Real Estate for Sale in Humber Summit, North York, ON

Loading homes in Humber Summit…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in North York

Humber Summit

family-friendly community-oriented diverse

Humber Summit is a diverse neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities.

Diverse housing types available Strong community with many families Good access to schools Close to parks and playgrounds Convenient grocery stores nearby
Humber Summit, North York — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North York, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of 102A Whitfield Avenue
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$1,399,000

102A Whitfield Avenue

North York (Humber Summit), ON M9L 1G7

4 + 2Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 107, 2835 Islington Avenue
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$349,000

Unit 107, 2835 Islington Avenue

North York (Humber Summit), ON M9L 2K2

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 209, 2835 Islington Avenue
For SaleEstate Sale
Listed for:

Listed 11 days ago

$364,000

Unit 209, 2835 Islington Avenue

North York (Humber Summit), ON M9L 2K2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 4 Buttercup Court
For SalePositive Cash FlowSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 12 days ago

$788,000

4 Buttercup Court

North York (Humber Summit), ON M9L 2M9

4 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 11 St Gaspar Court
For SaleWalk-Out BasementSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$1,499,000

11 St Gaspar Court

North York (Humber Summit), ON M9L 2K5

4 + 2Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 55 Husband Drive
For SaleLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 27 days ago

$848,800

55 Husband Drive

North York (Humber Summit), ON M9L 1J8

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 523 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$850,000

8% above North York 19% above Ontario

In Humber Summit

$850,000

In North York

$789,450

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,500/mo

9% above North York On par with Ontario

In Humber Summit

$2,500

In North York

$2,300

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 28.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

32

Median $850,000

Houses 26 · Condos 6

For rent

13

Median $2,500

Houses 11 · Condos 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly atmosphere
  • High percentage of homeowners
  • Good school ratings
  • Access to parks and recreational spaces

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher unemployment rate

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Humber Summit is relaxed and community-oriented. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers investors

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

7.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

8

Parks

12

Playgrounds

4

Transit stations

4

Grocery stores

14

Restaurants

6

Cafés

1

Libraries

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 7.9 km² of Humber Summit. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.8/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

  • Venerable John Merlini Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    7.5/107.6 over 5 yrs

    571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    265 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Roch Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    6.0/104.7 over 5 yrs

    1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    365 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Gracedale Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    530 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Humber Summit Middle School

    Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    425 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Humber Summit, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

12,194

Population (2021)

7.9 km²

Area

1,536

People per km²

41.4

Median age

$81,157

Median income

72%

Own their home

3.1

People per household

3,925

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.2%
  • Working age (15–64)65.1%
  • Seniors (65+)19.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses13.6%
  • Semi-detached44.9%
  • Townhouses2%
  • Duplexes2.3%
  • Low-rise apartments19.2%
  • High-rise apartments18.2%

Own or rent

72%Owners

28%Renters

Across 3,925 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier16%
  • 1961–198064%
  • 1981–19908%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

55.6%
Born outside Canada
19.6%
Hold a degree or higher
45.7%
Employment rate
18.8%
Commute by transit
77.4%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$74,332
Median income after tax
$93,987
Average household income
12.2%
Living on a low income
$1,339/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,227/mo
Owners pay, per month
$828,417
Median home value at census
26.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
19.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 20 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Humber Summit actually sell for

65 homes changed hands in Humber Summit over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $826,889 and half below, 10.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 34 days.

Median sold price
$827K
-10.0% year over year
Days to sell
34
Unchanged
Sales closed
65
last 12 months
Per square foot
$583
from 65 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.36M$1.06M$753K$448K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$971,900

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $28,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.2%
Sold over asking
16.9%

From 65 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Humber Summit

26 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$826,889

65 sales

Median rent

$2,652/mo

32 leases

Gross rental yield

3.85%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Humber Summit over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Humber Summit

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

65sales
  • Semi-detached$817K38.5%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —61.5%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jan 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Humber Summit, sales
Monthly closed sales in Humber Summit
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20268$825,000$799K – $863K3696.6%
Aug 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 202610$807,500$770K – $864K4296.2%
Jun 20265$848,000$846K – $1.03M3195.3%
May 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20267$870,000$828K – $895K2196.8%
Mar 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20265$800,000$770K – $881K1798.3%
Jan 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20257$815,000$800K – $995K4996.7%
Nov 20258$817,500$797K – $905K2799.3%
Oct 20257$818,000$775K – $885K3298.1%
Sep 20255$953,000$895K – $1.04M6399.6%
Aug 20255$885,000$825K – $900K2197.5%
Jul 20256$938,750$868K – $985K1297.5%
Jun 20258$825,000$584K – $893K3095.7%
May 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20257$970,000$890K – $1.09M3197.1%
Mar 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20246$1,030,000$935K – $1.30M7296.2%
Nov 20245$905,000$875K – $1.06M3097.3%
Oct 202411$870,000$815K – $918K2697.4%
Sep 202410$860,000$664K – $900K1495.6%
Aug 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20247$951,000$904K – $1.00M2698.3%
Jun 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20247$975,000$906K – $1.24M12101.2%
Apr 20246$659,450$511K – $935K1799.6%
Mar 20248$1,050,000$977K – $1.10M2199.1%
Feb 20245$905,000$850K – $990K18100.0%
Jan 20245$998,000$945K – $1.15M19100.0%
Dec 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median

13 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Humber Summit

How much does a home cost in Humber Summit?

Homes in Humber Summit sold for a median of $826,889 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 65 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.0% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Humber Summit?

A home in Humber Summit took a median of 34 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.2% of the asking price on average, with 16.9% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Humber Summit?

The median lease in Humber Summit closed at $2,652 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 32 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Humber Summit?

A home in Humber Summit costs about 26.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $826,889 against a median rent of $2,652 a month, a gross yield of 3.85%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Humber Summit on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Humber Summit

A condo here is its own market

4 condo apartments and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in Humber Summit right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.