel.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

34.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

30

Parks

30

Playgrounds

5

Grocery stores

9

Restaurants

11

Cafés

3

Gyms

3

Pharmacies

Counted across all 34.0 km² of Rouge. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.2/10

Average rating of the 9 rated schools in this area

16

Elementary

3

Secondary

  • Fleming Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    8.7/108.9 over 5 yrs

    130th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    285 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Heritage Park Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    8.3/107.5 over 5 yrs

    231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    285 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Thomas L Wells Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    8.3/108.2 over 5 yrs

    231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    455 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Alvin Curling Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    8.0/108.0 over 5 yrs

    337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    490 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Rouge Valley Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    7.5/106.8 over 5 yrs

    571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    200 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Brookside Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    7.0/107.4 over 5 yrs

    888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    580 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rouge, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

37,144

Population (2021)

33.5 km²

Area

1,108

People per km²

40.7

Median age

$113,015

Median income

79%

Own their home

3.6

People per household

10,625

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.4%
  • Working age (15–64)67.2%
  • Seniors (65+)17.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses51.3%
  • Semi-detached8.9%
  • Townhouses14.3%
  • Duplexes9.7%
  • Low-rise apartments5.1%
  • High-rise apartments10.2%

Own or rent

79%Owners

21%Renters

Across 10,625 households

When it was built

Mostly 2001–2005

  • 1960 or earlier2%
  • 1961–198017%
  • 1981–199022%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–200529%
  • 2006–201010%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

57.9%
Born outside Canada
26.1%
Hold a degree or higher
52%
Employment rate
16.9%
Commute by transit
79.4%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$100,324
Median income after tax
$123,504
Average household income
6.6%
Living on a low income
$1,797/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,931/mo
Owners pay, per month
$882,225
Median home value at census
17.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
24.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 49 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What condos in Rouge actually rent for

169 condos were leased in Rouge over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,120 and half below. A typical condo found its tenant in 27 days.

Median rent
$2,120
Days to lease
27
Leases closed
169
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.44/mo
from 130 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$3,042$2,597$2,153$1,708
Nov ’23Jan ’26May ’26Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,981/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $19

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.4%
Leased over asking
7.7%

From 169 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Nov 2023Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Rouge, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Rouge
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20267$2,300$2,275 – $2,57516100.0%
Aug 202610$2,225$2,119 – $2,67519100.0%
Jul 202611$2,100$1,950 – $2,38831100.0%
Jun 202612$2,125$1,988 – $2,36918100.0%
May 202618$1,963$1,813 – $2,13824100.0%
Apr 202621$2,000$1,800 – $2,2003298.1%
Mar 202630$2,013$1,900 – $2,2382699.4%
Feb 202623$2,250$1,963 – $2,3883899.0%
Jan 202612$2,200$2,088 – $2,3133397.9%
Dec 202515$2,100$1,925 – $2,44527100.0%
Nov 202510$2,400$2,050 – $2,70021100.0%
Aug 20247$2,800$2,600 – $2,95024100.0%
Nov 20238$2,375$2,338 – $2,75016100.0%

What people ask about Rouge

How much is rent for a condo in Rouge?

The median condo lease in Rouge closed at $2,120 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 169 leases.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Rouge on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.