Loading homes in Armour…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
New homes for sale in Armour
3 of Armour’s 49 homes for sale are new construction. Their median asking price is $1,299,000. Pre-construction homes appear here once they are listed on MLS®.
2,416 people lived in Armour at the 2021 Census, in 1,130 households. 80% of households owned their home and 19% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (82%) and low-rise apartments (12%). 53% of homes were built before 1981, and 6% since 2011. 91% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Armour, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
New Build Homes in Armour
Listed 16 days ago
125 Skyline Drive
Armour, ON P0A 1L0
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
3.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 49 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$499,000
In Armour
$499,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$3,000/mo
In Armour
$3,000
In Ontario
$2,499
≈ 13.9 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
49
Median $499,000
Houses 49
For rent
1
Median $3,000
Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Lower median sale price than the provincial average
- Quiet and peaceful living environment
Keep in mind
- No rental options currently available
- Few amenities like parks and gyms
- Limited dining and shopping choices
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Armour is relaxed, with a focus on residential living. It is suited for those who prefer a quieter atmosphere.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
183.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
1
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
3
Restaurants
2
Cafés
1
Gyms
Counted across all 183.6 km² of Armour. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
3.4/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
Land of Lakes Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Near North DSB
3.4/103.6 over 5 yrs2,751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
320 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Armour, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
2,416
Population (2021)
166.6 km²
Area
15
People per km²
52.5
Median age
$63,874
Median income
80%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
1,130
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.4%
- Working age (15–64)58.1%
- Seniors (65+)28.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses82%
- Townhouses0.9%
- Duplexes2.2%
- Low-rise apartments11.8%
- Other attached homes1.3%
Own or rent
80%Owners
19%Renters
Across 1,130 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier33%
- 1961–198020%
- 1981–199020%
- 1991–200012%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 7.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 10.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 45.1%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 90.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $57,488
- Median income after tax
- $76,560
- Average household income
- 18%
- Living on a low income
- $729/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $871/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $396,132
- Median home value at census
- 26.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 7.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 5 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
Common questions about new homes for sale in Armour
How many homes in Armour are new construction?
3 of the 49 homes for sale in Armour are new construction.
All homes for sale in ArmourHow does new construction affect home prices in Armour?
Their median asking price is $1,299,000, 160% more than the $499,000 median of all homes for sale in Armour.
All homes for sale in ArmourMore Homes for Sale in Armour
49 homes are for sale in Armour. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.


