Loading homes in Lambton Shores…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for sale under $700K in Lambton Shores

1 condo in Lambton Shores is listed for sale under $700K, which is 1% of everything for sale.

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

11,876 people lived in Lambton Shores at the 2021 Census, in 5,300 households. 81% of households owned their home and 19% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (84%) and low-rise apartments (9%). 57% of homes were built before 1981, and 9% since 2011. 89% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Walkability score: 62
Lambton Shores, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Lambton Shores, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Condos for Sale in Lambton Shores Under $700K

Photo of Unit 5, 8 Oak Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 8, 2026

$359,900

Unit 5, 8 Oak Street

Lambton Shores (Grand Bend), ON N0M 1T0

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

62

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 4,960 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 4,960 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$711,000

1% below Ontario

In Lambton Shores

$711,000

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$2,325/mo

7% below Ontario

In Lambton Shores

$2,325

In Ontario

$2,499

$797

Per square foot

≈ 25.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

148

Median $711,000

Houses 141 · Condos 8

For rent

4

Median $2,325

Condos 2 · Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable median sale price compared to province
  • Good walkability for local amenities
  • Presence of parks for outdoor activities
  • Single school available for education

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental options with only 5 available
  • No public transit services in the area
  • Higher average home price than median sale

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Lambton Shores is relaxed and community-focused, with access to parks and schools. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with local amenities.

Great for first-time buyers families those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

334.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

20

Parks

7

Playgrounds

3

Grocery stores

7

Restaurants

4

Cafés

1

Gyms

5

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 334.3 km² of Lambton Shores. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.9/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • St John Fisher Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB

    7.8/107.0 over 5 yrs

    433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    325 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Grand Bend Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB

    7.0/105.8 over 5 yrs

    888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    270 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • North Lambton Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Lambton Kent DSB

    5.6/105.2 over 5 yrs

    453rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    575 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bosanquet Central Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB

    4.9/103.9 over 5 yrs

    2,233rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    175 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Kinnwood Central Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB

    4.1/103.9 over 5 yrs

    2,535th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    300 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Lambton Shores, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

11,876

Population (2021)

330.6 km²

Area

36

People per km²

54.3

Median age

$79,829

Median income

81%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

5,300

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.4%
  • Working age (15–64)55.2%
  • Seniors (65+)32.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses84%
  • Semi-detached1.1%
  • Townhouses3%
  • Duplexes0.8%
  • Low-rise apartments8.7%
  • Other attached homes0.8%

Own or rent

81%Owners

19%Renters

Across 5,300 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier30%
  • 1961–198028%
  • 1981–199013%
  • 1991–200010%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20154%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

9.1%
Born outside Canada
15.4%
Hold a degree or higher
47%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
89.3%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$70,620
Median income after tax
$95,774
Average household income
10%
Living on a low income
$871/mo
Renters pay, per month
$835/mo
Owners pay, per month
$509,561
Median home value at census
18.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
7.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 22 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Questions, answered

Common questions about condos for sale under $700K in Lambton Shores

How many condos in Lambton Shores sell for under $700K?

1 condo in Lambton Shores is listed for sale under $700K today, 1% of the 148 homes for sale. Their median asking price is $359,900.

All homes for sale in Lambton Shores 

What kind of condo can I buy in Lambton Shores for under $700K?

Under $700K, Lambton Shores has condo apartment (1) for sale.

Condos for sale in Lambton Shores 
Keep looking

More Homes for Sale in Lambton Shores

148 homes are for sale in Lambton Shores. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.