Loading homes in Lambton Shores…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for sale under $700K in Lambton Shores
1 condo in Lambton Shores is listed for sale under $700K, which is 1% of everything for sale.
11,876 people lived in Lambton Shores at the 2021 Census, in 5,300 households. 81% of households owned their home and 19% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (84%) and low-rise apartments (9%). 57% of homes were built before 1981, and 9% since 2011. 89% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Lambton Shores, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Condos for Sale in Lambton Shores Under $700K
Day to dayLivability
62
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 4,960 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 4,960 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$711,000
In Lambton Shores
$711,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,325/mo
In Lambton Shores
$2,325
In Ontario
$2,499
$797
Per square foot
≈ 25.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
148
Median $711,000
Houses 141 · Condos 8
For rent
4
Median $2,325
Condos 2 · Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable median sale price compared to province
- Good walkability for local amenities
- Presence of parks for outdoor activities
- Single school available for education
Keep in mind
- Limited rental options with only 5 available
- No public transit services in the area
- Higher average home price than median sale
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Lambton Shores is relaxed and community-focused, with access to parks and schools. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with local amenities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
334.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
20
Parks
7
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
7
Restaurants
4
Cafés
1
Gyms
5
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 334.3 km² of Lambton Shores. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.9/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
1
Secondary
St John Fisher Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · St. Clair CDSB
7.8/107.0 over 5 yrs433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
325 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Grand Bend Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB
7.0/105.8 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
270 students · EQAO 2024-2025
North Lambton Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Lambton Kent DSB
5.6/105.2 over 5 yrs453rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
575 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bosanquet Central Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB
4.9/103.9 over 5 yrs2,233rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
175 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Kinnwood Central Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB
4.1/103.9 over 5 yrs2,535th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
300 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Lambton Shores, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
11,876
Population (2021)
330.6 km²
Area
36
People per km²
54.3
Median age
$79,829
Median income
81%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
5,300
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.4%
- Working age (15–64)55.2%
- Seniors (65+)32.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses84%
- Semi-detached1.1%
- Townhouses3%
- Duplexes0.8%
- Low-rise apartments8.7%
- Other attached homes0.8%
Own or rent
81%Owners
19%Renters
Across 5,300 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier30%
- 1961–198028%
- 1981–199013%
- 1991–200010%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 9.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 15.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 47%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 89.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $70,620
- Median income after tax
- $95,774
- Average household income
- 10%
- Living on a low income
- $871/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $835/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $509,561
- Median home value at census
- 18.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 7.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 22 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
Common questions about condos for sale under $700K in Lambton Shores
How many condos in Lambton Shores sell for under $700K?
1 condo in Lambton Shores is listed for sale under $700K today, 1% of the 148 homes for sale. Their median asking price is $359,900.
All homes for sale in Lambton ShoresWhat kind of condo can I buy in Lambton Shores for under $700K?
Under $700K, Lambton Shores has condo apartment (1) for sale.
Condos for sale in Lambton ShoresMore Homes for Sale in Lambton Shores
148 homes are for sale in Lambton Shores. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.
