Real Estate for Sale in Stayner, Clearview, ON

Loading homes in Stayner…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Clearview

Stayner

quiet family-friendly community-oriented

Stayner is a small neighbourhood in Clearview, Ontario. It offers a quiet lifestyle with a mix of residential options and local amenities.

Median home price: $707,500 Median rent: $3,600 Close-knit population of 4,089

At a glance

Photo of 301 Atkinson Street
For SaleNew ListingNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$515,000

301 Atkinson Street

Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 8, 403 Thomas Street S
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$427,900

Unit 8, 403 Thomas Street S

Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.6K-1.8KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 211 Roy Drive
For SaleMotivated SellerSwimming PoolNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$749,990

211 Roy Drive

Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0

3 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 207 Cubitt Street
For SaleSeparate EntranceNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$699,900

207 Cubitt Street

Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 214 Cubitt Street
For SaleMotivated SellerNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$669,000

214 Cubitt Street

Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 236 Phillips Street
For SaleLegal 2nd Unit
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$1,150,000

236 Phillips Street

Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 598 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$707,500

16% below Clearview 1% below Ontario

In Stayner

$707,500

In Clearview

$844,279

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$3,600/mo

On par with Clearview 44% above Ontario

In Stayner

$3,600

In Clearview

$3,600

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 16.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

68

Median $707,500

Houses 67 · Condos 1

For rent

3

Median $3,600

Houses 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good schools for children
  • Low crime rate
  • High home ownership rate

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher prices compared to some nearby areas

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Stayner is relaxed, with a focus on community and family activities. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

11.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

5

Parks

2

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

6

Restaurants

2

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 11.1 km² of Stayner. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.4/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Clearview Meadows Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Simcoe County DSB

    5.9/105.3 over 5 yrs

    1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    400 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Stayner Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Simcoe County DSB

    4.9/104.5 over 5 yrs

    559th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    310 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Stayner Collegiate Institute 7-8

    Public · Simcoe County DSB

    Not rated

  • True North Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Stayner, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

4,089

Population (2021)

4.6 km²

Area

889

People per km²

43.4

Median age

$82,564

Median income

77%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

1,605

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.4%
  • Working age (15–64)63.2%
  • Seniors (65+)21.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses74.7%
  • Semi-detached1.9%
  • Townhouses10.9%
  • Duplexes1.3%
  • Low-rise apartments10.9%

Own or rent

77%Owners

23%Renters

Across 1,605 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier26%
  • 1961–198030%
  • 1981–199013%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20217%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

6.7%
Born outside Canada
9.9%
Hold a degree or higher
59.1%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
91.9%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$73,916
Median income after tax
$91,084
Average household income
9.3%
Living on a low income
$1,327/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,236/mo
Owners pay, per month
$570,663
Median home value at census
36.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
14.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Stayner actually sell for

84 homes changed hands in Stayner over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $625,049 and half below, 4.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 46 days — 9 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$625K
-4.5% year over year
Days to sell
46
9 days slower
Sales closed
84
last 12 months
Per square foot
$439
from 84 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$948K$734K$519K$305K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$970,500

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,500

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.0%
Sold over asking
1.2%

From 84 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Stayner

20.8 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$625,049

84 sales

Median rent

$2,507/mo

35 leases

Gross rental yield

4.81%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Stayner over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Stayner

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

84sales
  • Detached$647K63.1%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —36.9%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Apr 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Stayner, sales
Monthly closed sales in Stayner
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20267$647,500$585K – $750K3497.8%
Aug 20268$560,000$540K – $619K7698.2%
Jul 202613$606,500$558K – $703K3596.8%
Jun 20269$610,000$588K – $839K4697.6%
May 20265$690,000$490K – $700K1997.8%
Apr 202611$625,000$568K – $730K5696.2%
Mar 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20265$675,000$550K – $880K3297.9%
Jan 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20259$619,900$555K – $680K6494.5%
Oct 20258$619,000$549K – $694K3297.5%
Sep 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20256$620,000$594K – $628K2296.4%
Jul 20258$594,500$556K – $672K3397.1%
Jun 202516$689,750$585K – $811K3296.9%
May 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20258$675,000$523K – $731K6394.8%
Mar 20257$587,500$575K – $825K4397.1%
Feb 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20259$645,000$565K – $725K2897.0%
Dec 20245$660,000$450K – $695K2797.8%
Nov 20246$705,000$655K – $748K4798.6%
Oct 20247$645,000$615K – $685K6898.3%
Sep 202412$580,000$500K – $614K3397.0%
Aug 20247$615,000$528K – $713K3897.9%
Jul 20247$635,000$350K – $735K4498.9%
Jun 202415$635,000$538K – $771K6398.8%
May 20248$639,500$624K – $771K2998.5%
Apr 20246$676,500$631K – $813K3098.0%
Mar 20245$735,000$598K – $797K20100.0%
Feb 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20246$757,000$610K – $904K17100.0%
Dec 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20236$607,500$586K – $715K31100.0%

9 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Stayner

How much does a home cost in Stayner?

Homes in Stayner sold for a median of $625,049 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 84 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.5% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Stayner?

A home in Stayner took a median of 46 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.1% of the asking price on average, with 1.2% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Stayner?

The median lease in Stayner closed at $2,507 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 35 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Stayner?

A home in Stayner costs about 20.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $625,049 against a median rent of $2,507 a month, a gross yield of 4.81%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Stayner on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Stayner

A condo here is its own market

1 condo townhouse is on the market in Stayner right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.