Real Estate for Sale in Grand Bend, Lambton Shores, ON
Loading homes in Grand Bend…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Lambton Shores
Grand Bend
Grand Bend is a quiet neighbourhood in Lambton Shores. It is known for its beautiful beaches and relaxed lifestyle.

Lambton Shores, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed today
11 Dietrich Crescent
Lambton Shores (Grand Bend), ON N0M 1T0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
1 Creek Side Place
Lambton Shores (Grand Bend), ON N0M 1T0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
10010 The Trail
Lambton Shores (Grand Bend), ON N0M 1T0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
223 Ontario Street S
Lambton Shores (Grand Bend), ON N0M 1T0
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 319 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$897,704
In Grand Bend
$897,704
In Lambton Shores
$704,950
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,150/mo
In Grand Bend
$2,150
In Lambton Shores
$2,325
In Ontario
$2,500
$728
Per square foot
≈ 34.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
61
Median $897,704
Houses 55 · Condos 7
For rent
3
Median $2,150
Condos 2 · Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Strong sense of community
- Good school rating
- Close to nature and recreational areas
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher home prices compared to city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Grand Bend is laid-back, with a focus on outdoor activities and community events. Residents enjoy a peaceful atmosphere near the lake.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
69.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
3
Parks
3
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
5
Restaurants
3
Cafés
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 69.4 km² of Grand Bend. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.0/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
Grand Bend Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Lambton Kent DSB
7.0/105.8 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
270 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Grand Bend, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
4,557
Population (2021)
116.9 km²
Area
39
People per km²
63.2
Median age
$86,112
Median income
86%
Own their home
2
People per household
2,220
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)7.0%
- Working age (15–64)45.9%
- Seniors (65+)47.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses85.2%
- Semi-detached0.7%
- Townhouses4%
- Duplexes0.9%
- Low-rise apartments6.1%
Own or rent
86%Owners
14%Renters
Across 2,220 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier16%
- 1961–198024%
- 1981–199019%
- 1991–200011%
- 2001–20059%
- 2006–20109%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20217%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 14.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 24.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 37.5%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 88.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $74,358
- Median income after tax
- $105,173
- Average household income
- 9.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,062/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $815/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $657,967
- Median home value at census
- 13.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 10.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Grand Bend actually sell for
82 homes changed hands in Grand Bend over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $900,598 and half below, 12.8% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 41 days — 7 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $901K
- +12.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 41
- 7 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 82
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $546
- from 79 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$959,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $40,200
- Of the asking price
- 96.0%
- Sold over asking
- 9.8%
From 82 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Grand Bend
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.01M62.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —37.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Grand Bend, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 9 | $848,000 | $470K – $1.12M | 57 | 95.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $735,000 | $601K – $845K | 36 | 95.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 14 | $1,065,000 | $649K – $1.33M | 46 | 95.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 7 | $1,180,000 | $995K – $1.79M | 21 | 94.4% |
| May 2026 | 9 | $1,025,000 | $610K – $1.26M | 21 | 96.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $923,889 | $750K – $936K | 25 | 96.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 7 | $725,000 | $675K – $832K | 14 | 97.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 8 | $977,950 | $833K – $1.08M | 41 | 95.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 7 | $640,000 | $555K – $703K | 47 | 95.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $827,450 | $726K – $1.32M | 65 | 94.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 12 | $795,000 | $584K – $875K | 54 | 97.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 5 | $675,000 | $640K – $819K | 60 | 95.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 11 | $975,000 | $873K – $1.35M | 49 | 96.7% |
| May 2025 | 6 | $698,500 | $601K – $817K | 47 | 94.4% |
| Apr 2025 | 14 | $733,500 | $678K – $920K | 42 | 96.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $505,000 | $495K – $590K | 48 | 98.6% |
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $480,000 | $385K – $754K | 27 | 97.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 11 | $855,100 | $729K – $1.04M | 35 | 96.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 10 | $894,500 | $677K – $983K | 49 | 94.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 15 | $850,000 | $763K – $1.02M | 20 | 96.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 13 | $855,100 | $835K – $1.00M | 30 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 8 | $811,500 | $746K – $886K | 52 | 97.8% |
| May 2024 | 7 | $603,000 | $360K – $873K | 76 | 98.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $725,000 | $575K – $825K | 38 | 99.5% |
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
11 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Grand Bend
How much does a home cost in Grand Bend?
Homes in Grand Bend sold for a median of $900,598 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 82 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.8% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Grand Bend?
A home in Grand Bend took a median of 41 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.0% of the asking price on average, with 9.8% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Grand Bend on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
3 condo apartments and 4 condo townhouses are on the market in Grand Bend right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























