Real Estate for Sale in Stayner, Clearview, ON
Loading homes in Stayner…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Clearview
Stayner
Stayner is a small neighbourhood in Clearview, Ontario. It offers a quiet lifestyle with a mix of residential options and local amenities.
At a glance
Listed Sep 10, 2026
215 Breton Street
Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 8, 2026
282 Warrington Road
Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 5, 2026
258 Sunnidale Street
Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 4, 2026
213 Dominion Drive
Clearview (Stayner), ON L0M 1S0
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 598 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$707,500
In Stayner
$707,500
In Clearview
$844,279
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$3,600/mo
In Stayner
$3,600
In Clearview
$3,600
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 16.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
68
Median $707,500
Houses 67 · Condos 1
For rent
3
Median $3,600
Houses 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Good schools for children
- Low crime rate
- High home ownership rate
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher prices compared to some nearby areas
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Stayner is relaxed, with a focus on community and family activities. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
11.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
5
Parks
2
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
6
Restaurants
2
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 11.1 km² of Stayner. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.4/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
1
Secondary
Clearview Meadows Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Simcoe County DSB
5.9/105.3 over 5 yrs1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
400 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Stayner Collegiate Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Simcoe County DSB
4.9/104.5 over 5 yrs559th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
310 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Stayner Collegiate Institute 7-8
Public · Simcoe County DSB
Not rated
True North Academy
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Stayner, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
4,089
Population (2021)
4.6 km²
Area
889
People per km²
43.4
Median age
$82,564
Median income
77%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
1,605
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.4%
- Working age (15–64)63.2%
- Seniors (65+)21.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses74.7%
- Semi-detached1.9%
- Townhouses10.9%
- Duplexes1.3%
- Low-rise apartments10.9%
Own or rent
77%Owners
23%Renters
Across 1,605 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier26%
- 1961–198030%
- 1981–199013%
- 1991–200011%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20217%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 6.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 9.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59.1%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 91.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $73,916
- Median income after tax
- $91,084
- Average household income
- 9.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,327/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,236/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $570,663
- Median home value at census
- 36.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Stayner actually sell for
84 homes changed hands in Stayner over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $625,049 and half below, 4.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 46 days — 9 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $625K
- -4.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 46
- 9 days slower
- Sales closed
- 84
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $439
- from 84 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$970,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,500
- Of the asking price
- 97.0%
- Sold over asking
- 1.2%
From 84 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Stayner
20.8 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$625,049
84 sales
Median rent
$2,507/mo
35 leases
Gross rental yield
4.81%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Stayner over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Stayner
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$647K63.1%
- Other kinds, too few of each —36.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Stayner, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $647,500 | $585K – $750K | 34 | 97.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $560,000 | $540K – $619K | 76 | 98.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 13 | $606,500 | $558K – $703K | 35 | 96.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 9 | $610,000 | $588K – $839K | 46 | 97.6% |
| May 2026 | 5 | $690,000 | $490K – $700K | 19 | 97.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 11 | $625,000 | $568K – $730K | 56 | 96.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $675,000 | $550K – $880K | 32 | 97.9% |
| Jan 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 9 | $619,900 | $555K – $680K | 64 | 94.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 8 | $619,000 | $549K – $694K | 32 | 97.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 6 | $620,000 | $594K – $628K | 22 | 96.4% |
| Jul 2025 | 8 | $594,500 | $556K – $672K | 33 | 97.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 16 | $689,750 | $585K – $811K | 32 | 96.9% |
| May 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 8 | $675,000 | $523K – $731K | 63 | 94.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $587,500 | $575K – $825K | 43 | 97.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 9 | $645,000 | $565K – $725K | 28 | 97.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $660,000 | $450K – $695K | 27 | 97.8% |
| Nov 2024 | 6 | $705,000 | $655K – $748K | 47 | 98.6% |
| Oct 2024 | 7 | $645,000 | $615K – $685K | 68 | 98.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 12 | $580,000 | $500K – $614K | 33 | 97.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $615,000 | $528K – $713K | 38 | 97.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 7 | $635,000 | $350K – $735K | 44 | 98.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 15 | $635,000 | $538K – $771K | 63 | 98.8% |
| May 2024 | 8 | $639,500 | $624K – $771K | 29 | 98.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 6 | $676,500 | $631K – $813K | 30 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $735,000 | $598K – $797K | 20 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 6 | $757,000 | $610K – $904K | 17 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $607,500 | $586K – $715K | 31 | 100.0% |
9 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Stayner
How much does a home cost in Stayner?
Homes in Stayner sold for a median of $625,049 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 84 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Stayner?
A home in Stayner took a median of 46 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.1% of the asking price on average, with 1.2% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Stayner?
The median lease in Stayner closed at $2,507 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 35 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Stayner?
A home in Stayner costs about 20.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $625,049 against a median rent of $2,507 a month, a gross yield of 4.81%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Stayner on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
1 condo townhouse is on the market in Stayner right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























