Loading homes in Clearview…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Apartments & homes for rent in Clearview
There are 9 rentals in Clearview, ON, with a median rent of $3,600/mo. 3 have 2 bedrooms.
14,814 people lived in Clearview at the 2021 Census, in 5,580 households. 85% of households owned their home and 15% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (90%) and low-rise apartments (4%). 51% of homes were built before 1981, and 9% since 2011. 94% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Clearview, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Clearview Rentals
Listed 2 days ago
208 Prescott Drive
Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 6 days ago
4594 County Road 124
Clearview (Rural Clearview), ON L9Y 2Z1
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 8 days ago
Unit Unit a, 22 Edward Street
Clearview (Creemore), ON L0M 1G0
Semi-DetachedFor Rent
Listed 8 days ago
205 Warden Street
Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 21 days ago
207 Stayner Street
Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 27 days ago
Unit 418, 121 Mary Street
Clearview (Creemore), ON L0M 1G0
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Aug 27, 2026
Unit C, 22 Melville Street
Clearview (Nottawa), ON L0M 1P0
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
4.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 5,217 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$849,000
In Clearview
$849,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$3,600/mo
In Clearview
$3,600
In Ontario
$2,499
$1,286
Per square foot
≈ 19.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
216
Median $849,000
Houses 209 · Condos 7
For rent
9
Median $3,600
Houses 8 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good school ratings
- Diverse housing options
- Community parks available
Keep in mind
- Higher median sale price than provincial average
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Clearview is quiet and family-oriented with access to schools and parks. Residents enjoy a suburban feel.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
554.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
17
Parks
6
Playgrounds
7
Grocery stores
10
Restaurants
9
Cafés
3
Gyms
2
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 554.2 km² of Clearview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.7/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
8
Elementary
1
Secondary
Clearview Meadows Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Simcoe County DSB
5.9/105.3 over 5 yrs1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
400 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Nottawa Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
5.4/105.6 over 5 yrs1,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
340 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Stayner Collegiate Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Simcoe County DSB
4.9/104.5 over 5 yrs559th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
310 students · EQAO 2024-2025
New Lowell Central Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
4.4/104.4 over 5 yrs2,432nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
295 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Nottawasaga and Creemore Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
2.7/104.4 over 5 yrs2,878th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
225 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Hummingbird Montessori School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Clearview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
14,814
Population (2021)
556.4 km²
Area
27
People per km²
45
Median age
$99,022
Median income
85%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
5,580
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.0%
- Working age (15–64)64.2%
- Seniors (65+)19.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses89.8%
- Semi-detached1.1%
- Townhouses3.5%
- Duplexes0.5%
- Low-rise apartments4.4%
Own or rent
85%Owners
15%Renters
Across 5,580 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier27%
- 1961–198024%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–200014%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 8%
- Born outside Canada
- 16.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.5%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 94.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $86,300
- Median income after tax
- $115,987
- Average household income
- 7.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,429/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,405/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $697,535
- Median home value at census
- 19.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 28 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Rent Costs in Clearview
79 homes were leased in Clearview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,458 and half below, 10.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 29 days — 2 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,458
- -10.3% year over year
- Days to lease
- 29
- 2 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 79
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $1.82/mo
- from 77 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 6.3%
From 79 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Clearview
23.2 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$683,668
188 sales
Median rent
$2,458/mo
79 leases
Gross rental yield
4.31%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Clearview over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in Clearview
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$2,69722.8%
- Condo apartment$2,4506.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —70.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Clearview, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 9 | $2,450 | $2,450 – $2,500 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 9 | $3,200 | $2,900 – $3,350 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $2,400 | $2,350 – $2,700 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 13 | $2,435 | $2,350 – $2,650 | 30 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 7 | $2,300 | $2,100 – $2,575 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 11 | $2,350 | $2,150 – $2,600 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $2,250 | $2,100 – $2,300 | 58 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $2,700 | $2,400 – $3,000 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 8 | $2,425 | $2,063 – $2,733 | 43 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 5 | $3,000 | $2,750 – $3,000 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 7 | $3,000 | $2,500 – $3,050 | 26 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 8 | $2,475 | $2,338 – $3,000 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $2,525 | $2,413 – $2,750 | 17 | 99.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 8 | $2,900 | $2,525 – $3,325 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $2,300 | $2,275 – $2,450 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 9 | $2,300 | $1,950 – $2,600 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 16 | $2,300 | $2,138 – $2,600 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 11 | $2,550 | $2,350 – $2,700 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 11 | $2,300 | $2,175 – $2,500 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 5 | $2,500 | $2,450 – $2,800 | 38 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $2,950 | $2,500 – $3,000 | 54 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 7 | $3,400 | $3,200 – $3,500 | 54 | 100.0% |
14 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Clearview
How much is rent in Clearview?
The median lease in Clearview closed at $2,458 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 79 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Clearview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about apartments & homes for rent in Clearview
What is the average rent in Clearview?
The median rent of the 9 rentals in Clearview is $3,600/mo, from $1,800 to $5,000 a month.
Houses for rent in ClearviewMore Apartments & Homes for Rent in Clearview
9 homes are for rent in Clearview. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.








