Real Estate for Rent in Stayner, Clearview, ON

Loading homes in Stayner…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Clearview

Stayner

quiet family-friendly community-oriented

Stayner is a small neighbourhood in Clearview, Ontario. It offers a quiet lifestyle with a mix of residential options and local amenities.

Median home price: $707,500 Median rent: $3,600 Close-knit population of 4,089

At a glance

Photo of 208 Prescott Drive
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$2,650

208 Prescott Drive

Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 205 Warden Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 11 days ago

$3,600

205 Warden Street

Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0

5Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 207 Stayner Street
For RentRavine Lot
Listed for:

Listed 24 days ago

$3,600

207 Stayner Street

Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0

4Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

5.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 598 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$707,500

16% below Clearview 1% below Ontario

In Stayner

$707,500

In Clearview

$844,279

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$3,600/mo

On par with Clearview 44% above Ontario

In Stayner

$3,600

In Clearview

$3,600

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 16.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

67

Median $707,500

Houses 65 · Condos 2

For rent

3

Median $3,600

Houses 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good schools for children
  • Low crime rate
  • High home ownership rate

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher prices compared to some nearby areas

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Stayner is relaxed, with a focus on community and family activities. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

11.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

5

Parks

2

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

6

Restaurants

2

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 11.1 km² of Stayner. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.4/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Clearview Meadows Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Simcoe County DSB

    5.9/105.3 over 5 yrs

    1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    400 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Stayner Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Simcoe County DSB

    4.9/104.5 over 5 yrs

    559th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    310 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Stayner Collegiate Institute 7-8

    Public · Simcoe County DSB

    Not rated

  • True North Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Stayner, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

4,089

Population (2021)

4.6 km²

Area

889

People per km²

43.4

Median age

$82,564

Median income

77%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

1,605

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.4%
  • Working age (15–64)63.2%
  • Seniors (65+)21.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses74.7%
  • Semi-detached1.9%
  • Townhouses10.9%
  • Duplexes1.3%
  • Low-rise apartments10.9%

Own or rent

77%Owners

23%Renters

Across 1,605 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier26%
  • 1961–198030%
  • 1981–199013%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20217%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

6.7%
Born outside Canada
9.9%
Hold a degree or higher
59.1%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
91.9%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$73,916
Median income after tax
$91,084
Average household income
9.3%
Living on a low income
$1,327/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,236/mo
Owners pay, per month
$570,663
Median home value at census
36.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
14.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Stayner actually rent for

35 homes were leased in Stayner over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,507 and half below, 7.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 34 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,507
-7.3% year over year
Days to lease
34
4 days slower
Leases closed
35
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$1.46/mo
from 35 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$3,588$3,163$2,737$2,312
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,990/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $10

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.7%
Leased over asking
5.7%

From 35 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Stayner

20.8 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$625,049

84 sales

Median rent

$2,507/mo

35 leases

Gross rental yield

4.81%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Stayner over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually rents in Stayner

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

35leases
  • Detached$2,65017.1%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —82.9%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2023Jun 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Stayner, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Stayner
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20264 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20267$2,650$2,488 – $2,67553100.0%
May 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20264 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20264 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20255$3,000$2,750 – $3,00037100.0%
Jun 20256$2,850$2,400 – $3,07524100.0%
May 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20255$2,450$2,400 – $2,60014100.0%
Mar 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20245$2,600$2,600 – $2,60018100.0%
Sep 20246$2,600$2,600 – $2,75015100.0%
Aug 20247$2,600$2,525 – $2,70017100.0%
Jul 20244 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20244 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20231 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20232 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20237$3,400$3,200 – $3,50054100.0%

28 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Stayner

How much does a home cost in Stayner?

Homes in Stayner sold for a median of $625,049 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 84 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.5% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Stayner?

A home in Stayner took a median of 46 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.1% of the asking price on average, with 1.2% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Stayner?

The median lease in Stayner closed at $2,507 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 35 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Stayner?

A home in Stayner costs about 20.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $625,049 against a median rent of $2,507 a month, a gross yield of 4.81%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Stayner on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Stayner

A condo here is its own market

2 condo townhouses are on the market in Stayner right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.