Real Estate for Sale in Avalon West, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Avalon West…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Avalon West
Avalon West is a vibrant neighbourhood in Ottawa known for its family-friendly atmosphere. It offers a mix of residential options and local amenities, making it a great place to live.

Ottawa, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
231 Mountain Sorrel Way
Ottawa (Avalon West), ON K4A 1H3
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
561 Petrichor Crescent
Ottawa (Avalon West), ON K4A 0Y4
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
514 Hyssop Street
Ottawa (Avalon West), ON K4A 1H5
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
156 Bartonia Circle
Ottawa (Avalon West), ON K4A 1E4
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 911 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$619,900
In Avalon West
$619,900
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,750/mo
In Avalon West
$2,750
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 18.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
31
Median $619,900
Houses 30 · Condos 1
For rent
14
Median $2,750
Houses 13 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong community feel
- High median income
- Low percentage of low-income households
- Majority of homes are owner-occupied
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is comfortable with essential services nearby.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
7
Parks
17
Playgrounds
4
Grocery stores
11
Restaurants
4
Cafés
6
Gyms
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.3 km² of Avalon West. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.7/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
3
Elementary
École élémentaire catholique Notre-Place
Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario
6.7/101,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
560 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire catholique Marie-Soleil
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario
Not rated
École élémentaire publique Orléans-Sud
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Avalon West, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
9,104
Population (2021)
4.4 km²
Area
2,065
People per km²
32.4
Median age
$119,000
Median income
78%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
3,110
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)24.9%
- Working age (15–64)67.8%
- Seniors (65+)7.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses39.4%
- Semi-detached2.7%
- Townhouses48%
- Duplexes4.5%
- Low-rise apartments5.4%
Own or rent
78%Owners
22%Renters
Across 3,110 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–19800%
- 1981–19900%
- 1991–20000%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20107%
- 2011–201521%
- 2016–202170%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 32.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 40.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 66.8%
- Employment rate
- 7.8%
- Commute by transit
- 85.5%
- Commute by car
- 2
- Children per family
- $101,000
- Median income after tax
- $125,900
- Average household income
- 5.4%
- Living on a low income
- $2,060/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,060/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $650,000
- Median home value at census
- 42.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Avalon West actually sell for
170 homes changed hands in Avalon West over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $607,623 and half below, 0.7% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 25 days.
- Median sold price
- $608K
- +0.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 25
- 1 day slower
- Sales closed
- 170
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $392
- from 170 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$988,000
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $12,000
- Of the asking price
- 98.8%
- Sold over asking
- 5.3%
From 170 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Avalon West
19.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$607,623
170 sales
Median rent
$2,615/mo
129 leases
Gross rental yield
5.16%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Avalon West over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Avalon West
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Freehold town$593K43.5%
- Detached$759K14.7%
- Other kinds, too few of each —41.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Avalon West, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 9 | $675,000 | $591K – $710K | 18 | 99.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 16 | $677,350 | $586K – $715K | 24 | 98.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 20 | $588,850 | $320K – $703K | 38 | 98.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 18 | $615,000 | $494K – $729K | 22 | 98.2% |
| May 2026 | 12 | $626,750 | $384K – $821K | 13 | 99.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 16 | $516,000 | $398K – $624K | 21 | 99.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 20 | $642,000 | $539K – $725K | 20 | 99.1% |
| Feb 2026 | 10 | $606,125 | $525K – $718K | 33 | 98.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 11 | $530,000 | $367K – $634K | 36 | 99.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 7 | $536,000 | $325K – $660K | 40 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 14 | $615,500 | $445K – $738K | 28 | 98.4% |
| Oct 2025 | 17 | $627,000 | $550K – $690K | 16 | 98.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 12 | $607,978 | $387K – $753K | 28 | 99.1% |
| Aug 2025 | 17 | $600,000 | $515K – $650K | 26 | 98.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 18 | $592,450 | $451K – $656K | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 25 | $586,800 | $515K – $706K | 15 | 99.2% |
| May 2025 | 25 | $622,500 | $490K – $700K | 19 | 99.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 24 | $600,844 | $524K – $681K | 20 | 99.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 24 | $595,729 | $509K – $1.13M | 26 | 99.3% |
| Feb 2025 | 14 | $601,500 | $480K – $624K | 16 | 99.8% |
| Jan 2025 | 10 | $559,980 | $515K – $626K | 74 | 99.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 13 | $615,000 | $560K – $639K | 28 | 99.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 15 | $627,000 | $592K – $670K | 27 | 98.1% |
| Oct 2024 | 17 | $620,000 | $530K – $822K | 26 | 98.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 11 | $610,000 | $437K – $644K | 28 | 98.6% |
| Aug 2024 | 17 | $625,486 | $500K – $735K | 35 | 98.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 9 | $605,000 | $593K – $655K | 36 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 16 | $631,000 | $598K – $660K | 16 | 98.9% |
| May 2024 | 19 | $645,000 | $605K – $750K | 14 | 99.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 15 | $635,009 | $567K – $765K | 16 | 99.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 18 | $627,500 | $576K – $699K | 11 | 99.6% |
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
4 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Avalon West
How much does a home cost in Avalon West?
Homes in Avalon West sold for a median of $607,623 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 170 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.7% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Avalon West?
A home in Avalon West took a median of 25 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.8% of the asking price on average, with 5.3% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Avalon West?
The median lease in Avalon West closed at $2,615 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 129 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Avalon West?
A home in Avalon West costs about 19.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $607,623 against a median rent of $2,615 a month, a gross yield of 5.16%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Avalon West?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Avalon West was freehold town (43.5% of sales, median $593,197) and detached (14.7% of sales, median $759,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Avalon West on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
2 condo apartments are on the market in Avalon West right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























