Loading homes in Clearview…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Homes for rent under $800K in Clearview

9 homes in Clearview are listed for rent under $800K, which is 100% of everything for rent. Most are detached houses, and the most active neighbourhoods are Rural Clearview and Stayner.

family-friendly suburban community-focused

14,814 people lived in Clearview at the 2021 Census, in 5,580 households. 85% of households owned their home and 15% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (90%) and low-rise apartments (4%). 51% of homes were built before 1981, and 9% since 2011. 94% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Population density: 26.6 per km² Schools rating: 4.6 Parks and schools available
Clearview, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Clearview, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Homes for Rent in Clearview Under $800K

Photo of 208 Prescott Drive
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,650

208 Prescott Drive

Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 4594 County Road 124
For RentNew ListingMain Floor Primary
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$5,000

4594 County Road 124

Clearview (Rural Clearview), ON L9Y 2Z1

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Unit a, 22 Edward Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$1,800

Unit Unit a, 22 Edward Street

Clearview (Creemore), ON L0M 1G0

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 205 Warden Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$3,600

205 Warden Street

Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0

5Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 207 Stayner Street
For RentRavine Lot
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$3,600

207 Stayner Street

Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0

4Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit 418, 121 Mary Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 27 days ago

$2,600

Unit 418, 121 Mary Street

Clearview (Creemore), ON L0M 1G0

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit C, 22 Melville Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Aug 27, 2026

$3,750

Unit C, 22 Melville Street

Clearview (Nottawa), ON L0M 1P0

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Rent

Photo of 8403 30/31 Nottawasaga Side Road
For RentLarge LotHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed Aug 17, 2026

$4,000

8403 30/31 Nottawasaga Side Road

Clearview (Rural Clearview), ON L0M 1P0

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 5929 Highway 26
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Jun 4, 2026

$2,000

5929 Highway 26

Clearview (Rural Clearview), ON L0M 1S0

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
20Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

FarmFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

4.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 5,217 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$849,000

18% above Ontario

In Clearview

$849,000

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$3,600/mo

44% above Ontario

In Clearview

$3,600

In Ontario

$2,499

$1,286

Per square foot

≈ 19.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

218

Median $849,000

Houses 211 · Condos 7

For rent

9

Median $3,600

Houses 8 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good school ratings
  • Diverse housing options
  • Community parks available

Keep in mind

  • Higher median sale price than provincial average
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Clearview is quiet and family-oriented with access to schools and parks. Residents enjoy a suburban feel.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking quiet living

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

554.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

17

Parks

6

Playgrounds

7

Grocery stores

10

Restaurants

9

Cafés

3

Gyms

2

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 554.2 km² of Clearview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.7/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

8

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Clearview Meadows Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Simcoe County DSB

    5.9/105.3 over 5 yrs

    1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    400 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Nottawa Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    5.4/105.6 over 5 yrs

    1,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    340 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Stayner Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Simcoe County DSB

    4.9/104.5 over 5 yrs

    559th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    310 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • New Lowell Central Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    4.4/104.4 over 5 yrs

    2,432nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    295 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Nottawasaga and Creemore Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    2.7/104.4 over 5 yrs

    2,878th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    225 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Hummingbird Montessori School

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Clearview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

14,814

Population (2021)

556.4 km²

Area

27

People per km²

45

Median age

$99,022

Median income

85%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

5,580

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.0%
  • Working age (15–64)64.2%
  • Seniors (65+)19.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses89.8%
  • Semi-detached1.1%
  • Townhouses3.5%
  • Duplexes0.5%
  • Low-rise apartments4.4%

Own or rent

85%Owners

15%Renters

Across 5,580 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier27%
  • 1961–198024%
  • 1981–199014%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

8%
Born outside Canada
16.7%
Hold a degree or higher
60.5%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
94.4%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$86,300
Median income after tax
$115,987
Average household income
7.6%
Living on a low income
$1,429/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,405/mo
Owners pay, per month
$697,535
Median home value at census
19.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
14.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 28 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Questions, answered

Common questions about homes for rent under $800K in Clearview

How many homes in Clearview rent for under $800K?

9 homes in Clearview are listed for rent under $800K today, 100% of the 9 homes for rent. Their median rent is $3,600/mo.

All rentals in Clearview 

What kind of home can I rent in Clearview for under $800K?

Under $800K, Clearview has detached houses (5), semi-detached home (1) and condo apartment (1) for rent. Most range from studios to 5 bedrooms.

Houses for rent in Clearview 
Keep looking

More Rentals in Clearview

9 homes are for rent in Clearview. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.